BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Thinks...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Thinks... Hardback - 2001

by David Lodge

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Thinks...

From the publisher

The novels of David Lodge have earned comparisons to the fiction of John Updike and Philip Roth and established him as "a cult figure on both sides of the Atlantic" The New York Times. Thinks..., his new novel, is a timely and witty story about secret infidelities and the nature of consciousness. The story unfolds in the alternating voices of Ralph Messenger, the director of the Holt Belling Center for Cognitive Science at the University of Gloucester in England, and Helen Reed, a recently widowed novelist who has taken up a post as writer-in-residence at Gloucester. Ralph, who is much in demand as a pundit on developments in artificial intelligence, believes that computers may one day be conscious; Helen believes that literary fiction constitutes the richest record of human consciousness. The two are mutually attracted and fascinated by their differences, but Helen resists Ralph's bold advances on moral principles. The standoff between them is shattered by a series of events and discoveries that dramatically confirm the truth of Ralph's dictum that "we can never know for certain what another person is thinking". Told with Lodge's inimitable wry humor and elegant style, Thinks. . . offers both a delightful take on love and life in one of the lusher habitats of middle England and a playful yet searching examination of the complexities of human consciousness.

Details

  • Title Thinks...
  • Author David Lodge
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 342
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Viking Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2001-06-04
  • ISBN 9780670899845 / 0670899844
  • Weight 1.32 lbs (0.60 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.35 x 6.34 x 1.14 in (23.75 x 16.10 x 2.90 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects College teachers, England
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001017555
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

David Lodge is the author of twelve novels and a novella, including the Booker Prize finalists Small World and Nice Work. He is also the author of many works of literary criticism, including The Art of Fiction and Consciousness and the Novel.

More Copies for Sale

Thinks . . .

Thinks . . .

by David Lodge

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670899845 / 0670899844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First American edition. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Thinks . . .
Stock photo: cover may vary

Thinks . . .

by Lodge, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670899845 / 0670899844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.53
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.53
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Thinks . . .
Stock photo: cover may vary

Thinks . . .

by Lodge, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670899845 / 0670899844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.53
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. With remainder mark. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.53
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Thinks . . . (SIGNED)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Thinks . . . (SIGNED)

by Lodge , David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670899845 / 0670899844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.76A$7.66
Save A$5.11
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult, 2001 A splendid signed first edition. Sticker top front cover "Emory University Bookstores Autographed Copy". Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.76A$7.66
Save A$5.11
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
Thinks . . .
Stock photo: cover may vary

Thinks . . .

by Lodge, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670899845 / 0670899844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult. First Edition. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.75
Free Delivery to USA
Set in Darkness

Set in Darkness

by David Lodge

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670899845 / 0670899844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.22
Free Delivery to USA
Set in Darkness

Set in Darkness

by David Lodge

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670899845 / 0670899844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.22
Free Delivery to USA
Set in Darkness
Stock photo: cover may vary

Set in Darkness

by Lodge, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670899845 / 0670899844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
Set in Darkness
Stock photo: cover may vary

Set in Darkness

by Lodge, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670899845 / 0670899844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
Thinks . .
Stock photo: cover may vary

Thinks . .

by Lodge, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670899845 / 0670899844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult, 2001-06-04. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.7X1.2. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.61
Free Delivery to USA