BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Life of Olaudah Equiano: Longman African Writers Series
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of Olaudah Equiano: Longman African Writers Series Paperback - 1995 - 2nd Edition

by Olaudiah Equiano; P. Edwards

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Life of Olaudah Equiano: Longman African Writers Series

From the publisher

This is the autobiography of an African slave and the story of his experiences. It was first published in 1789.

Details

  • Title The Life of Olaudah Equiano: Longman African Writers Series
  • Author Olaudiah Equiano; P. Edwards
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 2nd
  • Edition 2
  • Pages 186
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Longman Publishing Group, White Plains, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date January 1995
  • ISBN 9780582264731 / 0582264731
  • Weight 0.52 lbs (0.24 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.55 x 5.04 x 0.55 in (19.18 x 12.80 x 1.40 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Equiano, Olaudah, Slaves - Biography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95188813
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

The Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa the African
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa the African

by Edwards, P

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780582264731 / 0582264731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.45
A$6.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Longman Pub Group. ex-library . Good. Soft cover. 1995.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.45
A$6.26 Delivery to USA
Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano (Longman African Writers)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano (Longman African Writers)

by Paul Edwards

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780582264731 / 0582264731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.12
A$32.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Longman, 02/06/1995. Paperback. Used; Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.12
A$32.78 Delivery to USA
The Life of Olaudah Equiano
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of Olaudah Equiano

by Edwards, P

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780582264731 / 0582264731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Longman Publishing. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Life of Olaudah Equiano (Longman African Writers/Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Life of Olaudah Equiano (Longman African Writers/Classics)

by Edwards, Paul

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
2nd Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780582264731 / 0582264731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.68A$13.34
Save A$3.34
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
White Plains, NY: Longman, 1995. 2nd Edition . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd edition. Trade PB in illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Gift inscription inside front cover, else Fine and unmarked. 186pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.68A$13.34
Save A$3.34
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
The Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa the African
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa the African

by Olaudah Equiano

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780582264731 / 0582264731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.81
A$7.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Longman Pub Group, 1995. Paperback. Good. 5x0x7. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Contains Philip Morgan's personal notes. <br> Olaudah Equiano was an abolitionist and writer whose autobiography, The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano; or, Gustavus Vassa, the African, Written by Himself (1789), became the first internationally popular slave narrative. In it, Equiano expresses a strong abolitionist stance and provides firsthand testimony of the transatlantic slave trade as well as a detailed description of life in what is present-day Nigeria. <br> From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.81
A$7.15 Delivery to USA
The Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa the African
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa the African

by Olaudah Equiano

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780582264731 / 0582264731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.02
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Longman Pub Group, 1995. paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.02
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
The Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa the African
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa the African

by Paul Edwards Equiano Olaudah

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780582264731 / 0582264731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.85
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Longman Group , pp. 186 . Papeback. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.85
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa the African
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa the African

by Olaudah Equiano

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780582264731 / 0582264731
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$47.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson Education, 0000-00-00. paperback. New. 5.25x0.50x7.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.59
Free Delivery to USA
The Life of Olaudah Equiano - Advanced Listening and Critical Thinking Skills
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of Olaudah Equiano - Advanced Listening and Critical Thinking Skills

by Edwards,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780582264731 / 0582264731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.32
A$21.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New/New. Brand New Original US Edition, Perfect Condition. Printed in English. Excellent Quality, Service and customer satisfaction guaranteed!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.32
A$21.59 Delivery to USA
The Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa the African
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa the African

by Olaudah Equiano

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780582264731 / 0582264731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.63
Free Delivery to USA