BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Language Death
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language Death Hardback - 2000

by David Crystal

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Language Death

From the publisher

The rapid endangerment and death of many minority languages across the world is a matter of widespread concern, not only among linguists and anthropologists but among all concerned with issues of cultural identity in an increasingly globalized culture. By some counts, only 600 of the 6000 or so languages in the world are 'safe' from the threat of extinction. A leading commentator and popular writer on language issues, David Crystal asks the fundamental question, 'Why is language death so important?', reviews the reasons for the current crisis, and investigates what is being done to reduce its impact. The book contains not only intelligent argument, but moving descriptions of the decline and demise of particular languages, and practical advice for anyone interested in pursuing the subject further.

Details

  • Title Language Death
  • Author David Crystal
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press, England
  • Publication date 2000-06
  • ISBN 9780521653213 / 0521653215
  • Weight 0.85 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.74 x 5.6 x 0.73 in (22.20 x 14.22 x 1.85 cm)
  • Category Language Arts / Linguistics / Literacy
  • Library of Congress subjects Language obsolescence
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99053220
  • Dewey Decimal Code 417.7

More Copies for Sale

Language Death
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language Death

by Crystal, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521653213 / 0521653215
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.33
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2000. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0521653215
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.33
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
Language Death
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language Death

by Crystal, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521653213 / 0521653215
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/G. Dust jacket is slightly edge worn and scuffed. Else good. 198 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
Language Death
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language Death

by Crystal, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521653213 / 0521653215
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.95
Free Delivery to USA
Language Death
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language Death

by Crystal, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521653213 / 0521653215
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.95
Free Delivery to USA
Language Death

Language Death

by Crystal, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521653213 / 0521653215
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$24.35
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.35
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Language Death
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language Death

by Crystal, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521653213 / 0521653215
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2000-06-26. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x0.75x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.31
Free Delivery to USA
Language Death
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language Death

by Crystal, David

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521653213 / 0521653215
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Hardcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.88
Free Delivery to USA
Language Death

Language Death

by Crystal, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521653213 / 0521653215
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 5.5 X 0.75 X 8.5 inches; 198 pages; minor shelf wear on the top edges of DJ. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.53
Free Delivery to USA
Language Death
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language Death

by Crystal, David

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521653213 / 0521653215
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2000-06-26. First Edition. hardcover. New. 5.50x0.75x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.65
Free Delivery to USA
Language Death
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language Death

by Crystal, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521653213 / 0521653215
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.68
Free Delivery to USA