BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Delta Wedding/The Ponder Heart
Stock photo: cover may vary

Delta Wedding/The Ponder Heart Hardback - 2011 - 1st Edition

by Eudora Welty

Add to wish list

A new addition to the HMH hardcover classics line from one of the finest short fiction writers in American literature

Summary

Set in 1923, Delta Wedding is an exquisitely woven story of southern family life, centered around the Fairchild family’s preparations for a wedding at their Mississippi plantation. In The Ponder Heart, a comic masterpiece, Miss Edna Earle Ponder, one of the few living members of a once prominent family, tells a traveling salesman the history of her family and fellow townsfolk. This edition brings together two fine works from one of the most beloved writers of the American south.

Reader reviews for Delta Wedding/The Ponder Heart

From the publisher

Set in 1923, Delta Wedding is an exquisitely woven story of southern family life, centered around the Fairchild family's preparations for a wedding at their Mississippi plantation. In The Ponder Heart, a comic masterpiece, Miss Edna Earle Ponder, one of the few living members of a once prominent family, tells a traveling salesman the history of her family and fellow townsfolk. This edition brings together two fine works from one of the most beloved writers of the American south.

Details

  • Title Delta Wedding/The Ponder Heart
  • Author Eudora Welty
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 408
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin
  • Publication date 2011-05-18
  • ISBN 9780547555645 / 0547555644
  • Weight 1.1 lbs (0.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.56 x 5.68 x 1.19 in (21.74 x 14.43 x 3.02 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Mississippi
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011006052
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Delta Wedding / The Ponder Heart (2 Works)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Delta Wedding / The Ponder Heart (2 Works)

by Welty, Eudora

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547555645 / 0547555644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.21
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2011-05-18. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.3000 in x 8.2000 in x 5.5000 in. Light edge wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.21
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Delta Wedding / the Ponder Heart

Delta Wedding / the Ponder Heart

by Eudora Welty

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547555645 / 0547555644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2011. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA
Delta Wedding / the Ponder Heart

Delta Wedding / the Ponder Heart

by Eudora Welty

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547555645 / 0547555644
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA
Delta Wedding / the Ponder Heart

Delta Wedding / the Ponder Heart

by Eudora Welty

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547555645 / 0547555644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA
Delta Wedding & The Ponder Heart
Stock photo: cover may vary

Delta Wedding & The Ponder Heart

by Welty, Eudora

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547555645 / 0547555644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.68
A$8.50 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 05/18/2011. Hardcover. Used - Good. Used - good condition. For mass produced books with multiple editions the book on hand may not be edition listed. Please reach out with any questions about condition or edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.68
A$8.50 Delivery to USA
Delta Wedding / the Ponder Heart
Stock photo: cover may vary

Delta Wedding / the Ponder Heart

by Welty, Eudora

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine with No dust jacket as issued
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547555645 / 0547555644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.90
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. Fine with No dust jacket as issued. 2011. First Printing. Hardcover. 0547555644 . Full number line. ; 2 Works; 139.7 X 29.997 X 209.55 millimeters; 416 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.90
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
Delta Wedding/The Ponder Heart
Stock photo: cover may vary

Delta Wedding/The Ponder Heart

by Welty, Eudora

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547555645 / 0547555644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.33
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 2011. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in., 408pp. Near Fine hardcover copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.33
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Delta Wedding / The Ponder Heart (2 Works)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Delta Wedding / The Ponder Heart (2 Works)

by Welty, Eudora

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547555645 / 0547555644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.39
Free Delivery to USA