BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Symond's Diary Marches Royal Army
Stock photo: cover may vary

Symond's Diary Marches Royal Army Paperback - 1998

by Richard Symonds; C. E. Long (Editor); Introduction by Ian Roy

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Symond's Diary Marches Royal Army

From the publisher

This diary of the English Civil War is the only first-hand account by a participant on the King's side who was not an officer. The diarist, Richard Symonds, was a royal Lifeguardsman for the crucial two years of 1644-5, which included the battle of Naseby and the Royalist defeat. This reissue with a new, informative introduction takes full account of the transformation of our knowledge of the diarist and the Civil War and will be invaluable to scholars and students of the English Civil War, as well as to local historians, war-gamers and Civil War reenactors.

Details

  • Title Symond's Diary Marches Royal Army
  • Author Richard Symonds; C. E. Long (Editor); Introduction by Ian Roy
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 342
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press, Spain
  • Publication date 1998-02-28
  • ISBN 9780521626569 / 0521626560
  • Weight 1.11 lbs (0.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 0.76 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 1.93 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 17th Century
    • Cultural Region: British
    • Cultural Region: Western Europe
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Great Britain - History - Civil War,, Symonds, Richard - Diaries
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97027995
  • Dewey Decimal Code 942.062

More Copies for Sale

Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army

Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army

by Symonds, Richard (Author); Long, C.E. (Editor); Roy, Ian (Introduction)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521626569 / 0521626560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$20.31 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997. Paperback in very good condition. Covers are a little scuffed, and front cover is bumped at the upper edge. Edges and corners are slightly bumped and rubbed. Page block is lightly blemished. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Paperback. Very Good. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$20.31 Delivery to USA
Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army: 3 (Camden Classic Reprints, Series...

Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army: 3 (Camden Classic Reprints, Series Number 3)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521626569 / 0521626560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.13
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.13
A$16.57 Delivery to USA
Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army
Stock photo: cover may vary

Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army

by Richard Symonds, C.E. Long, Ian Roy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521626569 / 0521626560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.71
A$11.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997. First Edition. . Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.71
A$11.51 Delivery to USA
Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army (Camden Classic Reprints)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army (Camden Classic Reprints)

by Symonds, Richard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521626569 / 0521626560
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$38.00
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1998-02-28. Paperback. Very Good. 0.8700 in x 8.8200 in x 5.9800 in. Crease on cover*
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.00
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army (Camden Classic Reprints, Series...

Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army (Camden Classic Reprints, Series Number 3)

by Symonds, Richard; Long, C. E. [Editor]; Roy, Ian [Introduction];

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521626569 / 0521626560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.65
A$8.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1998-02-28. Paperback. Very Good. 8x5x0. Cambridge University Press; Cambridge, 1997. Trade paperback. A Very Good, binding sturdy and intact, some handling/scuff marks to covers, bit of cover edge/corner wear, small crease top and bottom front cover corner, a nice, clean and unmarked copy in wraps. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9], 296pp., indexed. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.65
A$8.68 Delivery to USA
Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army (Camden Classic Reprints, Series...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army (Camden Classic Reprints, Series Number 3)

by Symonds, Richard

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521626569 / 0521626560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1998-02-28. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.86x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.67
Free Delivery to USA
Symond's Diary Marches Royal Army

Symond's Diary Marches Royal Army

by Richard Symonds

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521626569 / 0521626560
Quantity available
613
Seller
Item price
A$83.35
A$15.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; This diary is the only eye-witness account of the English Civil War by a participant on the King's side who was not an officer, and it is of considerable value to our understanding of the Civil War. Taking into account extra material, a
Add to wish list
Item price
A$83.35
A$15.45 Delivery to USA
Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army

Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army

by Richard Symonds

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521626569 / 0521626560
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$84.34
A$19.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. This diary is the only eye-witness account of the English Civil War by a participant on the King's side who was not an officer, and it is of considerable value to our understanding of the Civil War. Taking into account extra material, an informative introduction further enhances its value by placing it in a rich historical context.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$84.34
A$19.24 Delivery to USA
Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army (Camden Classic Reprints, Series...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army (Camden Classic Reprints, Series Number 3)

by Symonds, Richard

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521626569 / 0521626560
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$85.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1998-02-28. First Edition. paperback. New. 6.00x0.86x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.23
Free Delivery to USA
Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army (Camden Classic Reprints, Series Number 3)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Richard Symonds's Diary of the Marches of the Royal Army (Camden Classic Reprints, Series Number 3)

by Symonds, Richard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521626569 / 0521626560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$92.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.41
Free Delivery to USA