BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available
No image available

An Introduction to Programming with C++, Second Edition Paperback - 2000

by Diane Zak

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for An Introduction to Programming with C++, Second Edition

From the publisher

In keeping with the success of the previous edition, An Introduction to Programming with C++, Second Edition provides a thorough introduction to programming using C++ as the illustrative language. Users are guided through task-driven tutorials and learn to plan and create applications in C++ through hands-on projects and extensive end-of chapter exercises. Each tutorial now stresses the importance of planning and desk-checking and includes more emphasis on string classes throughout. Lessons now offer charts to compare C++ syntax with Java and Visual Basic so users can see how programming concepts can be applied to other languages. This new edition also includes coverage of the ANSI standards for C++. Users will be motivated by realistic case scenarios and our proven step-by-step methodology will prepare individuals to become successful programmers.

First line

In 1977, the first microcomputers, also called personal computers, appeared in the marketplace.

Details

  • Title An Introduction to Programming with C++, Second Edition
  • Author Diane Zak
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 2nd Edition
  • Pages 552
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Course Technology, Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.
  • Publication date December 14, 2000
  • ISBN 9780619033590 / 0619033592

More Copies for Sale

No image available

An Introduction to Programming with C++, Second Edition

by Zak, Diane

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780619033590 / 0619033592
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.87
A$5.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Course Technology Inc. paperback. Good. 10x0x8. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.87
A$5.06 Delivery to USA
No image available

An Introduction to Programming with C++

by Zak, Diane

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780619033590 / 0619033592
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Course Technology. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.68
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

An Introduction to Programming with C++, second edition

by Zak, Diane

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780619033590 / 0619033592
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.92
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Course Technology. 2001. Paperback. UsedGood. Softcover, second edition; fading and shelf wear to exterior; cover board w earing at edges of spine; former owner's stamping on lower outside edge of pages; underlining, margin notes, and highlighting; otherwise in good condi tion with firm binding. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.92
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
No image available

An Introduction to Programming with C++, Second Edition

by Zak, Diane

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780619033590 / 0619033592
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.68
A$17.31 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Course Technology. Used - Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.68
A$17.31 Delivery to USA
No image available

An Introduction To Programming With C++, 2nd

by Zak, Diane

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
2nd Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780619033590 / 0619033592
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.87
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Course Technology, Boston, MA, 2000. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Text has minimal markings, There is some wear to this books cover. Nice looking book! Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0619033592. ISBN/EAN: 9780619033590. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560757030. . 9780619033590
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.87
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
No image available

An Introduction to Programming with C++, Second Edition

by Zak, Diane

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780619033590 / 0619033592
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.10
Free Delivery to USA