BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Self-Giving God and Salvation History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Self-Giving God and Salvation History Paperback - 2004

by Matthew L. Becker

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Self-Giving God and Salvation History

From the publisher

Hofmann (1810-1877) was one of the most significant theologians of the 19th century and perhaps the century's most influential Lutheran theologian. Matthew L. Becker introduces us to Hofmann's trinitarian view of God. According to Hofmann, God freely chose to give himself out of divine love. Becker's book centers on Hofmann's understanding of history. In Hofmann's trinitarian kenosis, the eternal God has become historical by self-emptying God's self into Jesus. For Hofmann, world history can only be understood within the historical self-giving of the triune God who is love. Thus, for Hofmann all of history is salvation-history, a kind of history that embraces and fulfills God's purposes in the world.

Matthew L. Becker is a Professor of Theology at Concordia University, Portland, Oregon. An ordained Lutheran minister, Dr. Becker has served congregations in Chicago and Orgegon. He is a co-editor of God Opens Doors, a history of the Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod in the Pacific Northwest.

Details

  • Title The Self-Giving God and Salvation History
  • Author Matthew L. Becker
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher T&T Clark, Edinburgh
  • Publication date 2004-08-20
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9780567027207 / 0567027201
  • Weight 1.14 lbs (0.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.04 x 6 x 0.77 in (22.96 x 15.24 x 1.96 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Christian
  • Category Religion - Theology
  • Library of Congress subjects Hofmann, J. Chr. K. von
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004002537
  • Dewey Decimal Code 230.044

About the author

Matthew L. Becker is Visiting Associate Professor of Theology at Valparaiso University, Valparaiso, Indiana. An ordained Lutheran minister, Dr. Becker has served congregations in Chicago and Orgegon. He is a co-editor of God Opens Doors, a history of the Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod in the Pacific Northwest.

More Copies for Sale

Self Giving God And Salvation History: The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes von Hofmann
Stock photo: cover may vary

Self Giving God And Salvation History: The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes von Hofmann

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780567027207 / 0567027201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.13
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Very Good. in x in x in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.13
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
The Self-Giving God and Salvation History : The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes Von Hofmann

The Self-Giving God and Salvation History : The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes Von Hofmann

by Becker, Matthew L.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780567027207 / 0567027201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.60
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
T & T Clark, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. Fine. Clean, crisp, bright; no owners' marks or wear; as new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.60
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
The Self-Giving God and Salvation History : the Trinitarian theology of Johannes von Hofmann

The Self-Giving God and Salvation History : the Trinitarian theology of Johannes von Hofmann

by Becker, Matthew L

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780567027207 / 0567027201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.17
A$22.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: T & T Clark, 2004. Book. Near Fine. paperback. paperback, a near fine tightly bound copy, 287pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.17
A$22.00 Delivery to USA
The Self-Giving God and Salvation History : the Trinitarian theology of Johannes von Hofmann

The Self-Giving God and Salvation History : the Trinitarian theology of Johannes von Hofmann

by Becker, Matthew L

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780567027207 / 0567027201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.03
A$22.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: T & T Clark, 2004. Book. Fine. paperback. paperback, a fine tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text, 287pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.03
A$22.00 Delivery to USA
The Self-Giving God And Salvation History: The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes von Hofmann
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Self-Giving God And Salvation History: The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes von Hofmann

by Becker, Matthew L.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780567027207 / 0567027201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$11.31 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
T. & T. Clark. NEAR FINE. 2004. Trade paperback. 287pp. Index.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$11.31 Delivery to USA
The Self-Giving God and Salvation History The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes Von Hofmann
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Self-Giving God and Salvation History The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes Von Hofmann

by Becker, Matthew L.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780567027207 / 0567027201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: T&T Clark, 2004. Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. Becker introduces us to Johannes von Hofmann's trinitarian view of God. ; 6 x 9 "; 287 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
The Self-Giving God and Salvation History : The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes Von Hofmann
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Self-Giving God and Salvation History : The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes Von Hofmann

by Becker, Matthew L

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780567027207 / 0567027201
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$15.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Academic & Professional. Used - Like New. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.50
Free Delivery to USA
The Self-Giving God and Salvation History : The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes Von Hofmann
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Self-Giving God and Salvation History : The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes Von Hofmann

by Becker, Matthew L

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780567027207 / 0567027201
Quantity available
8
Seller
Item price
A$15.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Academic & Professional. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.50
Free Delivery to USA
Self Giving God And Salvation History: The Trinitarian Thelogy of Johannes von Hofmann
Stock photo: cover may vary

Self Giving God And Salvation History: The Trinitarian Thelogy of Johannes von Hofmann

by Becker, Matthew L.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780567027207 / 0567027201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
T&t Clark Ltd, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Self Giving God And Salvation History: The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes von Hofmann
Stock photo: cover may vary

Self Giving God And Salvation History: The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes von Hofmann

by Becker, Matthew L

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780567027207 / 0567027201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2004-08-20. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.66x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.16
Free Delivery to USA