BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Virginia Woolf: The Echoes Enslaved
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virginia Woolf: The Echoes Enslaved Hardback - 1973

by Allen McLaurin

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Virginia Woolf: The Echoes Enslaved

From the publisher

A study of the works of Virginia Woolf and of other 'Bloomsbury' writers, in particular Roger Fry. Dr McLaurin discusses the influence of Samuel Butler on the philosophy and especially the aesthetics of Bloomsbury, and the relationships between the writings of Virginia Woolf and Roger Fry, showing that in her novels she was grappling with the same ideas as Fry was in his art-criticism. He then explores the place of repetition in the whole process of art and examines the uses of repetition in the work of Virginia Woolf and others, notably the 'stream of consciousness' writers. The final section of the book draws these themes together in a study of To the Lighthouse. This book explains a great deal about Virginia Woolf's attitude to writing and her preoccupation with the techniques of painting, and makes intelligible much about her aims and methods by setting them in their social and historical context.

Details

  • Title Virginia Woolf: The Echoes Enslaved
  • Author Allen McLaurin
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 240
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
  • Publication date 1973
  • ISBN 9780521087049 / 052108704X
  • Weight 0.91 lbs (0.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.74 x 5.71 x 0.71 in (22.20 x 14.50 x 1.80 cm)
  • Category Gender Studies
  • Library of Congress subjects Women and literature - England - History -, Woolf, Virginia - Criticism and
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 72083589
  • Dewey Decimal Code 823.912

More Copies for Sale

Virginia Woolf: The Echoes Enslaved
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virginia Woolf: The Echoes Enslaved

by McLaurin,Allen

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521087049 / 052108704X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1973. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:052108704X
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
Virginia Woolf: The Echoes Enslaved
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virginia Woolf: The Echoes Enslaved

by McLaurin, Allen

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521087049 / 052108704X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1973. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:052108704X
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
Virginia Woolf: The Echoes Enslaved

Virginia Woolf: The Echoes Enslaved

by Allen McLaurin

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good Condition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521087049 / 052108704x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 232 pages. Ex-university library marks, light wear to the red covers; pages toned; a good solid binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; ISBN: 052108704x. ISBN/EAN: 9780521087049. Inventory No: 217656. . 9780521087049
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Virginia Woolf : The Echoes Enslaved
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virginia Woolf : The Echoes Enslaved

by McLaurin, Allen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521087049 / 052108704x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.66
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.66
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Virginia Woolf : The Echoes Enslaved
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virginia Woolf : The Echoes Enslaved

by McLaurin, Allen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521087049 / 052108704x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.66
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.66
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Virginia Woolf : The Echoes Enslaved

Virginia Woolf : The Echoes Enslaved

by Allen McLaurin

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521087049 / 052108704X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.99
Free Delivery to USA
Virginia Woolf: The Echoes Enslaved
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virginia Woolf: The Echoes Enslaved

by McLaurin, Allen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521087049 / 052108704X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.32
A$7.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1973-03-30. Hardcover. Very Good. 8x5x0. Bound in publisher's red cloth. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Owner's name on front end page, else unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.32
A$7.05 Delivery to USA
VIRGINIA WOOLF: THE ECHOES ENSLAVED

VIRGINIA WOOLF: THE ECHOES ENSLAVED

by McLaurin, Allen [Virginia Woolf]

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521087049 / 052108704X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.29
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1973. Fine hardcover in dust jacket. Clean and bright with crisp unmarked text. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in mylar cover..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.29
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Virginia Woolf: The Echoes Enslaved
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virginia Woolf: The Echoes Enslaved

by Woolf, Virginia) McLaurin, Allen

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521087049 / 052108704x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$11.63 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, England: Cambridge at the University Press, 1973. 1st . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. First British Edition; 232 clean, unmarked pages/index; dj w/clipped price, in mylar
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$11.63 Delivery to USA
VIRGINIA WOOLF: THE ECHOES ENSLAVED
Stock photo: cover may vary

VIRGINIA WOOLF: THE ECHOES ENSLAVED

by McLaurin, Allen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521087049 / 052108704x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge At the University Press, Cambridge, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.38
Free Delivery to USA