BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Mysterious Thelonious
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mysterious Thelonious Hardback - 1997

by Chris Raschka; Raschka

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Mysterious Thelonious

From the publisher

Audacious and extraordinary, this picture book is not a portrait of the great pianist and composer Thelonious Monk. Imagine, instead, that the music of Mr. Monk were to sit for a portrait. It might look something like this -- enticing and unexpected, richly colored and patterned, brilliantly executed. Inspired by one of Monk's best-loved compositions, "Mysterioso", Mr. Raschka matched the twelve musical tones of the diatonic scale to the twelve color values of the color wheel, then set paint strokes for notes and color washes for harmonies. "There were", the text says of Mr. Monk, "no wrong notes on his piano". There are, as well, no wrong notes in this astonishing tribute to his genius.

Details

  • Title Mysterious Thelonious
  • Author Chris Raschka; Raschka
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 32
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scholastic, New York
  • Publication date 1997-09
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780531300572 / 0531300579
  • Weight 0.39 lbs (0.18 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.41 x 6.5 x 0.38 in (18.82 x 16.51 x 0.97 cm)
  • Age range 06 to 09 years
  • Grade levels 1 - 4
  • Category Children's 4-8 - Picturebooks
  • Library of Congress subjects African Americans, Musicians
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97006994
  • Dewey Decimal Code 786.216

About the author

Chris Raschka is the Caldecott Award-winning illustrator of A BALL FOR DAISY and THE HELLO, GOODBYE WINDOW. He is also the illustrator of YO! YES? (which won a Caldecott Honor), SOURPUSS AND SWEETIE PIE, CHARLIE PARKER PLAYED BE BOP, and FARMY FARM. He lives with his wife and son in New York City.

More Copies for Sale

Mysterious Thelonious
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mysterious Thelonious

by Raschka, Chris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780531300572 / 0531300579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orchard Books - Scholastic. HARDCOVER. 1997. 0531300579 :From the personal collection of poet/publisher/photographer, Jonathan Williams (1929-2008) at Skywinding Farm, Scaly Mountain North Carolina. <br /> . Good. First.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Mysterious Thelonious
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mysterious Thelonious

by Raschka,Raschka, Chris

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780531300572 / 0531300579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scholastic. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Mysterious Thelonious
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mysterious Thelonious

by Raschka, Chris

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780531300572 / 0531300579
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scholastic, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA
Mysterious Thelonious
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mysterious Thelonious

by Raschka, Chris

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780531300572 / 0531300579
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scholastic, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA
Mysterious Thelonious

Mysterious Thelonious

by Raschka, Chris; Raschka

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780531300572 / 0531300579
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$12.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scholastic, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.25
Free Delivery to USA
Mysterious Thelonious

Mysterious Thelonious

by Chris Raschka

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780531300572 / 0531300579
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scholastic, Incorporated, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.31
Free Delivery to USA
Mysterious Thelonious

Mysterious Thelonious

by Raschka, Chris; Raschka

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780531300572 / 0531300579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scholastic, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.31
Free Delivery to USA
Mysterious Thelonious
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mysterious Thelonious

by Raschka, Chris

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780531300572 / 0531300579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.11
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Orchard Books, 1997. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Chris Raschaka. First printing. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with minute edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings. Box 40)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.11
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Mysterious Thelonious

Raschka, Chris

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Mysterious Thelonious
More photos

Mysterious Thelonious

by Raschka, Chris

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780531300572 / 0531300579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.67
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orchard Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 0531300579 . A fine copy in a fine dustjacket, with inscription on title page, "For Dennis Denise C Raschka MI/07". A Musical and Pictorial biography of Thelonius Monk.; MCF04917; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Illustrator .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.67
A$7.18 Delivery to USA