BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter/The Member of the Wedding
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter/The Member of the Wedding Hardback - 2011

by Carson McCullers

Add to wish list

Two classic works from one of America's superlative writers.

Summary

“Like all writers of original genius, Miss McCullers convinces us that we have missed something which was plainly to be seen in the real world . . . She is a master of peculiar perception and an incomparable storyteller.” —V. S. Pritchett

Upon publication of The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter, Carson McCullers, all of twenty-three, became a literary sensation. With its compassionate glimpses into its characters’ inner lives, her story gives voice to the rejected, the forgotten, and the mistreated. In The Member of the Wedding, McCullers tells the story of the inimitable twelve-year-old Frankie, who is utterly, hopelessly bored with life until she hears about her older brother’s upcoming marriage. It is a coming-of-age story that showcases McCullers at her most sensitive and enduring best.

Reader reviews for The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter/The Member of the Wedding

From the publisher

"Like all writers of original genius, Miss McCullers convinces us that we have missed something which was plainly to be seen in the real world . . . She is a master of peculiar perception and an incomparable storyteller." --V. S. Pritchett
Upon publication of "The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter," Carson McCullers, all of twenty-three, became a literary sensation. With its compassionate glimpses into its characters' inner lives, her story gives voice to the rejected, the forgotten, and the mistreated. In "The Member of the Wedding," McCullers tells the story of the inimitable twelve-year-old Frankie, who is utterly, hopelessly bored with life until she hears about her older brother's upcoming marriage. It is a coming-of-age story that showcases McCullers at her most sensitive and enduring best.

Details

  • Title The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter/The Member of the Wedding
  • Author Carson McCullers
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Combined
  • Pages 530
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin
  • Publication date 2011-11-01
  • ISBN 9780547577548 / 0547577540
  • Weight 1.45 lbs (0.66 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.5 in (21.34 x 14.73 x 3.81 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012462461
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Heart Is a Lonely Hunter/The Member of the Wedding
Stock photo: cover may vary

Heart Is a Lonely Hunter/The Member of the Wedding

by McCullers, Carson

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547577548 / 0547577540
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.20
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 2011. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition with full number line. 8vo. - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in., 530pp. Near Fine copy with slight shelfwear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.20
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter / the Member of the Wedding

The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter / the Member of the Wedding

by Carson McCullers

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547577548 / 0547577540
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2011. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.96
Free Delivery to USA
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter/ The Member of the Wedding
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter/ The Member of the Wedding

by McCullers, Carson

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547577548 / 0547577540
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. 5x1x8. No DJ. Clean cover. Unmarked clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter/ The Member of the Wedding
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter/ The Member of the Wedding

by McCullers, Carson

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Combined
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547577548 / 0547577540
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 0000-00-00. Combined. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x1.50x8.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.79
Free Delivery to USA
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter/ The Member of the Wedding
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter/ The Member of the Wedding

by McCullers, Carson

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780547577548 / 0547577540
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$109.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$109.18
Free Delivery to USA