BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

On Reading
Stock photo: cover may vary

On Reading Hardback - 1971

by Andre Kertesz

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for On Reading

Details

  • Title On Reading
  • Author Andre Kertesz
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 64
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Adult Hc/Tr, New York
  • Publication date 1971
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780670524594 / 067052459X
  • Weight 20 lbs (9.07 kg)
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress subjects Photography, Artistic
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 76155564
  • Dewey Decimal Code 779.902

More Copies for Sale

On Reading
Stock photo: cover may vary

On Reading

by Kertész, André

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670524594 / 067052459x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.57
Free Delivery to USA
On Reading
Stock photo: cover may vary

On Reading

by Kertesz, Andre

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670524594 / 067052459x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.28
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Adult HC/TR. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.28
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
On Reading
More photos

On Reading

by Kertesz, Andre´

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670524594 / 067052459X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.37
A$6.46 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grossman. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition hardcover. Near fine; hint of shelwear/soil; slight soil to eps. Unpaginated. The DJ is price clipped, mildly toned with slight edgewear. B/w photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.37
A$6.46 Delivery to USA
On Reading
Stock photo: cover may vary

On Reading

by Kertesz, Andre

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670524594 / 067052459X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.58
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Adult HC/TR, 1971-08-24. Hardcover. First Edition/DJ Good. 8x5x0. First edition. Lightly sunned DJ. DJ price clipped. Unmarked clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.58
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
On Reading
Stock photo: cover may vary

On Reading

by Kertesz, Andre

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670524594 / 067052459X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.35
Free Delivery to USA
On Reading
More photos

On Reading

by KERTESZ, Andre

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670524594 / 067052459X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.57
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1971. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. A terrific collection of black and white photographs by Kertesz that all feature images of people reading. A near fine copy with some toning to the bottom edge of the boards in a very good price clipped dust jacket with some toning to the edges and issues with the lamination. Still a solid copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.57
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
On Reading
Stock photo: cover may vary

On Reading

by Kertesz, Andre

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670524594 / 067052459X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$177.86
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Adult HC/TR, 1971-08-24. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$177.86
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
ON READING

ON READING

by Andre Kertesz

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670524594 / 067052459X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$212.97
A$15.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; 8.4 X 5.9 X 0.7 inches; 63 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$212.97
A$15.76 Delivery to USA
On Reading
Stock photo: cover may vary

On Reading

by Andre Kertesz

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670524594 / 067052459X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$431.85
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Signed by author. Jacket rubbed at front panel corners, rear panel edge tear
Add to wish list
Item price
A$431.85
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
On Reading (Signed First Edition)
More photos

On Reading (Signed First Edition)

by KERTESZ, Andre

  • Used
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670524594 / 067052459X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$503.82
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1971. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. A now classic collection of 66 black and white photographs by Kertesz that all feature images of people reading. A clean and tight near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some minor wear. Signed warmly inscribed by Kertesz in 1972 to influential New York gallerist Marjorie Neikrug. A nice association copy of this terrific book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$503.82
A$10.08 Delivery to USA