BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Wee Gillis
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wee Gillis Paperback - 1968

by Munro Leaf

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Wee Gillis

Details

  • Title Wee Gillis
  • Author Munro Leaf
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages Book, 68 pp
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Viking Books for Young Readers, New York
  • Publication date November 19, 1968
  • ISBN 9780670050093 / 0670050091
  • Age range 04 to 08 years
  • Grade levels P - 3
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 4-8 Fiction
  • Dewey Decimal Code E

About the author

Wilbur Monroe Leaf (aka Munro Leaf) (1905-1976) is an American author of children's literature who wrote and illustrated many books during his long career. His books were illustrated by a number of famous artists, including Ludwig Bemelmans, Robert Lawson, and Theodor Seuss Geisel (Dr. Seuss). He is best known for The Story of Ferdinand (1936).

More Copies for Sale

Wee Gillis

Wee Gillis

by Leaf, Munro

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670050093 / 0670050091
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.35
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Viking Press, 1968. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert Lawson. Usual ex-library markings. Light edgewear, heaviest to top spine edge. Bumped & worn corners. Light soiling. Inside hinge is creased. Book has been rebound. Good reading copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.35
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
Wee Gillis (A Seafarer Book)

Wee Gillis (A Seafarer Book)

by LEAF, Munro

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670050093 / 0670050091
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Viking Press, 1970. Softcover. Near Fine. Later printing. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrated by Robert Lawson. Wrappers lightly soiled, near fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
Wee Gillis
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wee Gillis

by Munro Leaf

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670050093 / 0670050091
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Press, 1968. Paperback. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.24
Free Delivery to USA
Wee Gillis

Wee Gillis

by Munro Leaf

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670050093 / 0670050091
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$44.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Young Readers Group, 1968. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.24
Free Delivery to USA
Wee Gillis

Wee Gillis

by Munro Leaf

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670050093 / 0670050091
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$44.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Young Readers Group, 1968. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.24
Free Delivery to USA
Wee Gillis
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wee Gillis

by Munro Leaf; Robert Lawson [Illustrator]

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670050093 / 0670050091
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$212.69
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Press, 2068-11-19. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$212.69
A$8.60 Delivery to USA