BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Dog Worth Stealing
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Dog Worth Stealing Hardback - 1987

by William Corbin

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Dog Worth Stealing

Details

  • Title A Dog Worth Stealing
  • Author William Corbin
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 163
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Orchard Books (NY), Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1987
  • ISBN 9780531057124 / 0531057127
  • Library of Congress subjects Dogs - Fiction, Oregon - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87005795
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

A Dog Worth Stealing

A Dog Worth Stealing

by Willaim Corbin

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780531057124 / 0531057127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orchard Books , 1987. Book is clean, unmarked & solid. Not ex-library. Near Fine dust jacket in Brodart protector. Can 15 year old Jud save "one in a million" dog Bo from marijuana dealers? 163pp Shipped in sturdy cardboard box. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.17
Free Delivery to USA
A Dog Worth Stealing
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Dog Worth Stealing

by Corbin, William

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780531057124 / 0531057127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.04
A$4.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Orchard Books, 1987. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Previous owner inscription. One-inch tear to jacket..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.04
A$4.65 Delivery to USA
A Dog Worth Stealing

A Dog Worth Stealing

by Corbin, William

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780531057124 / 0531057127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orchard Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0531057127 . A book that is used but still very attractive, with dustjacket. Title page has library stamp. ; Ex-Library; 9.13 X 6.57 X 1.11 inches; 163 pages; A dog owned by a MARIJUANA RANCHER, is rescued by Jud, a young boy .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
A DOG WORTH STEALING
More photos

A DOG WORTH STEALING

by William Corbin

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
NEAR FINE-COLLECTIBLE
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780531057124 / 0531057127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.38
A$10.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Orchard Books/Franklin Watts, 1987. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. NEAR FINE-COLLECTIBLE/Near Fine. NEAR FINE & Collectible. Author-signed, First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Bi-color boards/Fine. DJ/NF w/trace edge wear. Gift dedication from author to his sister, Liz McGraw; LAID-IN: Prior owners' notes. A story of moral dilemmas facing the young by journalist & award-winning novelist William Corbin (McGraw) (1916 - 1999), whose novel Smoke was adapted to film in 1970. Set in Oregon, this is an adventure that starts a boy on the path to maturity. Young Jud Linden is angry with his father for being absent on his 16th birthday when he was promised they would take a hike together; additionally, Jud is furious at himself for just having broken a promise to his father to stop fighting at school. In this state of mind, Jud takes off to hike alone. In the wilderness, he comes across a marijuana field guarded by a gorgeous dog. A young woman explains that the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.38
A$10.73 Delivery to USA
A Dog Worth Stealing
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Dog Worth Stealing

by Corbin, William

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780531057124 / 0531057127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.89
Free Delivery to USA