BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-By-Step Guide to Teach Yourself
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-By-Step Guide to Teach Yourself Hardback - 2003

by Mark Collier; Bill Manley; Richard Parkinson (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

With the help of Egyptologists Collier and Manley, museum-goers, tourists, and armchair travelers alike can gain a basic knowledge of the language and culture of ancient Egypt. Each chapter introduces a new aspect of hieroglyphic script and encourages acquisition of reading skills with practical exercises. 200 illustrations.

Reader reviews for How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-By-Step Guide to Teach Yourself

From the publisher

Hieroglyphs are pictures used as signs in writing. When standing before an ancient tablet in a museum or visiting an Egyptian monument, we marvel at this unique writing and puzzle over its meaning. Now, with the help of Egyptologists Mark Collier and Bill Manley, museum-goers, tourists, and armchair travelers alike can gain a basic knowledge of the language and culture of ancient Egypt.

Collier and Manley's novel approach is informed by years of experience teaching Egyptian hieroglyphs to non-specialists. Using attractive drawings of actual inscriptions displayed in the British Museum, they concentrate on the kind of hieroglyphs readers might encounter in other collections, especially funerary writings and tomb scenes. Each chapter introduces a new aspect of hieroglyphic script or Middle Egyptian grammar and encourages acquisition of reading skills with practical exercises.

The texts offer insights into the daily experiences of their ancient authors and touch on topics ranging from pharaonic administration to family life to the Egyptian way of death. With this book as a guide, one can enjoy a whole new experience in understanding Egyptian art and artifacts around the world.

Details

  • Title How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-By-Step Guide to Teach Yourself
  • Author Mark Collier; Bill Manley; Richard Parkinson (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Revised
  • Pages 192
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2003-05
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9780520239494 / 0520239490
  • Weight 1.15 lbs (0.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 in (24.38 x 16.26 x 1.52 cm)
  • Category Archaeology / Anthropology
  • Library of Congress subjects Egyptian language - Writing, Hieroglyphic, Egyptian language - Textbooks for foreign
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003279067
  • Dewey Decimal Code 493.182

About the author

Mark Collier is Lecturer in Egyptology at the University of Liverpool. Bill Manley teaches Egyptology at the University of Glasgow. Richard Parkinson is Curator in the Department of Egyptian Antiquities at the British Museum.

More Copies for Sale

How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself, Revised Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself, Revised Edition

by Collier, Mark, Manley, Bill

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520239494 / 0520239490
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.23
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Revised edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.23
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs : a Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself

How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs : a Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself

by Collier, Mark & Bill Manley

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520239494 / 0520239490
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.76
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1998 ix,179 pp with B&W line illustrations throughout. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, previous owner's name on flyleaf. Glazed paper boards are bright and undamaged.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.76
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself, Revised Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself, Revised Edition

by Collier, Mark

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition, Revised
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520239494 / 0520239490
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 2003-05-05. First Edition, Revised. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x0.60x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.48
Free Delivery to USA
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself, Revised Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself, Revised Edition

by Collier, Mark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520239494 / 0520239490
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.00
Free Delivery to USA
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself, Revised Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself, Revised Edition

by Collier, Mark

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition, Revised
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520239494 / 0520239490
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$46.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 2003-05-05. First Edition, Revised. hardcover. New. 6.50x0.60x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.26
Free Delivery to USA
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-By-Step Guide

How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-By-Step Guide

by Mark Collier/ Bill Manley

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520239494 / 0520239490
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.61
A$47.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of California Pr, 2003. Hardcover. New. revised edition. 179 pages. 9.75x6.50x0.75 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.61
A$47.82 Delivery to USA
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-By-Step Guide

How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-By-Step Guide

by Mark Collier/ Bill Manley

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520239494 / 0520239490
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.10
A$47.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of California Pr, 2003. Hardcover. New. revised edition. 179 pages. 9.75x6.50x0.75 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.10
A$47.82 Delivery to USA
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself, Revised Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself, Revised Edition

by Collier, Mark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520239494 / 0520239490
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$69.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$69.32
Free Delivery to USA
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself, Revised Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself, Revised Edition

by Collier, Mark; Manley, Bill; Parkinson, Richard [Illustrator]

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520239494 / 0520239490
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$130.89
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 2003-05-05. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$130.89
A$8.52 Delivery to USA