BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Swallow
Stock photo: cover may vary

Swallow Hardback - 1984

by D. M. Thomas

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Swallow

Details

  • Title Swallow
  • Author D. M. Thomas
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 312
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Gollancz, London
  • Publication date 1984
  • ISBN 9780575034464 / 0575034467
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantastic fiction, Storytelling - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 85120548
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Swallow
Stock photo: cover may vary

Swallow

by Thomas, D. M.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575034464 / 0575034467
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.75
A$42.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd.. 312 pages, jacket illustration by Martin Ware, jacket spine slightly sunned. . Fine. Hardcover. First Edition.. 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.75
A$42.57 Delivery to USA
Swallow

Swallow

by Thomas, D. M.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575034464 / 0575034467
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.09
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.09
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Swallow

Swallow

by Thomas, D. M

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575034464 / 0575034467
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$6.09
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.09
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Swallow

Swallow

by Thomas, D M

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG: in very good condition with dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575034464 / 0575034467
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.64
A$23.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. VG: in very good condition with dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). 312pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.64
A$23.22 Delivery to USA
Swallow
Stock photo: cover may vary

Swallow

by Thomas, D. M

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575034464 / 0575034467
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$7.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lestor & Orpen Dennys, 1984T. hardcover. Good. 1.1811 in x 8.3465 in x 5.6693 in. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY with oversized DJ which caused creasing. Actual book is softcover. Some age browning, otherwise clean and tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$7.94 Delivery to USA
Swallow

Swallow

by Thomas, D. M.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition (& 1st printing)
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575034464 / 0575034467
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.25
A$23.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Victor Gollancz: London, 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Second novel in the Russian Nights sequence of novels, with fantasy/sf elements. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.25
A$23.22 Delivery to USA
Swallow

Swallow

by Thomas, D M

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575034464 / 0575034467
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.00
A$16.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. ; Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. DJ artwork by Martin Ware. ; 312 pages; Sequel to Ararat. The scene is an Olympiad in Finland. The contestants are not athletes but storytellers, improvisers. Corinna Riznich's performance is the last, longest and the most controversial. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.00
A$16.68 Delivery to USA
Swallow
Stock photo: cover may vary

Swallow

by Thomas, D. M

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
F
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575034464 / 0575034467
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.80
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, 1984 ISBN# 0-670-68609-3 First American Edition, vg/vg Dj has tiny chip on front edge of jacket flap. Book has slight wear on lower edge, also light smudge on front board.. F. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.80
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
Swallow
Stock photo: cover may vary

Swallow

by D. M Thomas

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575034464 / 0575034467
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.47
A$3.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1984. Hardcover. FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo. Jacket shows slight shelfwear. New archival mylar dj cover. 312 pages. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.47
A$3.61 Delivery to USA
Swallow
Stock photo: cover may vary

Swallow

by D M Thomas

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
F.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575034464 / 0575034467
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Gollancz, 1984. first edition. new in DJ. 0.0. F.. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$5.71 Delivery to USA