BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Plato: Phaedrus
Stock photo: cover may vary

Plato: Phaedrus Paperback - 2011

by Plato; Harvey Yunis (Editor)

Add to wish list

Summary

Plato's Symposium, written in the early part of the 4th century BC, is set at a drinking party (symposium) attended by some of the leading intellectuals of the day, including Aristophanes, the comic dramatist, Socrates, Plato's mentor, and Alcibiades, the brilliant but (eventually) treacherous politician. Each guest gives a speech in praise of the benefits of desire and its role in the good and happy human life. At the core of the work stands Socrates' praise of philosophical desire, and an argument for the superiority of the philosophical life as the best route to happiness. This edition provides an accessible and engaging new translation by M. C. Howatson, and a substantial introduction, by Frisbee Sheffield, which guides the reader through the various parts of the dialogue and reflects on its central arguments. A chronology and detailed notes on the participants help to set this enduring work in context.

Reader reviews for Plato: Phaedrus

From the publisher

Ostensibly a discussion about love, the debate in the Phaedrus also encompasses the art of rhetoric and how it should be practised. This new edition contains an introductory essay outlining the argument of the dialogue as a whole and Plato's arguments about rhetoric and eros in particular. The Introduction also considers Plato's style and offers an account of the reception of the dialogue from its composition to the twentieth century. A new Greek text of the dialogue is accompanied by a select textual apparatus. The greater part of the book consists of a Commentary, which elucidates the text and makes clear how Plato achieves his philosophical and literary objectives. Primarily intended for advanced undergraduates and graduate students of ancient Greek literature and philosophy, it will also benefit scholars who want an up-to-date account of how to understand the text, argument, style and background of the work.

Details

  • Title Plato: Phaedrus
  • Author Plato; Harvey Yunis (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 284
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press, 2011. 284p. Paperback. Series: Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics. Ostensibly a discussion about love
  • Publication date 2011-05-26
  • ISBN 9780521612593 / 0521612594
  • Weight 0.9 lbs (0.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.5 in (21.34 x 13.72 x 1.27 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: Ancient (To 499 A.D.)
    • Cultural Region: Greece
    • Interdisciplinary Studies: Classics
    • Theometrics: Academic
  • Category Philosophy
  • Dewey Decimal Code 184

More Copies for Sale

Plato: Phaedrus
Stock photo: cover may vary

Plato: Phaedrus

by Plato

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521612593 / 0521612594
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$41.59
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 6/30/2011 12:00:01 A. paperback. Very Good. 0.7100 8.5100 5.5100.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.59
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
PLATO: PHAEDRUS
Stock photo: cover may vary

PLATO: PHAEDRUS

by Plato; Harvey Yunis (Ed. )

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521612593 / 0521612594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.86
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press. Fine. 2012. Softcover. 0521612594 . Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics; 5.51 X 0.71 X 8.51 inches; 284 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.86
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
PLATO: PHAEDRUS
Stock photo: cover may vary

PLATO: PHAEDRUS

by Plato; Harvey Yunis (Ed. )

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521612593 / 0521612594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.86
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine. 2014. Softcover. 0521612594 . Very faint shelfwear. ; Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics; 5.51 X 0.71 X 8.51 inches; 284 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.86
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
Plato: Phaedrus

Plato: Phaedrus

by Plato

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521612593 / 0521612594
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$67.45
A$19.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. A new edition, with Greek text and Commentary, primarily intended for advanced undergraduates and graduate students of ancient Greek literature and philosophy, although also useful for scholars who want an up-to-date account of how to understand the text, argument, style and background of the work.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$67.45
A$19.00 Delivery to USA
Plato: Phaedrus

Plato: Phaedrus

by Plato

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521612593 / 0521612594
Quantity available
647
Seller
Item price
A$69.84
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; A new edition, with Greek text and Commentary, primarily intended for advanced undergraduates and graduate students of ancient Greek literature and philosophy, although also useful for scholars who want an up-to-date account of how to u
Add to wish list
Item price
A$69.84
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
Plato: Phaedrus
Stock photo: cover may vary

Plato: Phaedrus

by Plato

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Revised ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521612593 / 0521612594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2011-06-30. Revised ed. paperback. Used: Good. 5.51x0.71x8.51. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.08
Free Delivery to USA
Plato: Phaedrus
Stock photo: cover may vary

Plato: Phaedrus

by Plato

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
Revised ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521612593 / 0521612594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2011-06-30. Revised ed. paperback. Good. 14x1.8x21.6. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.10
Free Delivery to USA
Plato
Stock photo: cover may vary

Plato

by Plato,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521612593 / 0521612594
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$74.21
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$74.21
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Plato: Phaedrus
Stock photo: cover may vary

Plato: Phaedrus

by Plato

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Revised ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521612593 / 0521612594
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$79.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2011-06-30. Revised ed. paperback. New. 5.51x0.71x8.51. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$79.88
Free Delivery to USA
Phaedrus
Stock photo: cover may vary

Phaedrus

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521612593 / 0521612594
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$80.85
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press CUP , pp. 279, 2 Maps . Papeback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$80.85
A$5.66 Delivery to USA