BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Logic of Provability
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Logic of Provability Paperback - 1995

by George S. Boolos

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Logic of Provability

From the publisher

This book, written by one of the most distinguished of contemporary philosophers of mathematics, is a fully rewritten and updated successor to the author's earlier The Unprovability of Consistency (1979). Its subject is the relation between provability and modal logic, a branch of logic invented by Aristotle but much disparaged by philosophers and virtually ignored by mathematicians. Here it receives its first scientific application since its invention.

From the rear cover

This book written by one of the most distinguished of contemporary philosophers of mathematics, is a fully rewritten and updated successor to the author's earlier The Unprovability of Consistency (1979). Its subject is the relation between provability and modal logic, a branch of logic invented by Aristotle but much disparaged by philosophers and virtually ignored by mathematicians. Here it receives its first scientific application since its invention.

Details

  • Title The Logic of Provability
  • Author George S. Boolos
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st edition, 1st
  • Pages 316
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press, Great Britain
  • Publication date 1995-04-28
  • Features Bibliography
  • ISBN 9780521483254 / 0521483255
  • Weight 0.98 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.02 x 6.02 x 0.71 in (22.91 x 15.29 x 1.80 cm)
  • Category Philosophy
  • Dewey Decimal Code 160

More Copies for Sale

The Logic of Provability
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Logic of Provability

by Boolos, George S.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521483254 / 0521483255
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$40.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.09
Free Delivery to USA
The Logic of Provability
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Logic of Provability

by Boolos, George S.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Revised ed.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521483254 / 0521483255
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.84
A$32.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 08/21/2008. Revised ed.. Paperback. Used; Very Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.84
A$32.66 Delivery to USA
The Logic of Provability
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Logic of Provability

by Boolos, George S

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521483254 / 0521483255
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2008-08-21. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.79x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.94
Free Delivery to USA
The Logic of Provability

The Logic of Provability

by George S. Boolos

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521483254 / 0521483255
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$73.87
A$19.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. This book, written by one of the most distinguished of contemporary philosophers of mathematics, is a fully rewritten and updated successor to the author's earlier The Unprovability of Consistency (1979). Its subject is the relation between provability and modal logic, a branch of logic invented by Aristotle but much disparaged by philosophers and virtually ignored by mathematicians.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$73.87
A$19.13 Delivery to USA
The Logic of Provability

The Logic of Provability

by George S. Boolos

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521483254 / 0521483255
Quantity available
308
Seller
Item price
A$76.58
A$15.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; This book, written by one of the most distinguished of contemporary philosophers of mathematics, is a fully rewritten and updated successor to the author's earlier The Unprovability of Consistency (1979). Its subject is the relation bet
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.58
A$15.36 Delivery to USA
The Logic Of Provability
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Logic Of Provability

by Boolos, George S,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521483254 / 0521483255
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$62.07
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.07
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Logic of Provability
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Logic of Provability

by Boolos, George S

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521483254 / 0521483255
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$75.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2008-08-21. paperback. New. 6.00x0.79x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$75.57
Free Delivery to USA
The Logic of Provability
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Logic of Provability

by Boolos, George

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521483254 / 0521483255
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$80.32
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Spain: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995 soft cover in near fine condition. Soft cover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$80.32
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
The Logic of Provability (Volume 0)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Logic of Provability (Volume 0)

by Boolos, George S.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521483254 / 0521483255
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$83.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$83.73
Free Delivery to USA
The Logic of Provability
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Logic of Provability

by George S. Boolos Boolos George S.

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521483254 / 0521483255
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$111.25
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press CUP , pp. 316 Index. Papeback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$111.25
A$5.72 Delivery to USA