BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Law, Sexuality, and Society: The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens
Stock photo: cover may vary

Law, Sexuality, and Society: The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens Paperback - 1994

by David Cohen

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Law, Sexuality, and Society: The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens

From the publisher

Centering on the examination of the social and legal context of adultery, homosexuality, impiety, and the public-private dichotomy in Athenian society, this book attempts to examine the problems of social control and the regulation of sexuality in a way that will be of interest to a broad readership. It uses a comparative approach to show how the examination of such issues can deepen our understanding of classical Athens, particularly in regard to the role of law in society. Further, it argues that this historical investigation can, in turn, enrich our general appreciation of the relation of social and legal norms, and the roles they play in regulating complex social practices such as those associated with sexuality, morals, and the family. This illuminating book develops a view of classical Athenian society that emphasizes the study of social control as the dynamic interplay of legal and social norms within the context of ideology and practice.

First line

As it is clear from Divine Scripture that our omnipotent God, detesting the sin of sodomy and wishing to demonstrate that fact, brought down his wrath upon the cities of Sodom and Gomorrah and soon thereafter flooded and destroyed the whole world for such horrible sins, our most honorable ancestors sought with their laws and efforts to liberate our city from such a dangerous divine judgment

Details

  • Title Law, Sexuality, and Society: The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens
  • Author David Cohen
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 272
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
  • Publication date 1994-02-25
  • Features Bibliography, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780521466424 / 0521466423
  • Weight 0.85 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.92 x 5.96 x 0.59 in (22.66 x 15.14 x 1.50 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: Ancient (To 499 A.D.)
    • Cultural Region: Greece
    • Cultural Region: Mediterranean
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 90025932
  • Dewey Decimal Code 306.709

More Copies for Sale

Law, Sexuality, and Society: The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens
Stock photo: cover may vary

Law, Sexuality, and Society: The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens

by Cohen, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521466424 / 0521466423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.93
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2/25/1994 12:00:01 A. paperback. Very Good. 0.7000 9.0000 5.8000. The copy shows minor external wear, but is in otherwise clean condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.93
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Law, Sexuality, and Society: The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens
Stock photo: cover may vary

Law, Sexuality, and Society: The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens

by Cohen, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521466424 / 0521466423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.63
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1994-02-25. Paperback. Good. 0.7000 in x 9.0000 in x 5.8000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.63
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Contemporary Business

Contemporary Business

by Louis E. Boone

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521466424 / 0521466423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt College Publishers, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.29
Free Delivery to USA
Law, Sexuality, and Society : The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens
Stock photo: cover may vary

Law, Sexuality, and Society : The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens

by Cohen, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521466424 / 0521466423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.20
Free Delivery to USA
LAW, SEXUALITY, AND SOCIETY The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens
Stock photo: cover may vary

LAW, SEXUALITY, AND SOCIETY The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens

by Cohen, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521466424 / 0521466423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.79
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. 0521466423 . Underlining in pencil to a few pages. Minor shelfwear. ; Centering on the examination of the social and legal context of adultery, homosexuality, impiety, and the public-private dichotomy in Athenian society, this book attempts to examine the problems of social control and the regulation of sexuality in a way that will be of interest to a broad readership. It uses a comparative approach to show how the examination of such issues can deepen our understanding of classical Athens, particularly in regard to the role of law in society. Further, it argues that this historical investigation can, in turn, enrich our general appreciation of the relation of social and legal norms, and the roles they play in regulating complex social practices such as those associated with sexuality, morals, and the family. This illuminating book develops a view of classical Athenian society that emphasizes the study of social control as the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.79
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
LAW, SEXUALITY, AND SOCIETY The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens
Stock photo: cover may vary

LAW, SEXUALITY, AND SOCIETY The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens

by Cohen, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521466424 / 0521466423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.79
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. 0521466423 . Minor creasing to front wrap. ; Centering on the examination of the social and legal context of adultery, homosexuality, impiety, and the public-private dichotomy in Athenian society, this book attempts to examine the problems of social control and the regulation of sexuality in a way that will be of interest to a broad readership. It uses a comparative approach to show how the examination of such issues can deepen our understanding of classical Athens, particularly in regard to the role of law in society. Further, it argues that this historical investigation can, in turn, enrich our general appreciation of the relation of social and legal norms, and the roles they play in regulating complex social practices such as those associated with sexuality, morals, and the family. This illuminating book develops a view of classical Athenian society that emphasizes the study of social control as the dynamic interplay of legal and… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.79
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
LAW, SEXUALITY, AND SOCIETY The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens
Stock photo: cover may vary

LAW, SEXUALITY, AND SOCIETY The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens

by Cohen, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521466424 / 0521466423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.79
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine. 2001. Softcover. 0521466423 . Very light shelfwear. ; Centering on the examination of the social and legal context of adultery, homosexuality, impiety, and the public-private dichotomy in Athenian society, this book attempts to examine the problems of social control and the regulation of sexuality in a way that will be of interest to a broad readership. It uses a comparative approach to show how the examination of such issues can deepen our understanding of classical Athens, particularly in regard to the role of law in society. Further, it argues that this historical investigation can, in turn, enrich our general appreciation of the relation of social and legal norms, and the roles they play in regulating complex social practices such as those associated with sexuality, morals, and the family. This illuminating book develops a view of classical Athenian society that emphasizes the study of social control as the dynamic interplay of legal and social… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.79
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
Law, Sexuality, and Society: The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens
Stock photo: cover may vary

Law, Sexuality, and Society: The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens

by Cohen, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521466424 / 0521466423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.20
Free Delivery to USA
Law, Sexuality, and Society: The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens

Law, Sexuality, and Society: The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens

by David Cohen

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521466424 / 0521466423
Quantity available
476
Seller
Item price
A$96.86
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Examines the regulation of sexuality, the family and unorthodox religious beliefs in classical Athens, by placing the question in a larger comparative and theoretical framework.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.86
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
Law, Sexuality and Society: The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens
Stock photo: cover may vary

Law, Sexuality and Society: The Enforcement of Morals in Classical Athens

by Cohen, David; David Cohen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521466424 / 0521466423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$77.00
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, England, UK, New York, et al.: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Book. Illus. by Ken Farnhill (Cover Design). Very Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo or 8° (Medium Octavo): 7¾" x 9¾" tall. 259 pp. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and light shelf wear. Minimal, light, slight or very mild browning, tanning, foxing or discoloration on page edges, not affecting text. Smooth covers..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$77.00
A$8.49 Delivery to USA