BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Slow Kill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Kill Hardback - 2004

by Michael McGarrity

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Slow Kill

From the publisher

Santa Fe Police Chief Kevin Kerney travels to a California ranch looking to buy some prime quarter horse breeding stock. Instead, he finds himself the prime suspect in a possible homicide when a guest at the ranch, Clifford Spalding, is found dead. Confronted by a determined cop unwilling to let him off the hook, Kerney decides to conduct his own investigation. As he digs into the victim's background, he learns that Spalding's ex-wife refuses to believe that her son, a soldier killed in Vietnam some thirty years ago, is dead. Kerney digs deeper and soon finds himself sharing the woman's doubts: Did Spalding's current wife, a much younger woman, orchestrate his murder with the help of a lover? Did a California cop collude with Spalding to keep his ex-wife from learning the truth about her son? Slow Kill races from West Coast to East Coast as Kerney attempts to find the answers to a thirty-year-old mystery and extricate himself from a situation that could ruin his career.

Details

  • Title Slow Kill
  • Author Michael McGarrity
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st/1st
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dutton Books, New York
  • Publication date 2004-08-19
  • ISBN 9780525947998 / 052594799X
  • Weight 1.16 lbs (0.53 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.24 x 6.3 x 1.14 in (23.47 x 16.00 x 2.90 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Mystery fiction, California
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004012675
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Slow Kill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Kill

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525947998 / 052594799x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.46
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. BOOK APPEARS TO BE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. WE DO NOT AUTHENTICATE. hardcover This item shows wear from consistent use but remains in good readable condition. It may have marks on or in it, and may show other signs of previous use or shelf wear. May have minor creases or signs of wear on dust jacket. Packed with care, shipped promptly.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.46
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Slow Kill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Kill

by McGarrity, Michael

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525947998 / 052594799X
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$9.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dutton Adult, 2004. 1st Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s) 052594799X First edition. First printing. NOT inscribed,NOT REMAINDER marked. NOT ex library. Not Book Club. Signed on the title page. Securely wrapped and shipped in a box. Fine/Fine
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$9.72 Delivery to USA
Slow Kill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Kill

by McGarrity, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525947998 / 052594799X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dutton Adult, 2004-08-19. Hardcover. Good. 100x17x150.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.87
Free Delivery to USA
Slow Kill [SIGNED]
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Kill [SIGNED]

by McGarrity, Michael

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525947998 / 052594799x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.19A$9.76
Save A$2.43
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: E P Dutton, 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First printing stated. Hard cover 8vo. Fine and unmarked book in Near Fine unclipped DJ w/rubbed rear panel. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. A Kevin Kerney novel. 278pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.19A$9.76
Save A$2.43
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
Slow Kill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Kill

by Michael McGarrity

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525947998 / 052594799X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$6.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dutton Adult, August 2004. Hardcover . Good/Fine. no. A good reading copy can show some wear, creases, or few if any markings consistent with a normal used book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$6.66 Delivery to USA
Slow Kill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Kill

by McGarrity, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525947998 / 052594799x
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.60
Free Delivery to USA
Slow Kill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Kill

by McGarrity, Michael

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525947998 / 052594799x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Like New. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.60
Free Delivery to USA
Slow Kill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Kill

by McGarrity, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525947998 / 052594799x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.82
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.82
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Slow Kill

Slow Kill

by McGarrity, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525947998 / 052594799X
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dutton Books, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.90
Free Delivery to USA
Slow Kill (A Kevin Kerney Novel)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Kill (A Kevin Kerney Novel)

by McGarrity, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780525947998 / 052594799x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Dutton. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2004. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 278 pp., Signed by the author on the half-title page., Remainder mark lower edge. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.76 Delivery to USA