BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Tong Sing: The Know Everything Book
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tong Sing: The Know Everything Book Paperback - 2000

by Charles Windridge; Cheng Kam Fong (Editor); C. Windridge

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Tong Sing: The Know Everything Book

From the publisher

The West has always looked to the East -- especially to China -- for wisdom on a host of subjects from alternative medicine to philosophy to cuisine. Now, all that Eastern intelligence is available in this one delightful, beautifully packaged browsing book -- Tong Sing. Surely the oldest encyclopedia in the world, it was originally created in 2250 B.C. by China's astrologers and sages -- even its title translates as the Know All Things Book. Brilliantly illustrated with traditional paintings, drawings, and calligraphy, this thoroughly modern version teaches everything from how to use chop sticks to how to read astrological profiles.Dr. Charles Windridge has fashioned the perfect pop reference guide filled with fun descriptions of favorite classic Chinese dishes, beliefs, customs, and festivals. It describes how to foretell the future, use the I Ching, or even choose the best time to conceive a child -- everything English-speaking readers interested in Chinese wisdom could possibly crave.

Details

  • Title Tong Sing: The Know Everything Book
  • Author Charles Windridge; Cheng Kam Fong (Editor); C. Windridge
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Three Rivers Press (CA), New York
  • Publication date December 5, 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780609807330 / 0609807331
  • Weight 0.94 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.66 x 5.26 x 1.1 in (24.54 x 13.36 x 2.79 cm)
  • Category New Age / Body, Mind & Spirit
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001270064

More Copies for Sale

Tong Sing: The Chinese Book of Wisdom Based on the Ancient Chinese Almanac
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tong Sing: The Chinese Book of Wisdom Based on the Ancient Chinese Almanac

by Windridge, Dr. Charles; Fong, Cheng Kam

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Revised and Updated Ed.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609807330 / 0609807331
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.90A$6.33
Save A$1.57
A$9.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Barnes & Noble, 2000. Revised and Updated Ed. . Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised and Updated Edition. Trade PB in illustrated French Wraps. Fine and unmarked. 288pp inc. Indexes; well-illustrated throughout.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.90A$6.33
Save A$1.57
A$9.95 Delivery to USA
Tong Sing : The Know Everything Book : Based On The Ancient Chinese Almanac

Tong Sing : The "Know Everything Book" : Based On The Ancient Chinese Almanac

by Windridge, Dr. Charles; Cheng, Kam Fong

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Thus 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609807330 / 0609807331
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.00
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 2000. First Thus 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First American Edition (First Thus), With The Number Line Indicating A First Printing. No Chips, Tears Or Writing. Hint Of Tanning To The Page Edges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.00
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
Tong Sing : The Know Everything Book
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tong Sing : The Know Everything Book

by Fong, Cheng Kam, Windridge, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609807330 / 0609807331
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown Publishing Group, The. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA
Tong Sing : The Know Everything Book
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tong Sing : The Know Everything Book

by Fong, Cheng Kam, Windridge, Charles

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609807330 / 0609807331
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown Publishing Group, The. Used - Like New. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA
Tong Sing: The Know Everything Book
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tong Sing: The Know Everything Book

by Windridge, Dr. Charles

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609807330 / 0609807331
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Three Rivers Press, 2000-12-05. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x1.25x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.83
Free Delivery to USA
Tong Sing, The Know Everything Book, Based on Ancient Chinese Almanac

Tong Sing, The Know Everything Book, Based on Ancient Chinese Almanac

by Windridge, Charles

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609807330 / 0609807331
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Three Rivers Press, 1999. paperback. Used-Very Good/n/a.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
Tong Sing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tong Sing

by WINDRIDGE, Dr. Charles

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609807330 / 0609807331
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.91
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Three Rivers Press, 1999. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition. Near fine in wrappers. / two reader's creases, very little shelf-rubbing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.91
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Tong Sing: The Know Everything Book
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tong Sing: The Know Everything Book

by Windridge, Dr. Charles

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609807330 / 0609807331
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$32.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Three Rivers Press, 2000-12-05. paperback. New. 5.50x1.25x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.49
Free Delivery to USA
Tong Sing: The Know Everything Book
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tong Sing: The Know Everything Book

by Windridge, Dr. Charles

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609807330 / 0609807331
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.01
Free Delivery to USA
Tong Sing: The Know Everything Book
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tong Sing: The Know Everything Book

by Windridge, Dr. Charles; Fong, Cheng Kam

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780609807330 / 0609807331
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$126.48
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Three Rivers Press, 2000-12-05. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$126.48
A$8.52 Delivery to USA