BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Letters of Ernest Hemingway: Volume 3, 1926-1929
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters of Ernest Hemingway: Volume 3, 1926-1929 Hardback - 2015

by Ernest Hemingway; Rena Sanderson (Editor); Sandra Spanier (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Letters of Ernest Hemingway: Volume 3, 1926-1929

From the publisher

The Letters of Ernest Hemingway, Volume 3: 1926-1929, featuring many previously unpublished letters, follows a rising star as he emerges from the literary Left Bank of Paris and moves into the American mainstream. Maxwell Perkins, legendary editor at Scribner's, nurtured the young Hemingway's talent, accepting his satirical novel Torrents of Spring (1926) in order to publish what would become a signature work of the twentieth century: The Sun Also Rises (1926). By early 1929 Hemingway had completed A Farewell to Arms. Hemingway's letters of this period also reflect landmark events in his personal life, including the dissolution of his first marriage, his remarriage, the birth of his second son, and the suicide of his father. As the volume ends in April 1929, Hemingway is setting off from Key West to return to Paris and standing on the cusp of celebrity as one of the major writers of his time.

Details

  • Title The Letters of Ernest Hemingway: Volume 3, 1926-1929
  • Author Ernest Hemingway; Rena Sanderson (Editor); Sandra Spanier (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition; F
  • Pages 750
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2015-10-14
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index, Maps
  • ISBN 9780521897358 / 0521897351
  • Weight 2.9 lbs (1.32 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 6.16 x 1.95 in (23.62 x 15.65 x 4.95 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Hemingway, Ernest, Authors, American - 20th century
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012429205
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.52

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 10/01/2015, Page 11
  • Kirkus Reviews, 07/15/2015, Page 173

More Copies for Sale

The Letters Of Ernest Hemingway
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters Of Ernest Hemingway

by Hemingway, Ernest,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521897358 / 0521897351
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$52.18
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.18
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Letters of Ernest Hemingway: 1926-1929: Vol 3
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters of Ernest Hemingway: 1926-1929: Vol 3

by Sanderson, Rena (Editor)/ Spanier, Sandra (Editor)/ Trogdon, Robert W. (Editor)

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521897358 / 0521897351
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.49
A$48.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge Univ Pr, 2015. Hardcover. New. 625 pages. 9.00x6.25x2.00 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.49
A$48.06 Delivery to USA
THE LETTERS OF ERNEST HEMINGWAY 1926-1929 Volume Three

THE LETTERS OF ERNEST HEMINGWAY 1926-1929 Volume Three

by Ernest Hemingway, ( edited by Rena Sanderson, Sandra Spanier and Robert W. Trogdon)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521897358 / 0521897351
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.00
A$45.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Cambridge University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2015. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521897351 . With 6 maps and 30 plates, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. ; 235 x 160mm; lxxxiii, 625 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.00
A$45.00 Delivery to USA
The Letters of Ernest Hemingway: Volume 3, 1926-1929 (The Cambridge Edition of the Letters of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters of Ernest Hemingway: Volume 3, 1926-1929 (The Cambridge Edition of the Letters of Ernest Hemingway, Series Number 3)

by Hemingway, Ernest

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521897358 / 0521897351
Quantity available
8
Seller
Item price
A$57.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2015-10-14. hardcover. New. 6.25x2.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.91
Free Delivery to USA
THE LETTERS OF ERNEST HEMINGWAY
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE LETTERS OF ERNEST HEMINGWAY

by ERNEST HEMINGWAY

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521897358 / 0521897351
Quantity available
9
Seller
Item price
A$62.79
A$18.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.79
A$18.14 Delivery to USA
THE LETTERS OF ERNEST HEMINGWAY
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE LETTERS OF ERNEST HEMINGWAY

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521897358 / 0521897351
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$79.60
A$21.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New/New. Brand New Original US Edition, Perfect Condition. Printed in English. Excellent Quality, Service and customer satisfaction guaranteed!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$79.60
A$21.51 Delivery to USA
The Letters Of Ernest Hemingway
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters Of Ernest Hemingway

by Hemingway, Ernest,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521897358 / 0521897351
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$80.46
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$80.46
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Letters of Ernest Hemingway: Volume 3, 1926?1929 (The Cambridge Edition of the Letters of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters of Ernest Hemingway: Volume 3, 1926?1929 (The Cambridge Edition of the Letters of Ernest Hemingway, Series Number 3)

by Hemingway, Ernest

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521897358 / 0521897351
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.20
Free Delivery to USA
The Letters of Ernest Hemingway:; Three Volume Set
More photos

The Letters of Ernest Hemingway:; Three Volume Set

by Ernest Hemingway; Rena Sanderson, Sandra Spanier, & Robert W. Trogdon

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
near fine/near fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521897358 / 0521897351
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.22
A$11.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press,, 2015. Hardcover. near fine/near fine. Vol. 1: 1907-1922, Vol. 2: 1923-1925, and Vol. 3: 1926-1929. All volumes in very nice condition with dust jackets. Volume one has a black remainder mark on bottom fore-edges of book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.22
A$11.47 Delivery to USA
The Letters of Ernest Hemingway: Volume 3, 1926-1929 (The Cambridge Edition of the Letters of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters of Ernest Hemingway: Volume 3, 1926-1929 (The Cambridge Edition of the Letters of Ernest Hemingway)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521897358 / 0521897351
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$114.26
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press CUP , pp. 750 . Hardback. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$114.26
A$5.72 Delivery to USA