BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available
No image available

The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian Hardback - 1970

by Lloyd Alexander

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for

Details

  • Title The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian
  • Author Lloyd Alexander
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dutton Books, New York
  • Publication date 1970-10-06
  • ISBN 9780525347392 / 0525347399
  • Age range 10 to 13 years
  • Grade levels 5 - 8
  • Reading level 880
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 70166879
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian

The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian

by Lloyd Alexander

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525347392 / 0525347399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1970. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.68
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian

by ALEXANDER, LLOYD

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525347392 / 0525347399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.76
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
DUTTON, NA. Hardcover. USED Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.76
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian

by Alexander, Lloyd

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525347392 / 0525347399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Dutton Juvenile, 1970-10-06. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.26x0.88x9.28. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.87
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian

by Alexander, Lloyd

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525347392 / 0525347399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.79
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

THE MARVELOUS MISADVENTURES OF SEBASTIAN : Grand Extravaganza Including a Performance by the Entire Cast of the Gallimaufry Theatricus

by Alexander, Lloyd

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, First Thus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525347392 / 0525347399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.63
A$10.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: E.P. Dutton, 1970. First Edition, First Thus . Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. Stated First Edition. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated organge linen boards/NF. DJ/Fine; under library mylar. Title page removed; loan pocket to rear. Once upon a time, in the Principality of Hamelin-Loring, about two hundred years ago in the era commonly known as the 18th century, young violinist Sebastian's bow slipped in performance, and so became a "worthless musician" deserving of nothing less than banishment from the realm ... this is high adventure of Sebastian wanderings told by Llyod Alexander (1924 - 2007), master of fantasy novels for children (Chronicles of Prydain) and who himself was fond of the violin. Strong copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.63
A$10.76 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian

by Alexander, Lloyd

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition Seventh Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525347392 / 0525347399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.54
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Dutton, 1970. First Edition Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. Signed. A Good copy of the seventh hardcover printing in a Good dust jacket with short tears and shallow edge-wear. not price-clipped, with the National Book Award medallion at the lower outer corner. Tanning/soiling at the outer edges of the text block, sound binding, clean within. Nicely inscribed and signed by the author for Gail E. Haley, winner of the Caldecott Award and the Kate Greenaway Award: "For Gail Haley, with admiration and all warmest greeting, from Lloyd Alexander, 25 August 1985".A nice association copy between two giants of children's literature.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.54
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian

by Alexander, Lloyd

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525347392 / 0525347399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$74.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$74.85
Free Delivery to USA
The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian by Lloyd Alexander 1970 1st First Edition

The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian by Lloyd Alexander 1970 1st First Edition

by Alexander, Lloyd

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525347392 / 0525347399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dutton Juvenile, 1970-10-06. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good. 6x0x9. 1970 1st First Edition. Former library copy, may have usual markings. Includes clear protective plastic cover on dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.04
Free Delivery to USA
The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian

The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian

by ALEXANDER, Lloyd

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525347392 / 0525347399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$121.91
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second edition. Bottom corners a little bumped, else near fine in slightly rubbed, very near fine dustwrapper. From the library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. A National Book Award Children's Book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$121.91
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian

by Alexander, Lloyd

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525347392 / 0525347399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$173.91
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dutton Juvenile, 1970-10-06. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$173.91
A$8.53 Delivery to USA