BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Sodom and Gomorrah
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sodom and Gomorrah Hardback - 2004

by Marcel Proust; Christopher Prendergast (Editor); John Sturrock (Translator)

Add to wish list

Like its predecessors, this wonderful new translation is certain to be hailed as a literary event, bringing us a more rich, comic, and lucid Proust than American readers have previously been able to enjoy.In this fourth volume, Proust's novel takes up for the first time the theme of homosexual love and examines how destructive sexual jealousy can be for those who suffer it. Sodom and Gomorrah is also an unforgiving analysis of both the decadent high society of Paris and the rise of a philistine bourgeoisie that will inevitably supplant it.

Reader reviews for Sodom and Gomorrah

From the publisher

Like its predecessors, this wonderful new translation is certain to be hailed as a literary event, bringing us a more rich, comic, and lucid Proust than American readers have previously been able to enjoy.

In this fourth volume, Proustas novel takes up for the first time the theme of homosexual love and examines how destructive sexual jealousy can be for those who suffer it. "Sodom and Gomorrah" is also an unforgiving analysis of both the decadent high society of Paris and the rise of a philistine bourgeoisie that will inevitably supplant it.

Details

  • Title Sodom and Gomorrah
  • Author Marcel Proust; Christopher Prendergast (Editor); John Sturrock (Translator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 557
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Viking Books, New York
  • Publication date 2004-09-23
  • ISBN 9780670033485 / 0670033480
  • Weight 1.83 lbs (0.83 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.4 x 6.46 x 1.71 in (23.88 x 16.41 x 4.34 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003069464
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Poetic, even transcendant . . . John Sturrock is pitch-perfect equally at home with its intimacies and its bitter comedy. (Frank Wynne, The Irish Times)

More Copies for Sale

Sodom and Gomorrah Vol. 4 : In Search of Lost Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sodom and Gomorrah Vol. 4 : In Search of Lost Time

by Proust, Marcel, Prendergast, Christopher

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670033485 / 0670033480
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.94
Free Delivery to USA
Sodom and Gomorrah (Cities of the Plains)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sodom and Gomorrah (Cities of the Plains)

by Proust, Marcel

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670033485 / 0670033480
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Viking Adult, 2004-09-23. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.50x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.05
Free Delivery to USA
Sodom and Gomorrah (Cities of the Plains)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sodom and Gomorrah (Cities of the Plains)

by John Proust

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670033485 / 0670033480
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.41
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.41
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Sodom and Gomorrah (Cities of the Plains)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sodom and Gomorrah (Cities of the Plains)

by Proust, Marcel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670033485 / 0670033480
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.03
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult, 2004-09-23. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x9. 1st edition 1st printing - slight stain to dust jacket and closed page edge - otherwise dust jacket and cover fine binding strong contents clean - enjoy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.03
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Sodom and Gomorrah
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sodom and Gomorrah

by Proust, Marcel

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670033485 / 0670033480
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in., 557pp. Light shelfwear, tight binding, interior text clean. Dust jacket slightly worn but clean, no tears. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Sodom and Gomorrah

Sodom and Gomorrah

by PROUST, Marcel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670033485 / 0670033480
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(New York): Viking, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. First American edition of this translationg. Translated with an introduction and notes by John Sturrock. A few small stains on topedge, thus very good in a near fine dust jacket with slight toning.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Sodom and Gomorrah (Cities of the Plains)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sodom and Gomorrah (Cities of the Plains)

by Proust, Marcel

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670033485 / 0670033480
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Viking Adult, 2004-09-23. hardcover. New. 6.25x1.50x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.92
Free Delivery to USA
SODOM AND GOMORRAH
Stock photo: cover may vary

SODOM AND GOMORRAH

by Proust, Marcel & John Sturrock

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670033485 / 0670033480
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Viking Adult. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0670033480 . A very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages and solid binding. DJ in very nice condition with protective mylar cover. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; Cities Of The Plains; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" ; 557 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Sodom and Gomorrah (Cities of the Plains)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sodom and Gomorrah (Cities of the Plains)

by Proust, Marcel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670033485 / 0670033480
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.68
Free Delivery to USA
Sodom and Gomorrah (Cities of the Plains)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sodom and Gomorrah (Cities of the Plains)

by Proust, Marcel

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670033485 / 0670033480
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.70
Free Delivery to USA