BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Wild Child: And Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Child: And Other Stories Hardback - 2010

by T. Coraghessan Boyle

Add to wish list

A superb new collection from "a writer who can take you anywhere" (The New York Times) In the title story of this rich new collection, T.C. Boyle has created so vivid and original a retelling of the story of Victor, the feral boy who was captured running naked through the forests of Napoleonic France, that it becomes not just new but definitive: yes, this is how it must have been. The tale is by turns magical and moving, a powerful investigation of what it means to be human. There is perhaps no one better than T.C. Boyle at engaging, shocking, and ultimately gratifying his readers while at the same time testing his characters' emotional and physical endurance. The fourteen stories gathered here display both Boyle's astonishing range and his imaginative muscle. Nature is the dominant player in many of these stories, whether in the form of the catastrophic mudslide that allows a cynic to reclaim his own humanity ("La Conchita") or the wind-driven fires that howl through a high California canyon ("Ash Monday"). Other tales range from the drama of a man who spins Homeric lies in order to stop going to work, to that of a young woman who must babysit for a $250,000 cloned Afghan and the sad comedy of a child born to Mexican street vendors who is unable to feel pain. Brilliant, incisive, and always entertaining, Boyle's short stories showcase the mischievous humor and socially conscious sensibility that have made him one of the most acclaimed writers of our time.

Summary

A superb new collection from "a writer who can take you anywhere" (The New York Times)

In the title story of this rich new collection, T.C. Boyle has created so vivid and original a retelling of the story of Victor, the feral boy who was captured running naked through the forests of Napoleonic France, that it becomes not just new but definitive: yes, this is how it must have been. The tale is by turns magical and moving, a powerful investigation of what it means to be human.

There is perhaps no one better than T.C. Boyle at engaging, shocking, and ultimately gratifying his readers while at the same time testing his characters' emotional and physical endurance. The fourteen stories gathered here display both Boyle's astonishing range and his imaginative muscle. Nature is the dominant player in many of these stories, whether in the form of the catastrophic mudslide that allows a cynic to reclaim his own humanity ("La Conchita") or the wind-driven fires that howl through a high California canyon ("Ash Monday"). Other tales range from the drama of a man who spins Homeric lies in order to stop going to work, to that of a young woman who must babysit for a $250,000 cloned Afghan and the sad comedy of a child born to Mexican street vendors who is unable to feel pain.

Brilliant, incisive, and always entertaining, Boyle's short stories showcase the mischievous humor and socially conscious sensibility that have made him one of the most acclaimed writers of our time.



Reader reviews for Wild Child: And Other Stories

From the publisher

A superb new collection from "a writer who can take you anywhere" ("The New York Times")
In the title story of this rich new collection, T.C. Boyle has created so vivid and original a retelling of the story of Victor, the feral boy who was captured running naked through the forests of Napoleonic France, that it becomes not just new but definitive: yes, this is how it must have been. The tale is by turns magical and moving, a powerful investigation of what it means to be human.
There is perhaps no one better than T.C. Boyle at engaging, shocking, and ultimately gratifying his readers while at the same time testing his characters' emotional and physical endurance. The fourteen stories gathered here display both Boyle's astonishing range and his imaginative muscle. Nature is the dominant player in many of these stories, whether in the form of the catastrophic mudslide that allows a cynic to reclaim his own humanity ("La Conchita") or the wind-driven fires that howl through a high California canyon ("Ash Monday"). Other tales range from the drama of a man who spins Homeric lies in order to stop going to work, to that of a young woman who must babysit for a $250,000 cloned Afghan and the sad comedy of a child born to Mexican street vendors who is unable to feel pain.
Brilliant, incisive, and always entertaining, Boyle's short stories showcase the mischievous humor and socially conscious sensibility that have made him one of the most acclaimed writers of our time.

Details

  • Title Wild Child: And Other Stories
  • Author T. Coraghessan Boyle
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Viking Books, New York
  • Publication date 2010-01-21
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780670021420 / 0670021423
  • Weight 1.14 lbs (0.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.28 x 6.68 x 1.1 in (23.57 x 16.97 x 2.79 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects United States - Social life and customs -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2009026518
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews



About the author

T. C. Boyle is the author of eleven novels, including World's End (winner of the PEN/FaulknerAward), Drop City (a New York Times bestseller and finalist for the National Book Award), and The Inner Circle. His most recent story collections are Tooth and Claw and The Human Fly and Other Stories.

More Copies for Sale

Wild Child: and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Child: and Other Stories

by Boyle, T.C

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670021420 / 0670021423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.26
A$4.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking. Used - Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.26
A$4.29 Delivery to USA
Wild Child: and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Child: and Other Stories

by T.C. Boyle

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670021420 / 0670021423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.59
A$8.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, January 2010. Hardcover. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.59
A$8.77 Delivery to USA

Wild Child

T. C. Boyle

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Wild Child: and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Child: and Other Stories

by Boyle, T.C.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670021420 / 0670021423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.16
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking. Used - Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.16
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Wild Child
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Child

by Boyle, T. C

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670021420 / 0670021423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA
Wild Child
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Child

by Boyle, T. C

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670021420 / 0670021423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA
Wild Child: and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Child: and Other Stories

by T. C. Boyle

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670021420 / 0670021423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2010. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.14
Free Delivery to USA
Wild Child: and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Child: and Other Stories

by T.C. Boyle

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670021420 / 0670021423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.74
A$7.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, January 2010. Hardcover . Good/Good. Good+ Hardcover with Good Dustjacket. Moderate shelfwear to DJ. Light shelfwear to covers. Spine ends bumped. Textblock soiled, which has bled a small bit onto a few pages. Otherwise, pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.74
A$7.86 Delivery to USA
Wild Child
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Child

by Boyle, T. C.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG+
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670021420 / 0670021423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$5.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Viking, 2010. 304pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$5.58 Delivery to USA
Wild Child: and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Child: and Other Stories

by T.C. Boyle

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670021420 / 0670021423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.61
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult, January 2010. Hardcover. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.61
A$5.73 Delivery to USA