Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes Hardback - 2011
by William Kennedy
Summary
Selected by The New York Times Book Review as a Notable Book of the Year
From the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Ironweed, a dramatic novel of love and revolution from one of America's finest writers.
When journalist Daniel Quinn meets Ernest Hemingway at the Floridita bar in Havana, Cuba, in 1957, he has no idea that his own affinity for simple, declarative sentences will change his life radically overnight.
So begins William Kennedy's latest novel-a tale of revolutionary intrigue, heroic journalism, crooked politicians, drug-running gangsters, Albany race riots, and the improbable rise of Fidel Castro. Quinn's epic journey carries him through the nightclubs and jungles of Cuba and into the newsrooms and racially charged streets of Albany on the day Robert Kennedy is fatally shot in 1968. The odyssey brings Quinn, and his exotic but unpredictable Cuban wife, Renata, a debutante revolutionary, face-to-face with the darkest facets of human nature and illuminates the power of love in the presence of death.
Kennedy masterfully gathers together an unlikely cast of vivid characters in a breathtaking adventure full of music, mysticism, and murder-a homeless black alcoholic, a radical Catholic priest, a senile parent, a terminally ill jazz legend, the imperious mayor of Albany, Bing Crosby, Hemingway, Castro, and a ragtag ensemble of radicals, prostitutes, provocateurs, and underworld heavies. This is an unforgettably riotous story of revolution, romance, and redemption, set against the landscape of the civil rights movement as it challenges the legendary and vengeful Albany political machine.
Reader reviews for Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
Write a review for this book
Important Terms and Guidelines
- Please focus on the book’s content and context. Also, add any personal comments as to how you enjoyed the book. Substantiate your likes and dislikes. You may make comparisons to other books.
- Reviews must be at least 140 characters in length.
- Please do not reveal critical plot elements.
- This is not a help line. Contact customer support if you need help.
Your review must not include:
- Obscenities, discriminatory language, or other insulting language not suitable for public domain
- Advertisements, “spam” content, or references to other products, offers or websites.
- Email addresses, URLs, phone numbers, physical addresses or other contact information.
- Overly critical comments about other reviews or reviewers
- Time-sensitive material (i.e. promotional tours, seminars, lectures, etc.)
- Availability, price, or alternative ordering/shipping information
From the publisher
Details
- Title Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
- Author William Kennedy
- Binding Hardback
- Edition First Edition
- Pages 336
- Volumes 1
- Language ENG
- Publisher Viking, New York
- Publication date 2011-09-29
- ISBN 9780670022977 / 0670022977
- Weight 1.21 lbs (0.55 kg)
- Dimensions 9.34 x 6.34 x 1.13 in (23.72 x 16.10 x 2.87 cm)
- Age range 18 to UP years
- Grade levels 13 - UP
- Category Fiction - Historical
- Library of Congress subjects Journalists, Historical fiction
- Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011019764
- Dewey Decimal Code FIC
Media reviews
About the author
More Copies for Sale
Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
by William Kennedy
- Used
- Hardback
- first
- Condition
- Very Good+
- Edition
- First Edition; First Printing
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
- 9780670022977 / 0670022977
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$7.09A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Show details
Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
by William Kennedy
- Used
- Very good
- Hardback
- Condition
- Very good
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
- 9780670022977 / 0670022977
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$9.12Free Delivery to USA
Show details
Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
by William Kennedy
- Used
- Very good
- Hardback
- Condition
- Very good
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
- 9780670022977 / 0670022977
- Quantity available
- 2
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$9.33Free Delivery to USA
Show details
Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
by Kennedy, William
- Used
- Very good
- Hardback
- first
- Condition
- Very good
- Edition
- First Edition
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
- 9780670022977 / 0670022977
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$9.93A$11.34 Delivery to USA
Show details
Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
by Kennedy, William
- Used
- Condition
- Used
- ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
- 9780670022977 / 0670022977
- Quantity available
- 2
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$11.43Free Delivery to USA
Show details
Chango's Beads and Two-tone Shoes
by William Kennedy
- Used
- Very good
- Hardback
- Condition
- Very good
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
- 9780670022977 / 0670022977
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$12.41A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Show details
Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
by William Kennedy
- Used
- Good
- Hardback
- first
- Condition
- Good
- Edition
- First Edition
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
- 9780670022977 / 0670022977
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$14.18A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Show details
Chango's Beads and Two Tone Shoes
by Kennedy, William
- Used
- Near Fine
- Paperback
- Condition
- Near Fine
- Edition
- Advance Uncorrected Proof
- Binding
- Paperback
- ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
- 9780670022977 / 0670022977
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$14.18A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Show details
CHANGÓ'S BEADS AND TWO-TONE SHOES
by Kennedy, William
- New
- Hardback
- Condition
- New
- Edition
- 1st ed
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
- 9780670022977 / 0670022977
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$14.18A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Show details
Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes
by Kennedy, William
- Used
- Near Fine
- Hardback
- first
- Condition
- Near Fine
- Edition
- First Edition, First Printing
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
- 9780670022977 / 0670022977
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$17.02A$8.51 Delivery to USA