BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Tacitus: Histories Book II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tacitus: Histories Book II Paperback - 2007 - 1st Edition

by Tacitus; Rhiannon Ash (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Tacitus: Histories Book II

From the publisher

The Histories is the first historical work by Rome's most accomplished and challenging historian, Tacitus. It narrates the brutal civil wars which broke out in AD 68-9 across the Roman Empire after the suicide of the last Julio-Claudian emperor, Nero. Book II covers the bloody finale of the war between two of those emperors, Otho and Vitellius, and the emerging challenge from the eventual victor, Vespasian. The progression of events, kaleidoscopic and gripping, unfolds over a broad geographical sweep and is presented by Tacitus with consummate artistry. This commentary on Histories Book II elucidates historical questions, clarifies Tacitus' historiographical techniques and explains grammatical difficulties of the Latin for students. It also includes a Latin text, relevant maps, and a comprehensive introduction discussing historical, literary and stylistic questions.

Details

  • Title Tacitus: Histories Book II
  • Author Tacitus; Rhiannon Ash (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 430
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK
  • Publication date 2007-11-22
  • Features Bibliography, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780521891356 / 0521891353
  • Weight 1.28 lbs (0.58 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.46 x 5.6 x 0.97 in (21.49 x 14.22 x 2.46 cm)
  • Category Language Arts / Linguistics / Literacy
  • Library of Congress subjects Rome - History - Civil War, 68-69
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008270089
  • Dewey Decimal Code 937.07

More Copies for Sale

Tacitus: Histories Book Ii (Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tacitus: Histories Book Ii (Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics)

by Tacitus,

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521891356 / 0521891353
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2007-11-22. 1. paperback. Used: Good. 5.51x0.97x8.51. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.56
Free Delivery to USA
TACITUS HISTORIES BOOK II
Stock photo: cover may vary

TACITUS HISTORIES BOOK II

by Ash, Rhiannon

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521891356 / 0521891353
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.59
A$6.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2007. Cambridge University Press, 2007, First Edition, 8vo., 415 pages. English/Latin text. Softcover edition, previous owner name front endpage. Book near fine condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.59
A$6.12 Delivery to USA
Histories Book II. Edited by R. Ash.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Histories Book II. Edited by R. Ash.

by TACITUS,

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521891356 / 0521891353
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.45
A$45.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2007. XV,415p. Paperback. Series: Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics. 'Ash states in her introduction, '...it is the aim of this commentary to enrich students' understanding of Tacitus Histories 2 at whatever point they encounter the text. The goal throughout has been to elucidate how Tacitus' style and arrangement of material impose meaning on complex historical events' (vii). In this review, I will try to assess how successful Ash is achieving this goal, while also examining other aspects of the commentary. Preceding the text and commentary is an introduction divided into eleven separate sections. The first section is a very brief biography of Tacitus. This is followed by an overview of historiography as a genre, then a section on civil war and Roman identity. After discussing these broader themes, the introduction moves on to Book II of the Histories. A brief overview prefaces a list of the dramatis personae, dividing the various characters of the book into 'Othonians,'… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.45
A$45.79 Delivery to USA
Tacitus: Histories Book II

Tacitus: Histories Book II

by Cornelius Tacitus

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521891356 / 0521891353
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$80.04
A$19.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. Tacitus' Histories covers the sequence of civil wars that erupted in AD 68-9 across the Roman Empire after the Emperor Nero committed suicide. This edition includes an introduction, a Latin text and a commentary providing grammatical help and elucidating the historical context and literary artistry of the author.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$80.04
A$19.20 Delivery to USA
Tacitus: Histories Book II

Tacitus: Histories Book II

by Tacitus

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521891356 / 0521891353
Quantity available
406
Seller
Item price
A$81.05
A$15.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Tacitus' Histories covers the sequence of civil wars that erupted in AD 68–9 across the Roman Empire after the Emperor Nero committed suicide. This edition includes an introduction, a Latin text and a commentary providing grammatical
Add to wish list
Item price
A$81.05
A$15.41 Delivery to USA
Tacitus: Histories Book Ii (Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tacitus: Histories Book Ii (Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics)

by Tacitus,

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521891356 / 0521891353
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$61.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2007-11-22. 1. paperback. New. 5.51x0.97x8.51. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.57
Free Delivery to USA
Tacitus: Histories Book Ii (Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tacitus: Histories Book Ii (Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics)

by Tacitus, .

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521891356 / 0521891353
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.77
Free Delivery to USA
Tacitus
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tacitus

by Tacitus,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521891356 / 0521891353
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$75.66
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$75.66
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Tacitus
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tacitus

by Tacitus,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521891356 / 0521891353
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$75.66
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$75.66
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Tacitus, Book II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tacitus, Book II

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521891356 / 0521891353
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$119.71
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press CUP , pp. 430, 2 Maps . Papeback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$119.71
A$5.74 Delivery to USA