BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics: The 1986 Dirac Memorial Lectures
Stock photo: cover may vary

Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics: The 1986 Dirac Memorial Lectures Paperback - 1999

by Richard P. Feynman; Steven Weinberg

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics: The 1986 Dirac Memorial Lectures

From the publisher

Developing a theory that seamlessly combines relativity and quantum mechanics, the most important conceptual breakthroughs in twentieth century physics, has proved to be a difficult and ongoing challenge. This book details how two distinguished physicists and Nobel laureates have explored this theme in two lectures given in Cambridge, England, in 1986 to commemorate the famous British physicist Paul Dirac. Given for nonspecialists and undergraduates, the talks transcribed in Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics focus on the fundamental problems of physics and the present state of our knowledge. Professor Feynman examines the nature of antiparticles, and in particular the relationship between quantum spin and statistics. Professor Weinberg speculates on how Einstein's theory of gravitation might be reconciled with quantum theory in the final law of physics. Highly accessible, deeply thought provoking, this book will appeal to all those interested in the development of modern physics.

First line

The title of this lecture is somewhat incomplete because I really want to talk about two subjects: first, why there are antiparticles, and, second, the connection between spin and statistics.

Details

  • Title Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics: The 1986 Dirac Memorial Lectures
  • Author Richard P. Feynman; Steven Weinberg
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Thus
  • Pages 122
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press, Science
  • Publication date 1999-07-13
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780521658621 / 0521658624
  • Weight 0.29 lbs (0.13 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.19 x 4.97 x 0.36 in (18.26 x 12.62 x 0.91 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress subjects Quantum theory, Relativity (Physics)
  • Dewey Decimal Code 530.12

More Copies for Sale

Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics: The 1986 Dirac Memorial Lectures
Stock photo: cover may vary

Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics: The 1986 Dirac Memorial Lectures

by Richard P. Feynman; Steven Weinberg

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521658621 / 0521658624
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York.: Cambridge University Press., 1999. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Softcover 1999 edition. Text and covers near fine condition. Binding firm. Highlighting to some sentences. {110 pages}.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics

by Feynman, Richard P

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521658621 / 0521658624
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1999-09-16. paperback. Good. 5x0x7.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.90
Free Delivery to USA
Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics

by Feynman, Richard P

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521658621 / 0521658624
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1999-09-16. paperback. Used: Good. 5.00x0.28x7.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.72
Free Delivery to USA
Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics

by Feynman, Richard P

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
0
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521658621 / 0521658624
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1999-09-16. paperback. Good. 17.6x12.4x1.4. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.17
Free Delivery to USA
Elementary Particles and The Laws Of Physics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Elementary Particles and The Laws Of Physics

by Feynman, Richard P Weinberg, Steven,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521658621 / 0521658624
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$17.19
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.19
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics : The 1986 Dirac Memorial Lectures
Stock photo: cover may vary

Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics : The 1986 Dirac Memorial Lectures

by Weinberg, Steven, Feynman, Richard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521658621 / 0521658624
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA
Elementary Particles and The Laws Of Physics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Elementary Particles and The Laws Of Physics

by Feynman, Richard P Weinberg, Steven,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521658621 / 0521658624
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$17.56
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.56
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics: The 1986 Dirac Memorial Lectures
Stock photo: cover may vary

Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics: The 1986 Dirac Memorial Lectures

by Richard P. Feynman; Steven Weinberg

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521658621 / 0521658624
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press., New York., 1999. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.26
Free Delivery to USA
Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics

by Feynman, Richard P

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521658621 / 0521658624
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$23.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 1999-09-16. paperback. New. 5.00x0.28x7.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.23
Free Delivery to USA
ELEMENTARY PARTICLES & THE LAWS OF PHYSI
Stock photo: cover may vary

ELEMENTARY PARTICLES & THE LAWS OF PHYSI

by FEYNMAN,R

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521658621 / 0521658624
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.53
A$8.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
pb. New. Brand New. Ships from an indie bookstore in NYC.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.53
A$8.08 Delivery to USA