BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Matlock Paper
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Matlock Paper Mass market paperbound - 1989 - 0553279602nd Edition

by Robert Ludlum

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Matlock Paper

From the publisher

The name on the computer screen is James Barbour Matlock, college professor and Vietnam veteran. He's Washington's choice to stop a far-reaching conspiracy in an undercover assignment destined to put his neck against the razor's edge of danger. But the faceless men behind the scenes don't care if it means savaging the woman he loves or trapping him in a maze of unrelenting terror. They just care about one thing: Matlock is the perfect man for the job--and the reason why is disturbing, explosive, and extremely deadly.
Praise for Robert Ludlum and "The Matlock Paper"
"A sure winner . . . fast paced, suspenseful, and bound to keep you turning the pages."--"The Denver Post"
" "
"A 110% story all in overdrive . . . Ludlum writes better and better."--"Kirkus Reviews"
" "
"Suspense, violence, and total readability."--"Chicago Tribune"

Details

  • Title The Matlock Paper
  • Author Robert Ludlum
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition number 0553279602nd
  • Edition 0553279602
  • Pages 384
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Bantam, New York
  • Publication date July 1, 1989
  • ISBN 9780553279603 / 0553279602
  • Weight 0.42 lbs (0.19 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.86 x 4.21 x 1.09 in (17.42 x 10.69 x 2.77 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Library of Congress subjects Spy stories
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Praise for Robert Ludlum and The Matlock Paper
 
“A sure winner . . . fast paced, suspenseful, and bound to keep you turning the pages.”The Denver Post
 
“A 110% story all in overdrive . . . Ludlum writes better and better.”Kirkus Reviews
 
“Suspense, violence, and total readability.”Chicago Tribune

About the author

Robert Ludlum was the author of twenty-one novels, each a "New York Times" bestseller. There are more than 210 million of his books in print, and they have been translated into thirty-two languages. In addition to the Jason Bourne series--"The Bourne Identity, The Bourne Supremacy, " and "The Bourne Ultimatum"--he was the author of" The Scarlatti Inheritance, The Chancellor Manuscript, "and" The Apocalypse Watch, " among many others. Mr. Ludlum passed away in March 2001.

More Copies for Sale

The Matlock Paper

The Matlock Paper

by Ludlum, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780553279603 / 0553279602
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1.44
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Bantam, 1989-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6x4x1. No Stock Photos! We photograph every item. 384 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; James Barbour Matlock is a Vietnam veteran and college professor - but now the US government have an assignment for him. They want him to investigate what seems to be a large-scale dope and prostitution business; and they'll go to any lengths to find the answers they need. Matlock is soon trapped in a maze of unrelenting terror, as the people he cares for most are under threat. Would he have accepted the job if he'd known just what it would mean? But the faceless men in Washington only care about one thing: that Matlock is the perfect man for the job - for a reason that is deadly, violent and extremely disturbing ...
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.44
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
The Matlock Paper
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Matlock Paper

by Robert Ludlum

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780553279603 / 0553279602
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.29
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bantam, May 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Shipping fee applies to first book, there is no additional shipping fee for addition books from our store. All of our books are in clean, readable condition (unless noted otherwise). Our books generally have a store sticker on the inside cover with our in store pricing. Being used books, some of them may have writing inside the cover. If you need more details about a certain book, you can always give us a call at 920-734-8908.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.29
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
The Matlock Paper
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Matlock Paper

by ROBERT LUDLUM

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good - Trade
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780553279603 / 0553279602
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.76
A$8.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bantam, May 1996. Paperback. Good - Trade. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.76
A$8.28 Delivery to USA
The Matlock Paper
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Matlock Paper

by ROBERT LUDLUM

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
2 PB Worn -5%
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780553279603 / 0553279602
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.81
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bantam, May 1996. Paper Back . 2 PB Worn -5%.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.81
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
The Matlock Paper
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Matlock Paper

by ROBERT LUDLUM

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
2 PB Worn -5%
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780553279603 / 0553279602
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.81
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bantam, May 1996. Paper Back . 2 PB Worn -5%.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.81
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
The Matlock Paper
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Matlock Paper

by Robert Ludlum

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780553279603 / 0553279602
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.60
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.60
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Matlock Paper

The Matlock Paper

by Robert Ludlum

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780553279603 / 0553279602
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bantam, 1989. Paperback. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.75
Free Delivery to USA
The Matlock Paper
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Matlock Paper

by Ludlum, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780553279603 / 0553279602
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA
The Matlock Paper
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Matlock Paper

by Ludlum, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780553279603 / 0553279602
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA
Matlock Paper

Matlock Paper

by Ludlum, Robert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
first printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780553279603 / 0553279602
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.94
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
unused book from closed bookstore inventory with some shelf wear; clean, tight and square, text is clean and unmarked, no spine crease, no tears or other creases, pages and inside covers are yellowed, edges are rubbed and chipped, spine ends are chipped
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.94
A$7.92 Delivery to USA