BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Capitalism Russian-Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

Capitalism Russian-Style Hardback - 1999

by Thane Gustafson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Capitalism Russian-Style

From the publisher

Capitalism Russian-Style provides a progress report on one of the most important economic experiments going on in the world today: the building of capitalism in Russia. It describes Russian achievements in building private banks, companies, stock exchanges, new laws and law courts. It analyzes the role of the mafia, the new financial empires, entrepreneurs, business tycoons, and the shrinking Russian state. Thane Gustafson tells how the Soviet system was dismantled and the new market society was born, and examines the prospects for a Russian economic miracle in the twenty-first century.

Details

  • Title Capitalism Russian-Style
  • Author Thane Gustafson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 282
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press, New York, NY
  • Publication date 1999-11-18
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9780521641753 / 0521641756
  • Weight 1.27 lbs (0.58 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.29 x 6.29 x 0.92 in (23.60 x 15.98 x 2.34 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 1990's
    • Cultural Region: Russian
  • Category Politics / Current Events
  • Library of Congress subjects Russia (Federation) - Social conditions -, Post-communism - Russia (Federation)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98-40307
  • Dewey Decimal Code 330.122

Media reviews

Citations

  • Harvard Business Review, 03/01/2000, Page 179
  • Library Journal, 11/01/1999, Page 110
  • New York Times, 02/06/2000, Page 19

More Copies for Sale

Capitalism Russian-Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

Capitalism Russian-Style

by Gustafson, Thane

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521641753 / 0521641756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA
Capitalism Russian-Style
More photos

Capitalism Russian-Style

by Gustafson, Thane

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521641753 / 0521641756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket in very good condition. First edition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. The binding suffers minor loosening due to age and wear, but remains secure and in-tact; the pages are clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
Free Delivery to USA
Capitalism Russian-Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

Capitalism Russian-Style

by Gustafson, Thane

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521641753 / 0521641756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.66
A$26.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2001. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780521641753
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.66
A$26.72 Delivery to USA
Capitalism Russian-Style

Capitalism Russian-Style

by Gustafson, Thane

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521641753 / 0521641756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.88
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.88
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Capitalism Russian-Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

Capitalism Russian-Style

by Gustafson, Thane

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
aFirst Edition First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521641753 / 0521641756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1999-12-28. aFirst Edition First Printing. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x0.75x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.25
Free Delivery to USA
Capitalism Russian-Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

Capitalism Russian-Style

by Gustafson, Thane

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
British First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521641753 / 0521641756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1999. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. British First. Some edge wear to boards and dust jacket; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
Free Delivery to USA
Capitalism Russian-Style

Capitalism Russian-Style

by Gustafson, Thane

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521641753 / 0521641756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$11.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1999. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. dj in mylar; black c w/gilt spine titles; 264 clean, unmarked pages/ndex
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$11.80 Delivery to USA
Capitalism Russian-Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

Capitalism Russian-Style

by Gustafson, Thane

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521641753 / 0521641756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.58
A$8.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1999. A tough minded analysis of Russia's roller-coaster ride from Communism to Capitalism. Jacket has light edgewear along top. Boards have no sign of wear. Pages are bright, text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.58
A$8.28 Delivery to USA
Capitalism Russian-Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

Capitalism Russian-Style

by Gustafson, Thane

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521641753 / 0521641756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.43
Free Delivery to USA
Capitalism Russian-Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

Capitalism Russian-Style

by Gustafson, Thane

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
aFirst Edition First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521641753 / 0521641756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1999-12-28. aFirst Edition First Printing. hardcover. Good. 9.3X6.3X1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.78
Free Delivery to USA