BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The News from Ireland
Stock photo: cover may vary

The News from Ireland Paperback - 1986

by William Trevor

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The News from Ireland

Details

  • Title The News from Ireland
  • Author William Trevor
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 284
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Viking Books, New York
  • Publication date 1986
  • ISBN 9780670810697 / 067081069X
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 85040782
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The News from Ireland
Stock photo: cover may vary

The News from Ireland

by Trevor, William

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670810697 / 067081069x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.30
A$6.46 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult, 1986-05-12. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1.2000 in x 8.3000 in x 5.5000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.30
A$6.46 Delivery to USA
The News from Ireland : And Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The News from Ireland : And Other Stories

by Trevor, William

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670810697 / 067081069x
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA
The News from Ireland
Stock photo: cover may vary

The News from Ireland

by Trevor, William

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
VG-
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670810697 / 067081069x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$5.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Viking, 1986. 285pp. Extremities rubbed & lightly faded; light soiling bottom edge; owner name ffep. Dj extremities lightly rubbed; sticker remnants top front cover Dj. . Pb. VG-/VG-.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$5.61 Delivery to USA
The News from Ireland

The News from Ireland

by Trevor, William

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670810697 / 067081069X
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult, 1986. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.66
Free Delivery to USA
The News from Ireland
Stock photo: cover may vary

The News from Ireland

by Trevor, William

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670810697 / 067081069X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.46
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult, 1986. First Edition. . Hardcover. New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.46
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
The News from Ireland & Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The News from Ireland & Other Stories

by Trevor, William

  • Used
  • fair
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fair
Edition
1st US
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670810697 / 067081069X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.91
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1986. 1st US . Hardcover. Fair/Very Good. (1st US) Sturdy book, cream cloth spine, darker green boards, spine slightly slanted, bright green lettering on spine, 285 pages. DJ glossy green with green and yellow lettering, b/w photo of Trevor out of doors on back. DJ creased at bottom front tip, very tiny light scratch at spine bottom edge. Very Good DJ/Fair book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.91
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
The news from Ireland & other stories

The news from Ireland & other stories

by Trevor, William

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670810697 / 067081069X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.09
A$41.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York : Elisabeth Sifton Books ; Viking, 1986. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 284p. ; 21cm. Subjects: Ireland -- Social life and customs -- Fiction.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.09
A$41.67 Delivery to USA
THE NEWS FROM IRELAND

THE NEWS FROM IRELAND

by William Trevor

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670810697 / 067081069X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$67.58
A$15.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Viking, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; 8.3 X 5.5 X 1.2 inches; 284 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$67.58
A$15.76 Delivery to USA
The News From Ireland & Other Stories  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing

The News From Ireland & Other Stories - 1st US Edition/1st Printing

by Trevor, William

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First American Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670810697 / 067081069x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$115.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 067081069x . A first US edition/first printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; The News From Ireland & Other Stories is a collection of short stories about the Irish immigrant experience in America. The stories are written by William Trevor, who was born in Ireland and immigrated to the United States as a child. The stories are honest and poignant, capturing the feelings of displacement, hope, and fear that accompany a new life in a new country.; 8vo; $25.00 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$115.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
The News from Ireland
Stock photo: cover may vary

The News from Ireland

by Trevor, William

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670810697 / 067081069X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$128.27
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult, 1986-05-12. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$128.27
A$8.57 Delivery to USA