BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Master of Disguises
Stock photo: cover may vary

Master of Disguises Hardback - 2010 - 1st Edition

by Charles Simic

Add to wish list

A new collection of poems by the recent Poet Laureate.

Summary

In his first volume of poetry since his tenure as poet laureate, Charles Simic shows he is at the height of his poetic powers. These new poems mine the rich strain of inscrutability in ordinary life, until it is hard to know what is innocent and what ominous. There is something about his work that continues to be crystal clear and yet deeply weighted with violence and mystery. Reading it is like going undercover. The face of a girl carrying a white dress from the cleaners with her eyes half-closed. The Adam & Evie Tanning Salon at night. A sparrow on crutches. A rubber duck in a shooting gallery on a Sunday morning. And someone in a tree swing, too old to be swinging and to be wearing no clothes at all, blowing a toy trumpet at the sky.

Reader reviews for Master of Disguises

From the publisher

In his first volume of poetry since his tenure as poet laureate, Charles Simic shows he is at the height of his poetic powers. These new poems mine the rich strain of inscrutability in ordinary life, until it is hard to know what is innocent and what ominous. There is something about his work that continues to be crystal clear and yet deeply weighted with violence and mystery. Reading it is like going undercover. The face of a girl carrying a white dress from the cleaners with her eyes half-closed. The Adam & Evie Tanning Salon at night. A sparrow on crutches. A rubber duck in a shooting gallery on a Sunday morning. And someone in a tree swing, too old to be swinging and to be wearing no clothes at all, blowing a toy trumpet at the sky.

Details

  • Title Master of Disguises
  • Author Charles Simic
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 75
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin, Boston
  • Publication date 2010-10-06
  • ISBN 9780547397092 / 0547397097
  • Weight 0.52 lbs (0.24 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.5 in (21.08 x 13.97 x 1.27 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects American poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2009047470
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

Excerpt

The Invisible One

You read today about a child
Kept for years in a closet
By his crazy parents
On a street you walked often.

Busy with your own troubles,
You saw little, heard nothing
Of what was said around you,
As you made your way home

Past loving young couples
Carrying flowers and groceries,
Pushing baby carriages,
Hanging back to scold a dog.

 

Master of Disguises

Surely, he walks among us unrecognized:
Some barber, store clerk, delivery man,
Pharmacist, hairdresser, bodybuilder,
Exotic dancer, gem cutter, dog walker,
The blind beggar singing, O Lord, remember me,

Some window decorator starting a fake fire
In a fake fireplace while mother and father watch
From the couch with their frozen smiles
As the street empties and the time comes
For the undertaker and the last waiter to head home.

O homeless old man, standing in a doorway
With your face half hidden,
I wouldn't even rule out the black cat crossing the street,
The bare light bulb swinging on a wire
In a subway tunnel as the train comes to a stop.

 

Nineteen Thirty-eight

That was the year the Nazis marched into Vienna,
Superman made his debut in Action Comics,
Stalin was killing off his fellow revolutionaries,
The first Dairy Queen opened in Kankakee, Ill.,
As I lay in my crib peeing in my diapers.

"You must've been a beautiful baby," Bing Crosby sang.
A pilot the newspapers called Wrong Way Corrigan
Took off from New York heading for California
And landed instead in Ireland, as I watched my mother
Take a breast out of her blue robe and come closer.

There was a hurricane that September causing a movie
theater
At Westhampton Beach to be lifted out to sea.
People worried the world was about to end.
A fish believed to have been extinct for seventy million years
Came up in a fishing net off the coast of South Africa.

I lay in my crib as the days got shorter and colder,
And the first heavy snow fell in the night
Making everything very quiet in my room.
I thought I heard myself cry for a long, long time.

 

Scenes of the Old Life

Washing hung from the fire escapes.
Boys threw cats from rooftops.
War veterans hopped on crutches,
Pitching pennies and smoking reefers.

Writers destined to remain obscure
Wrote late into the night
Using a pencil and the kind of notebook
Their children took to school in the morning.

Outside a club advertising exotic dancing girls,
A man in a crumpled white suit
Staggered with a knife in his heart,
One dark eyebrow raised in surprise.

In winter, rain fell as if it meant to fall forever.
We kept the gas oven lit to warm ourselves,
While mother cried and cried chopping onions
And my one goldfish swam in a pickle jar.


 

Media reviews

"This 20th collection from the former U.S. poet laureate (My Noiseless Entourage) departs only by degrees from his poems of earlier decades--but it could just be his best book." —Publishers Weekly, STARRED review

More Copies for Sale

Master of Disguises
Stock photo: cover may vary

Master of Disguises

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547397092 / 0547397097
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.71
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2010T. hardcover. Very Good. 0.4724 in x 8.5433 in x 5.7480 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.71
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Master of Disguises
Stock photo: cover may vary

Master of Disguises

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547397092 / 0547397097
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
Master of Disguises
Stock photo: cover may vary

Master of Disguises

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547397092 / 0547397097
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
Master of Disguises
Stock photo: cover may vary

Master of Disguises

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547397092 / 0547397097
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
Master of Disguises
Stock photo: cover may vary

Master of Disguises

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547397092 / 0547397097
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. 1. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.26
Free Delivery to USA
Master of Disguises
Stock photo: cover may vary

Master of Disguises

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
2nd prt.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547397092 / 0547397097
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2010. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 75 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Master of Disguises
Stock photo: cover may vary

Master of Disguises

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition Second Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547397092 / 0547397097
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2010-10-06. First Edition Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 5x0x8. Minor shelf wear to binding. Remainder mark on top edge. Text is unmarked. The dust jacket shows some light handling, in a mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Master of Disguises

Master of Disguises

by SIMIC, Charles

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547397092 / 0547397097
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2010. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Cover tiny bit splayed else fine in fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
Master Of Disguises

Master Of Disguises

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547397092 / 0547397097
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.22
A$11.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2010. 1st 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 75 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.22
A$11.76 Delivery to USA
Master of Disguises (SIGNED COPY)

Master of Disguises (SIGNED COPY)

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547397092 / 0547397097
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.03
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2010-10-06. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover, 75 pages. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half title page. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. Record # 464841
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.03
A$7.17 Delivery to USA