BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism Hardback - 2001

by Maria Georgopoulou

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism

From the publisher

This book examines the architecture and urbanism in the Venetian colonies of the Eastern Mediterranean and how their built environments express the close cultural ties with both Venice and Byzantium. Using the island of Crete and its capital city, Candia (modern Herakleion) as a case study, Maria Georgopoulou exposes the dynamic relationship that existed between colonizer and colony. Georgopoulou demonstrates how the Venetian colonists manipulated Crete's past history in order to support and legitimate colonial rule, particularly through the appropriation of older Byzantine traditions in civic and religious ceremonies.

Details

  • Title Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism
  • Author Maria Georgopoulou
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 400
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press
  • Publication date 2001-11-19
  • Features Maps
  • ISBN 9780521782357 / 052178235X
  • Weight 2.37 lbs (1.08 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.94 x 7.16 x 1.03 in (25.25 x 18.19 x 2.62 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Italy
    • Demographic Orientation: Urban
  • Category Architecture
  • Library of Congress subjects Byzantine Empire - Civilization, Architecture - Italy - Venice - Byzantine
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00046809
  • Dewey Decimal Code 720.917

More Copies for Sale

Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism

by Georgopoulou, M

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521782357 / 052178235x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.46
A$26.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2001. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:9780521782357
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.46
A$26.78 Delivery to USA
Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism

Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism

by Maria Georgopoulou

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521782357 / 052178235X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.68
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". xvi + 383pp. Binding firm. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket slightly creased and worn. Felt pen mark to bottom edge. Covers slightly marked. Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture; Italy; Genealogy & Local History. ISBN: 052178235X. ISBN/EAN: 9780521782357. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 58422. . 9780521782357
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.68
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism

by Georgopoulou, Maria

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521782357 / 052178235X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.65
A$26.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2001. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:052178235X
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.65
A$26.78 Delivery to USA
Venice's Mediterranean Colonies Architecture and Urbanism
More photos

Venice's Mediterranean Colonies Architecture and Urbanism

by Georgopoulou, Maria

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521782357 / 052178235X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.41
A$9.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 052178235X . (London): Cambridge University Press, (2001). First Edition. 10 x 7 ½ in. xv,381pp, Index, Bibliography, Notes. Plans and illustrations in b&w. Blue cloth, spine letters gilt. Book in near fine condition (black marker mark to lower edges of text block). Pictorial dj fine. From dj: "examines the architecture and urbanism in the Venetian colonies of the Eastern Mediterranean and how their built environments express the close cultural ties with both Venice and Byzantium."ISBN 052178235X; Illustrated; 10 x 7 1/2 inches; 396 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.41
A$9.04 Delivery to USA
Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism

by Georgopoulou, Maria

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521782357 / 052178235X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2001-11-19. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.25x1.00x10.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.74
Free Delivery to USA
Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism

by Georgopoulou, Maria

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521782357 / 052178235X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.83
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2001. Hardcover. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.83
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism

by Georgopoulou, Maria

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521782357 / 052178235X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$98.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$98.92
Free Delivery to USA
Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism

Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism

by Georgopoulou, Maria

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521782357 / 052178235X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$152.70
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$152.70
A$16.57 Delivery to USA
Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism

by Georgopoulou, Maria; Maria Georgopoulou

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Published: 2001
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521782357 / 052178235x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$153.39
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, England, UK, New York, et al. : Cambridge University Press/Published by the Press Syndicate of the University of Cambridge , 2001. Remainder. Illus. by Holly Johnson (Jacket Design); Herakleion, Loggia & Ruga Magistra From Morosini Fountain (Front Jacket Illustration); Vincenzo Coronelli Pianta Della Real Fortezza e Città Di Candia (Back Jacket Illustration). Like New. Hardcover. 1st Published: 2001. 8vo or 8° (Imperial Octavo): 8¼ x 11½" tall. 383 + xv pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy and dust jacket! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially and virtually flawless copy and dust jacket with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. Glossy paper. Publisher's remainder mark on bottom edge. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$153.39
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venice's Mediterranean Colonies: Architecture and Urbanism

by Georgopoulou, Maria

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521782357 / 052178235X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$178.14
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2001-11-19. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$178.14
A$8.61 Delivery to USA