BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The ABCs of Bridge: Clear, Up-To-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and
Stock photo: cover may vary

The ABCs of Bridge: Clear, Up-To-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for Beginners and Those Who Want to Take a Fresh Look at the W Paperback - 1998 - 1st Edition

by William S. Root

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The ABCs of Bridge: Clear, Up-To-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for Beginners and Those Who Want to Take a Fresh Look at the W

From the publisher

William S. Root, winner of many national bridge championships, premier bridge teacher, author of classic bridge books, and recently elected to the Bridge Hall of Fame, is one of America's foremost bridge personalities.

As a player, Bill Root has won all three of the most important American trophies (the Vanderbilt, the Spingold, and the Reisinger) a total of thirteen times. He has represented the United States in the Bridge Olympiad; in the Bermuda Bowl; and on exhibition tours to South Africa, Australia, and New Zealand. He is rated a World Master by the World Bridge Federation.

As a bridge teacher, Bill is considered to be one of the best of all time and has helped tens of thousands to enjoy the world's most popular card game. He has been the director for the National Intercollegiate Bridge Tournament and has served as Card Games Authority for the Association of American Playing Card Manufacturers, making him the modern-day Hoyle for the 120 million card players in America.

His many best-selling bridge books include Commonsense Bidding, How to Play a Bridge Hand, and How to Defend a Bridge Hand (all of which won the Book of the Year title awarded by the American Bridge Teachers' Association.) He also coauthored the popular Modern Bridge Conventions with Richard Pavlicek.

From the jacket flap

William S. Root, winner of many national bridge championships, premier bridge teacher, author of classic bridge books, and recently elected to the Bridge Hall of Fame, is one of America's foremost bridge personalities.
As a player, Bill Root has won all three of the most important American trophies (the Vanderbilt, the Spingold, and the Reisinger) a total of thirteen times. He has represented the United States in the Bridge Olympiad; in the Bermuda Bowl; and on exhibition tours to South Africa, Australia, and New Zealand. He is rated a World Master by the World Bridge Federation.
As a bridge teacher, Bill is considered to be one of the best of all time and has helped tens of thousands to enjoy the world's most popular card game. He has been the director for the National Intercollegiate Bridge Tournament and has served as Card Games Authority for the Association of American Playing Card Manufacturers, making him the modern-day Hoyle for the 120 million card players in America.
His many best-selling bridge books include Commonsense Bidding, How to Play a Bridge Hand, and How to Defend a Bridge Hand (all of which won the Book of the Year title awarded by the American Bridge Teachers' Association.) He also coauthored the popular Modern Bridge Conventions with Richard Pavlicek.

Details

  • Title The ABCs of Bridge: Clear, Up-To-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for Beginners and Those Who Want to Take a Fresh Look at the W
  • Author William S. Root
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Crown Publishing Group (NY), New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1998-11-10
  • ISBN 9780609801628 / 0609801627
  • Weight 0.56 lbs (0.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.02 x 5.2 x 0.8 in (20.37 x 13.21 x 2.03 cm)
  • Category Games / Gamebooks / Crosswords
  • Library of Congress subjects Contract bridge, Contract bridge - Bidding
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98008096
  • Dewey Decimal Code 795.415

About the author

William S. Root (1923-2002) was an American professional bridge player who was also a noted teacher and writer about the game. He was inducted into the American Contract Bridge League Hall of Fame in 1997, and was author of several acclaimed books on bridge, including Commonsense Bidding: The Most Complete Guide to Modern Methods of Standard Bidding and How to Play a Bridge Hand: 12 Easy Chapters to Winning Bridge by America's Premier Teacher.

More Copies for Sale

ABCs of Bridge, The
Stock photo: cover may vary

ABCs of Bridge, The

by Root, William S.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609801628 / 0609801627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.01
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE/NOT ISSUED. Clean tight pages. Smooth spine. Smooth front & back cover. Light edgewear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.01
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The ABCs of Bridge: Clear, Up-to-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The ABCs of Bridge: Clear, Up-to-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for Beginners and Those Who Want to Take a Fresh Look at the World's Most Popular Ca

by Root, William S.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609801628 / 0609801627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown. 1. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.91
Free Delivery to USA
The ABCs of Bridge: Clear, Up-to-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The ABCs of Bridge: Clear, Up-to-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for Beginners and Those Who Want to Take a Fresh Look at the World's Most Popular Ca

by Root, William S.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609801628 / 0609801627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown. 1. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.91
Free Delivery to USA
The ABCs of Bridge: Clear, Up-to-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Crown. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The ABCs of Bridge: Clear, Up-to-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The ABCs of Bridge: Clear, Up-to-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for Beginners and Those Who Want to Take a Fresh Look at the World's Most Popular Ca

by Root, William S

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609801628 / 0609801627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown, 1998-11-10. paperback. Acceptable. 5x0x7.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA
The ABCs of Bridge: Clear, Up-To-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The ABCs of Bridge: Clear, Up-To-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for Beginners and Those Who Want to Take a Fresh L

by Root, William S.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609801628 / 0609801627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown Publishing Group (NY), 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA
The ABCs of Bridge : Clear, up-To-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for...

The ABCs of Bridge : Clear, up-To-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for Beginners and Those Who Want to Take a Fresh Look at the World's Most Popular Ca

by William S. Root

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609801628 / 0609801627
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown/Archetype, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA
The ABCs of Bridge : Clear, up-To-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for...

The ABCs of Bridge : Clear, up-To-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for Beginners and Those Who Want to Take a Fresh Look at the World's Most Popular Ca

by William S. Root

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609801628 / 0609801627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown/Archetype, 1998. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA
The ABCs of Bridge : Clear, up-To-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Crown Publishing Group, The. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA
The ABCs of Bridge : Clear, up-To-Date Instruction on Standard Bidding, Play and Defense for...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Crown Publishing Group, The. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA