BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Gertrude Stein: Selections Volume 6
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gertrude Stein: Selections Volume 6 Paperback - 2008 - 1st Edition

by Gertrude Stein; Joan Retallack (Editor); Introduction by Joan Retallack

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Gertrude Stein: Selections Volume 6

From the publisher

This selection of Gertrude Stein's work is taken from the period between 1905 and 1936, when the iconic modernist poet was engaged in an astounding number of still-surprising literary experiments, whose innovations continue to influence all the arts. Editor Joan Retallack has chosen complete texts or selections that lend themselves to a clarified vision of Stein's oeuvre. In her brilliant introduction, Retallack provides the historical and biographical context for Stein's lifelong project of composing a "continuous present," an effort which parallels many of the most important technological and scientific developments of her era-from moving pictures to Einstein's revision of our understanding of space and time. Retallack also addresses persistent questions about Stein's work and the best way to read it in our contemporary moment. In suggesting a performative "reading poesis" for these works, Retallack follows Stein's dictum by arguing that to actively experience the work is to enjoy it, and to enjoy it is to understand it.

From the rear cover

"One of the best introductions to Gertrude Stein's work I've ever read. Joan Retallack's research is thorough and impressive, and she has done an outstanding job of assembling a valuable and interesting collection of Stein's writings."--Hank Lazer, author of Lyric & Spirit

"This exquisitely edited volume of Gertrude Stein's writings is far more informative than the usual 'selected works.' Out of the immense opus that Stein produced over a long and prolific career, Joan Retallack has chosen telling pieces, so as to show both the extraordinary thematic, generic, and stylistic variety, and the coherence of her life's work. Meanwhile, Retallack's delightful and informative introduction can stand on its own as a luminous contribution to our understanding of Gertrude Stein's work and her place in literary history. The fascinating documents that end the book can be regarded as the sweet at the end of a fully satisfying and memorable experience. This is an essential book for both new and long-term discoverers of the wonder of Gertrude Stein's writings."--Lyn Hejinian, author of The Language of Inquiry

"Retallack's illuminating introduction is a vital contribution to our knowledge of Stein, revelatory of such issues as racism while viewing Stein's presence on the page and in the ear as performative play that creates a sensual apprehension of a new time (a perception of the activity of happiness). The selections and introduction demonstrate how Stein changed reading and perceiving."--Leslie Scalapino, author of It's go in horizontal

Details

  • Title Gertrude Stein: Selections Volume 6
  • Author Gertrude Stein; Joan Retallack (Editor); Introduction by Joan Retallack
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 360
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of California Press, Berkeley
  • Publication date 2008-04-14
  • Features Bibliography, Recycled Paper, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780520248069 / 0520248066
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.2 x 5.5 x 1.1 in (20.83 x 13.97 x 2.79 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007048969
  • Dewey Decimal Code 818.520

About the author

Gertrude Stein (1874-1946) was a major literary figure at the center of a circle of expatriate writers and artists living in Paris during the early decades of the twentieth century. She is the author of Three Lives, Tender Buttons, and The Making of Americans, among other works. The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas was a best-seller in the United States. Joan Retallack is John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Professor of Humanities at Bard College. She is the author of many books, including Afterrimages, How To Do Things With Words, and The Poethical Wager (UC Press).

More Copies for Sale

Gertrude Stein: Selections Volume 6
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gertrude Stein: Selections Volume 6

by Stein, Gertrude

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520248069 / 0520248066
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 2008. Paperback. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.27
Free Delivery to USA
Gertrude Stein : Selections

Gertrude Stein : Selections

by Gertrude Stein

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520248069 / 0520248066
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.27
Free Delivery to USA
Gertrude Stein : Selections

Gertrude Stein : Selections

by Gertrude Stein

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520248069 / 0520248066
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 2008. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.27
Free Delivery to USA
Gertrude Stein: Selections (Poets for the Millennium)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gertrude Stein: Selections (Poets for the Millennium)

by Stein, Gertrude

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520248069 / 0520248066
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 2008-04-14. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x1.00x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.24
Free Delivery to USA
Gertrude Stein: Selections (Poets for the Millennium)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gertrude Stein: Selections (Poets for the Millennium)

by Stein, Gertrude

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520248069 / 0520248066
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.73
Free Delivery to USA
Gertrude Stein : Selections
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gertrude Stein : Selections

by Stein, Gertrude

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520248069 / 0520248066
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.60
Free Delivery to USA
Gertrude Stein: Selections: 6 (Poets for the Millennium)

Gertrude Stein: Selections: 6 (Poets for the Millennium)

by Retallack, Joan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520248069 / 0520248066
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.39
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.39
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Selections
Stock photo: cover may vary

Selections

by Stein, Gertrude

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
1st
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520248069 / 0520248066
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkeley: University of California Pre. Fine copy. 2008. 1st. softcover. 8vo, 346 pp., Edited & with an introduction by Joan Retallack., Poets for the New Millennium series. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
Gertrude Stein: Selections

Gertrude Stein: Selections

by STEIN, Gertrude

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520248069 / 0520248066
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2008. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition, wrappered issue. Edited and with an introduction by Joan Retallack. Faint soil mark on bottom edge, near fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Gertrude Stein: Selections
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gertrude Stein: Selections

by Stein, Gertrude

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520248069 / 0520248066
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.82
Free Delivery to USA