BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Nova Swing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Nova Swing Hardback - 2006

by M. John Harrison

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Nova Swing

Details

  • Title Nova Swing
  • Author M. John Harrison
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 247
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Victor Gollancz, London, England
  • Publication date November 9, 2006
  • ISBN 9780575070271 / 0575070277
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007367059
  • Dewey Decimal Code 823.914

More Copies for Sale

Nova Swing
More photos

Nova Swing

by Harrison, M. John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575070271 / 0575070277
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$95.48
A$22.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Victor Gollancz, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. octavo. First Edition. Dustwrapper worn to extremities w/ corners chipped and front top corner torn. Very Good
Add to wish list
Item price
A$95.48
A$22.92 Delivery to USA
Nova Swing

Nova Swing

by Harrison, M. John

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
1st Edition; 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575070271 / 0575070277
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, England: Gollancz/Orion. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0575070277 . Cover Art; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "He is widely considered one of the major stylists of modern fantasy and science fiction, and a "genre contrarian". Robert Macfarlane has said: "Harrison is best known as one of the restless fathers of modern SF, but to my mind he is among the most brilliant novelists writing today, with regard to whom the question of genre is an irrelevance." The Times Literary Supplement described him as "a singular stylist" and the Literary Review called him "a witty and truly imaginative writer"." (from Wikipedia) .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Nova swing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Nova swing

by M. John Harrison

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575070271 / 0575070277
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$116.71
A$14.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gollancz, 2006. Hardcover. New/New. Author: M. John HarrisonPublisher: GollanczBinding: HardcoverISBN: 9780575070271Release Date: 2006Number Of Pages: 304Details: It is some time after Ed Chianese's trip into the Kefahuchi Tract. A major industry of the Halo is now tourism. The Tract has begun to expand and change, but, more problematically, parts of it have also begun to fall to earth, piecemeal, on the Beach planets. We are in a city, perhaps on New Venusport or Motel Splendido: next to the city is the event site, the zone, from out of which pour new, inexplicable artefacts, organisms and escapes of living algorithm - the wrong physics loose in the universe. They can cause plague and change. An entire department of the local police, Site Crime, exists to stop them being imported into the city by adventurers, entradistas, and the men known as 'travel agents', profiteers who can manage - or think they can manage -the bad physics, skewed geographies and psychic onslaughts of the event… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$116.71
A$14.17 Delivery to USA
Nova Swing (Gollancz)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Nova Swing (Gollancz)

by Harrison, M.John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575070271 / 0575070277
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$157.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$157.04
Free Delivery to USA
Nova swing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Nova swing

by M. John Harrison

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780575070271 / 0575070277
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$172.89
A$11.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gollancz, 2006. Hardcover. New/New. Author: M. John HarrisonPublisher: GollanczBinding: HardcoverISBN: 9780575070271Release Date: 2006Number Of Pages: 304Details: It is some time after Ed Chianese's trip into the Kefahuchi Tract. A major industry of the Halo is now tourism. The Tract has begun to expand and change, but, more problematically, parts of it have also begun to fall to earth, piecemeal, on the Beach planets. We are in a city, perhaps on New Venusport or Motel Splendido: next to the city is the event site, the zone, from out of which pour new, inexplicable artefacts, organisms and escapes of living algorithm - the wrong physics loose in the universe. They can cause plague and change. An entire department of the local police, Site Crime, exists to stop them being imported into the city by adventurers, entradistas, and the men known as 'travel agents', profiteers who can manage - or think they can manage -the bad physics, skewed geographies and psychic onslaughts of the event… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$172.89
A$11.33 Delivery to USA