BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Trees That Made Britain
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Trees That Made Britain Hardback - 2007

by Archie Miles; Introduction by Tony Kirkham; Introduction by Jon Hammerton

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Trees That Made Britain

From the publisher

Every native tree in Britain, whether it's part of a grand avenue, a thriving hedgerow, an ancient wood, or a bountiful orchard tells a different story. The Trees that Made Britain takes us on a journey of discovery to every corner of the nation. Through detailed portraits of individual tree species, author and photographer Archie Miles reveals the stories of the trees that have influenced the culture, myths, and fabric of the nation. The book is full of surprising facts on how trees have been used by man over the centuries, and includes practical information on visiting some of the finest living examples. The combination of rich historical material, lyrical descriptions, and over 100color photographs captures the very essence of Britain's native species."

Details

  • Title The Trees That Made Britain
  • Author Archie Miles; Introduction by Tony Kirkham; Introduction by Jon Hammerton
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st ed
  • Pages 215
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher BBC Books, London
  • Publication date March 1, 2007
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780563493617 / 0563493615
  • Weight 2.41 lbs (1.09 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.12 x 8.66 x 0.84 in (28.24 x 22.00 x 2.13 cm)
  • Category Science

More Copies for Sale

The Trees that made Britain

The Trees that made Britain

by Miles, Archie

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780563493617 / 0563493615
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$5.50
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.50
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
The Trees that made Britain
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Trees that made Britain

by Archie Miles

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780563493617 / 0563493615
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.12
A$32.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BBC Books. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 09/07/2006
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.12
A$32.76 Delivery to USA
The Trees that made Britain

The Trees that made Britain

by Miles, Archie

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780563493617 / 0563493615
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.09
A$17.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BBC Books, 07/09/2006 00:00:01. hardcover. Very Good. 2.5980 27.5790 21.7834. Bumped edges. Slight Scratches on Dust Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.09
A$17.27 Delivery to USA
The Trees That Made Britain
More photos

The Trees That Made Britain

by Archie Miles

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780563493617 / 0563493615
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$42.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BBC Books, 2006. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Both book and wrapper are just about as new. This is a heavy item and will require extra shipping fees for airmail outside the UK..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$42.35 Delivery to USA
The Trees That Made Britain
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Trees That Made Britain

by Miles, Archie

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780563493617 / 0563493615
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ebury Publishing. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
The Trees That Made Britain
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Trees That Made Britain

by Miles, Archie

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780563493617 / 0563493615
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ebury Publishing. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
The Trees that Made Britain

The Trees that Made Britain

by Miles, Archie

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780563493617 / 0563493615
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BBC Physical Audio, 3/1/2007 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. Good. 1.0236 in x 10.8661 in x 8.5827 in. The dust jacket shows normal wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.35
Free Delivery to USA
The trees that made Britain / Archie Miles

The trees that made Britain / Archie Miles

by Miles, Archie

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780563493617 / 0563493615
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$41.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London : BBC Books, 2006. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine colour-printed copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 215 pages, 28.5 cm. Subjects; Trees Great Britain History. Trees Great Britain Folklore. Trees Mythology Great Britain. Trees Great Britain History. Trees Mythology Great Britain. Economic botany. Arboreta.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$41.67 Delivery to USA
The Trees that Made Britain
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Trees that Made Britain

by Miles, Archie

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780563493617 / 0563493615
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BBC Physical Audio, 2007-03-01. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.50x0.84x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.95
Free Delivery to USA
The Trees that Made Britain
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Trees that Made Britain

by Miles, Archie

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780563493617 / 0563493615
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.70
Free Delivery to USA