BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians Hardback - 1976

by William Barclay

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians

From the publisher

Paul wrote the letter to the Galatians to refute a belief that restricted God's grace alone to those who followed Jewish ritualistic law. In the letter to the Ephesians, Paul was more meditative and poetic in his style as he wrestled with problems of good and evil to present that unity will be achieved ultimately when all things are gathered together in Christ. Here Barclay offers his own translations of these texts, as well as insightful commentaries.

Millions of readers have found The Daily Study Bible commentaries the ideal help for both devotional reading and serious Bible study. The complete New Testament series furnishes a comprehensive commentary and devotional study guide for individuals or groups who want to discover what the message of the New Testament really means for their lives.

Details

  • Title The Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians
  • Author William Barclay
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Revised Edition
  • Pages 120
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Westminster John Knox Press, Philadelphia
  • Publication date 1976-12
  • ISBN 9780664213091 / 066421309X
  • Weight 1.06 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 8 x 5 x 0.63 in (20.32 x 12.70 x 1.60 cm)
  • Category Religion - Commentaries / Reference
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 76022672
  • Dewey Decimal Code 227.407

More Copies for Sale

The Letters to the Galatins and Ephesians ( Revised Edition )
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters to the Galatins and Ephesians ( Revised Edition )

by Barclay, William

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664213091 / 066421309X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.84
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia, Pa: Westminster Press, 1976. Soft cover. Near Fine. EXcellent condition
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.84
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
The Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians (Daily Study Bible (Westminster Hardcover)) (English...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians (Daily Study Bible (Westminster Hardcover)) (English and Ancient Greek Edition)

by Barclay, William

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664213091 / 066421309x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster John Knox Press, 1976. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
The Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians (The Daily Study Bible Series -- Rev. Ed) (English and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians (The Daily Study Bible Series -- Rev. Ed) (English and Ancient Greek Edition)

by Barclay, William

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
Revised
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664213091 / 066421309x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster John Knox Pr. Revised. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
Free Delivery to USA
The Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians (Daily Study Bible (Westminster Hardcover)) (English...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians (Daily Study Bible (Westminster Hardcover)) (English and Ancient Greek Edition)

by Barclay, William; Gibson, John C. L. [Editor]; Barclay, William [Translator];

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664213091 / 066421309X
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster John Knox Press, 1976-12-19. Hardcover. Acceptable. 6x0x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.03
Free Delivery to USA
Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians

Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians

by William Barclay

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664213091 / 066421309X
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster John Knox Press, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.74
Free Delivery to USA
Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians

Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians

by William Barclay

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664213091 / 066421309X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster John Knox Press, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.74
Free Delivery to USA
Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians
Stock photo: cover may vary

Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians

by Barclay, William

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664213091 / 066421309x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster John Knox Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA
Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians
Stock photo: cover may vary

Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians

by Barclay, William

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664213091 / 066421309x
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster John Knox Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA
Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians
Stock photo: cover may vary

Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians

by Barclay, William

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664213091 / 066421309x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster John Knox Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA
The Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians (Daily Study Bible) (English and Ancient Greek Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians (Daily Study Bible) (English and Ancient Greek Edition)

by Barclay, William

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Revised ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664213091 / 066421309X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster John Knox Press, 1975-06-01. Revised ed. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.12x0.76x9.48. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.90
Free Delivery to USA