BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Correspondence of Charles Darwin: Volume 1, 1821 1836
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Charles Darwin: Volume 1, 1821 1836 Hardback - 1985

by Charles Darwin; Darwin Charles; Frederick Burkhardt (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Correspondence of Charles Darwin: Volume 1, 1821 1836

From the publisher

This volume inaugurates a complete edition of The Correspondence of Charles Darwin. For the first time full authoritative texts of Darwin's letters are available, edited according to modern textual editorial principles and practice. The first volume of the edition contains the letters of the years 1821-1836. They begin with one written to Darwin at the age of twelve and continue through his school days at Shrewsbury, his two years as a medical student at Edinburgh, the undergraduate years at Cambridge, and his five years of exploration and learning during the voyage of the Beagle. These were Darwin's years of initiation and preparation for a life of science. In the earliest letters Darwin appears already keenly interested in natural history and an avid collector of minerals, plants, marine invertebrates, and insects - especially beetles. The letters of the succeeding years tell the story of the young Darwin's development up to his return to England when, at the age of twenty-seven, he was received as a colleague by Charles Lyell, Adam Sedgwick, and other leading scientists, who had already heard of his discoveries and observations during the Beagle voyage.

Details

  • Title The Correspondence of Charles Darwin: Volume 1, 1821 1836
  • Author Charles Darwin; Darwin Charles; Frederick Burkhardt (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 752
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
  • Publication date 1985-03-07
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9780521255875 / 0521255872
  • Weight 2.45 lbs (1.11 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.51 x 6.29 x 1.69 in (24.16 x 15.98 x 4.29 cm)
  • Themes
    • Aspects (Academic): Life Writings
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress subjects Darwin, Charles, Naturalists - England
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 84045347
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

The Correspondence of Charles Darwin: Volume 1, 1821–1836

The Correspondence of Charles Darwin: Volume 1, 1821–1836

by Darwin, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521255875 / 0521255872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.20
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.20
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Charles Darwin, Volume I: 1821-1836
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Charles Darwin, Volume I: 1821-1836

by Darwin, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521255875 / 0521255872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 3/29/1985 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Very Good. 1.8583 in x 9.5118 in x 6.5000 in. Jacket present with mild wear, unclipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Charles Darwin, Volume I: 1821-1836
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Charles Darwin, Volume I: 1821-1836

by Darwin, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521255875 / 0521255872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1985-03-29. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.75x2.00x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.95
Free Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Charles Darwin, Volume I: 1821-1836
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Charles Darwin, Volume I: 1821-1836

by Darwin, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521255875 / 0521255872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.47
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1985-03-29. hardcover. Very Good/Good. 6x2x9. Volume I, 1821-1836. Large hardcover with dust jacket. Pages unmarked, modest wear. Jacket with slight edgewear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.47
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Correspondence of Charles Darwin, Volume I: 1821-1836, The

Correspondence of Charles Darwin, Volume I: 1821-1836, The

by Darwin, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521255875 / 0521255872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge [England] ; New York: Cambridge University Press, 1985. reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 702 pages. Table of relationships on end papers. Dust jacket with edge wear and rubbing, otherwise, tight clean copy. Record # 454248
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Charles Darwin: Volume 1, 1821-1836 [This volume only!]
More photos

The Correspondence of Charles Darwin: Volume 1, 1821-1836 [This volume only!]

by Darwin, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good+
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521255875 / 0521255872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good+/Very good+. Volume one only! Black cloth boards in dust jacket, octavo, 702pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book has handsome boards and tight binding, inscription to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked. DJ has edgewear that includes one small tear to top rear panel, rubbing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Charles Darwin, Volume 1: 1821-1836

The Correspondence of Charles Darwin, Volume 1: 1821-1836

by Darwin, Charles

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521255875 / 0521255872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$9.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x1x9. First edition. Jacket edges lightly rubbed. Page ridge soiled. 1985 Hard Cover. xxix, 702 pp. Family tree on endpapers. This volume inaugurates a complete edition of The Correspondence of Charles Darwin. For the first time full authoritative texts of Darwin's letters are available, edited according to modern textual editorial principles and practice. The first volume of the edition contains the letters of the years 1821 - 1836. They begin with one written to Darwin at the age of twelve and continue through his school days at Shrewsbury, his two years as a medical student at Edinburgh, the undergraduate years at Cambridge, and his five years of exploration and learning during the voyage of the Beagle. These were Darwin's years of initiation and preparation for a life of science. In the earliest letters Darwin appears already keenly interested in natural history and an avid collector of… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$9.49 Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Charles Darwin: Volume 1, 1836
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Charles Darwin: Volume 1, 1836

by Darwin, Charles. Frederick Burkhardt and Sydney Smith, editors

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521255875 / 0521255872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.81A$54.24
Save A$9.57
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1985. First Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine in cloth-covered boards and very good dust jacket. There are two short closed tears, mild sunning, and general wear on the dust jacket. Previous owner's blindstamp on the title-page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.81A$54.24
Save A$9.57
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Charles Darwin.  Vol. 1 1821-1836
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Charles Darwin. Vol. 1 1821-1836

by Darwin, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine Condition
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521255875 / 0521255872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.72
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge Univ. Press, London, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fine Condition/Very Good. Dust Jacket w/ minor tears. Previous owner's inscription in ink. Dust jacket in mylar guard. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Technology; Biology; ISBN: 0521255872. ISBN/EAN: 9780521255875. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 16579. . 9780521255875
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.72
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Charles Darwin: 1821-1836
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Charles Darwin: 1821-1836

by Darwin, Charles;Burkhardt, Frederick;Smith, Sydney

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521255875 / 0521255872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Spain: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.40
Free Delivery to USA