BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes Hardback - 2011

by William Kennedy

Add to wish list

Summary

Selected by The New York Times Book Review as a Notable Book of the Year

From the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Ironweed, a dramatic novel of love and revolution from one of America's finest writers.

When journalist Daniel Quinn meets Ernest Hemingway at the Floridita bar in Havana, Cuba, in 1957, he has no idea that his own affinity for simple, declarative sentences will change his life radically overnight.

So begins William Kennedy's latest novel-a tale of revolutionary intrigue, heroic journalism, crooked politicians, drug-running gangsters, Albany race riots, and the improbable rise of Fidel Castro. Quinn's epic journey carries him through the nightclubs and jungles of Cuba and into the newsrooms and racially charged streets of Albany on the day Robert Kennedy is fatally shot in 1968. The odyssey brings Quinn, and his exotic but unpredictable Cuban wife, Renata, a debutante revolutionary, face-to-face with the darkest facets of human nature and illuminates the power of love in the presence of death.

Kennedy masterfully gathers together an unlikely cast of vivid characters in a breathtaking adventure full of music, mysticism, and murder-a homeless black alcoholic, a radical Catholic priest, a senile parent, a terminally ill jazz legend, the imperious mayor of Albany, Bing Crosby, Hemingway, Castro, and a ragtag ensemble of radicals, prostitutes, provocateurs, and underworld heavies. This is an unforgettably riotous story of revolution, romance, and redemption, set against the landscape of the civil rights movement as it challenges the legendary and vengeful Albany political machine.

Reader reviews for Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes

From the publisher

Selected by "The New York Times Book Review" as a Notable Book of the Year

From the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "Ironweed," a dramatic novel of love and revolution from one of America's finest writers.

When journalist Daniel Quinn meets Ernest Hemingway at the Floridita bar in Havana, Cuba, in 1957, he has no idea that his own affinity for simple, declarative sentences will change his life radically overnight.

So begins William Kennedy's latest novel-a tale of revolutionary intrigue, heroic journalism, crooked politicians, drug-running gangsters, Albany race riots, and the improbable rise of Fidel Castro. Quinn's epic journey carries him through the nightclubs and jungles of Cuba and into the newsrooms and racially charged streets of Albany on the day Robert Kennedy is fatally shot in 1968. The odyssey brings Quinn, and his exotic but unpredictable Cuban wife, Renata, a debutante revolutionary, face-to-face with the darkest facets of human nature and illuminates the power of love in the presence of death.

Kennedy masterfully gathers together an unlikely cast of vivid characters in a breathtaking adventure full of music, mysticism, and murder-a homeless black alcoholic, a radical Catholic priest, a senile parent, a terminally ill jazz legend, the imperious mayor of Albany, Bing Crosby, Hemingway, Castro, and a ragtag ensemble of radicals, prostitutes, provocateurs, and underworld heavies. This is an unforgettably riotous story of revolution, romance, and redemption, set against the landscape of the civil rights movement as it challenges the legendary and vengeful Albany political machine.

Details

  • Title Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
  • Author William Kennedy
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Viking, New York
  • Publication date 2011-09-29
  • ISBN 9780670022977 / 0670022977
  • Weight 1.21 lbs (0.55 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.34 x 6.34 x 1.13 in (23.72 x 16.10 x 2.87 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Fiction - Historical
  • Library of Congress subjects Journalists, Historical fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011019764
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

"Kennedy's humor is sly and wonderful . . . there's an almost deliriously rich cast of lowlifes here: gun runners, politicians on the make, street- corner agitators, prostitutes, winos . . . Kennedy's] description of Hemingway . . . is well-nigh perfect."

About the author

William Kennedy, author, screenwriter and playwright, was born and raised in Albany, New York. Kennedy brought his native city to literary life in many of his works. The Albany cycle, includes Legs, Billy Phelan's Greatest Game, and the Pulitzer Prize winning Ironweed.The versatile Kennedy wrote the screenplay for Ironweed, the play Grand View, and cowrote the screenplay for the The Cotton Club with Francis Ford Coppola. Kennedy also wrote the nonfiction O Albany! and Riding the Yellow Trolley Car. Some of the other works he is known for include Roscoe and Very Old Bones.

Kennedy is a professor in the English department at the State University of New York at Albany. He is the founding director of the New York State Writers Institute and, in 1993, was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Letters. He has received numerous literary awards, including the Literary Lions Award from the New York Public Library, a National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship, and a Governor s Arts Award. Kennedy was also named Commander of the Order of Arts and Letters in France and a member of the board of directors of the New York State Council for the Humanities."

More Copies for Sale

Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes

by William Kennedy

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670022977 / 0670022977
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, September 2011. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Light foxing on top edge. Small tear on DJ on back near spine
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes

Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes

by William Kennedy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670022977 / 0670022977
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.12
Free Delivery to USA
Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes

Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes

by William Kennedy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670022977 / 0670022977
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA
Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes

by Kennedy, William

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670022977 / 0670022977
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, 2011. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A few pages creased but tight and clean. DJ shows light rubbing, sticker to rear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes

by Kennedy, William

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670022977 / 0670022977
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
Chango's Beads and Two-tone Shoes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chango's Beads and Two-tone Shoes

by William Kennedy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670022977 / 0670022977
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.41
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, 2011. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. light wear contents are clean------------------crooked politicians, drug running gangsters, Albancy race riots and the rise of Fidel Castro.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.41
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes

by William Kennedy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670022977 / 0670022977
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, September 2011. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Chango's Beads and Two Tone Shoes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chango's Beads and Two Tone Shoes

by Kennedy, William

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Advance Uncorrected Proof
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670022977 / 0670022977
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Viking Press, 2011. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. The final book in The Albany Cycle, from the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Ironwood.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
CHANGÓ'S BEADS AND TWO-TONE SHOES
Stock photo: cover may vary

CHANGÓ'S BEADS AND TWO-TONE SHOES

by Kennedy, William

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
1st ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670022977 / 0670022977
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Penguin Group, 2011. 1st ed. Hardcover. New. 8vo, bds, dj, 328 p., Selected by The New York Times Book Review as a Notable Book of the Year From the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Ironweed, a dramatic novel of love and revolution from one of America's finest writers. When journalist Daniel Quinn meets Ernest Hemingway at the Floridita bar in Havana, Cuba, in 1957, he has no idea that his own affinity for simple, declarative sentences will change his life radically overnight. So begins William Kennedy's latest novel-a tale of revolutionary intrigue, heroic journalism, crooked politicians, drug-running gangsters, Albany race riots, and the improbable rise of Fidel Castro. Kennedy masterfully gathers together an unlikely cast of vivid characters in a breathtaking adventure full of music, mysticism, and murder-a homeless black alcoholic, a radical Catholic priest, a senile parent, a terminally ill jazz legend, the imperious mayor of Albany, Bing Crosby, Hemingway, Castro, and a ragtag… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes

Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes

by Kennedy, William

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670022977 / 0670022977
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, 2011. First Edition, First Printing. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Spine is straight, corners are square and binding is sound. The interior is clean and unmarked. The unclipped dustjacket shows original $26.95 price, crisp and bright with no chips, tears or creases. However, there is a tiny strip of tape on the bottom edge. Now protected in a clear archival mylar cover. The eighth book in the author's award-winning Albany series, featuring crooks, jazz musicians, politicians and heroes. Carefully packaged and shipped in a sturdy cardboard box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$8.51 Delivery to USA