BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The European City: Revolutions in the Sacred Grove
Stock photo: cover may vary

The European City: Revolutions in the Sacred Grove Paperback - 1995

by Leonardo Benevolo

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The European City: Revolutions in the Sacred Grove

From the publisher

This is a history of the European city from the early Middle Ages to the present. Tracing the city from the survival of urban life after the collapse of the Roman Empire to the effects of modern industrialization and transportation, Professor Benevolo's book also provides a fascinating account of the relationship between urban life and cultural and intellectual life.

From the rear cover

Available for the first time in paperback, this is a history of the European city from the early Middle Ages until the present. It is also an account of the relationship between urban life and the history of ideas and culture. The book discusses the survival of urban culture following the barbarian invasions from the north and the Islamic from the east, after the collapse of the Roman and Byzantine Empires. It covers the great period of urban expansion between the eleventh and fourteenth centuries.

The two centuries following the formation of the first European states brought concentrated power and influence to their capitals. New ideas of national identity were reflected in the organization of traditional urban space. The conflict between city and country had emerged by the sixteenth century and the author shows how this influenced the colonial towns of the two Americas. The book concludes with chapters on the effects of industrialization and modern transportation.

Details

  • Title The European City: Revolutions in the Sacred Grove
  • Author Leonardo Benevolo
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition New Ed
  • Pages 264
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Wiley-Blackwell, Oxford, UK
  • Publication date 1995-11-15
  • ISBN 9780631198932 / 0631198938
  • Weight 0.91 lbs (0.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.02 x 6.06 x 0.65 in (22.91 x 15.39 x 1.65 cm)
  • Themes
    • Demographic Orientation: Urban
  • Category History - General History
  • Dewey Decimal Code 307.760

About the author

Leonardo Benevolo has held positions as Professor of the History of Architecture at the universities of Florence, Venice and Palermo, and visiting professorships at the universities of Yale, Columbia, Caracas, Tehran, Rio de Janeiro and Tokyo. His many books include The Origins of Modern Urbanism (10th edition 1989), An Introduction to Architecture (14th edition 1990), The History of Architecture and the Renaissance (7th edition 1988) and The History of the Oriental City (2nd edition 1989).

More Copies for Sale

The European City (Making of Europe)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The European City (Making of Europe)

by Benevolo, Leonardo

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780631198932 / 0631198938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.79
A$17.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley-Blackwell. Used - Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.79
A$17.09 Delivery to USA
The European City (Making of Europe)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The European City (Making of Europe)

by Benevolo, Leonardo

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780631198932 / 0631198938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley-Blackwell. 1. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.89
Free Delivery to USA
The European City
Stock photo: cover may vary

The European City

by Benevolo, Leonardo

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780631198932 / 0631198938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, 1995-11-15. paperback. Used: Good. 6.05x0.76x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.68
Free Delivery to USA
The European City
Stock photo: cover may vary

The European City

by Benevolo, Leonardo

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780631198932 / 0631198938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.63
A$39.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Blackwell. Op239 1995, 264pp, paperback, goed exemplaar / good copy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.63
A$39.62 Delivery to USA
The European City
Stock photo: cover may vary

The European City

by Benevolo, Leonardo

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780631198932 / 0631198938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.14
A$11.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley-Blackwell, 1995-11-15. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, solid, unmarked, near fine (minimal cover rubbing)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.14
A$11.33 Delivery to USA
European City
Stock photo: cover may vary

European City

by Benevolo, Leonardo

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780631198932 / 0631198938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.35
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley-Blackwell. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.35
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The European City (The Making of Europe)

The European City (The Making of Europe)

by Benevolo, Leonardo; Ipsen, Carl [tr.]

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780631198932 / 0631198938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.54
A$32.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Blackwell, 1995. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Softcover. Clean, tight, and unmarked. A sound and handsome copy, very neat. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.54
A$32.69 Delivery to USA
The European City

The European City

by Benevolo, Leonardo

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780631198932 / 0631198938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.00
A$29.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Blackwell. 1993. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Translated from the Italian by Carl Ipsen. xix, 243 pages. A history of the European city from the early Middle ages until the late 20th century. It is also an account of the relationship between urban life and the history of ideas and culture. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. . Reprint. Trade Paperback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.00
A$29.60 Delivery to USA
The European City (Making of Europe)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The European City (Making of Europe)

by Benevolo, Leonardo

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780631198932 / 0631198938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.66
Free Delivery to USA
The European City
Stock photo: cover may vary

The European City

by Benevolo, Leonardo,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780631198932 / 0631198938
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$79.31
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$79.31
A$5.66 Delivery to USA