BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Origins of Marvel Comics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Origins of Marvel Comics Paperback - 1974

by Stan Lee

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Origins of Marvel Comics

Details

  • Title Origins of Marvel Comics
  • Author Stan Lee
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 254
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Simon & Schuster, New York
  • Publication date 1974
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780671218638 / 0671218638
  • Category Sociology
  • Library of Congress subjects Comic books, strips, etc - United States -, Marvel Comics Group
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 74011141
  • Dewey Decimal Code 741.597

More Copies for Sale

Origins of Marvel Comics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Origins of Marvel Comics

by Stan Lee

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671218638 / 0671218638
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 1974-09-30. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.76
Free Delivery to USA
Origins of Marvel Comics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Origins of Marvel Comics

by Stan Lee

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671218638 / 0671218638
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster/A Fireside Book, 1974. Paperback. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Heavy wear to the covers and spine. Heavy foxing along the text block. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. This book is in acceptable condition and is a reading copy. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.71
Free Delivery to USA
Origins of Marvel Comics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Origins of Marvel Comics

by Lee, Stan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition THUS
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671218638 / 0671218638
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 1974. First Edition THUS. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.First edition THUS. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. CLEAN CONTENT PAGES. See photos for more information. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.56
Free Delivery to USA
Origins of Marvel Comics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Origins of Marvel Comics

by Stan Lee

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671218638 / 0671218638
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.47
Free Delivery to USA
Origins of Marvel Comics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Origins of Marvel Comics

by Lee, Stan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good. Spine is creased. Pages are age-toned.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671218638 / 0671218638
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.07
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. 1974. Hard cover. Good. Spine is creased. Pages are age-toned.. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.07
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Origins of Marvel Comics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Origins of Marvel Comics

by Stan Lee

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671218638 / 0671218638
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.83
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
E-061: Simon & Schuster/A Fireside Book. Very Good. 1974. Paperback. Trade PB. 8vo. Published by Fireside Books/Simon and Schuster, New York. 1974. 254 pgs. Illustrated. Later Printing. Wrappers lightly worn with some light shelf-wear to the extremities present. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Marvel presents the origins and history of its most famous creations. Narrated by Stan (the Man) Lee, that stellar storyman who saw comics as more than dime-store material and turned his characters into 20th-century mythology. Included are the beginnings of The Fantastic Four, which hurled Marvel out of the area of monsters without soul into the age of cosmic heroes; The Hulk, brilliant scientist turned muddled monster; Spider-Man, the teenage superhero known affectionately to aficionados as "Spidey"; Thor, the surgeon turned Norse god with the mystical hammer and the Shakespearean speech pattern; and finally Dr. Strange, the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.83
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Origins of Marvel Comics Stan Lee
Stock photo: cover may vary

Origins of Marvel Comics Stan Lee

by Stan Lee

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671218638 / 0671218638
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$73.74
A$5.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster/A Fireside Book, 2074-09-30. paperback. Good. 10x6x0. 1974 edition copy, some wear to covers, tanning to pages, no markings, fast shipping
Add to wish list
Item price
A$73.74
A$5.19 Delivery to USA
Origins of Marvel Comics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Origins of Marvel Comics

by Lee, Stan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671218638 / 0671218638
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$76.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.10
Free Delivery to USA
Origins of Marvel Comics
More photos

Origins of Marvel Comics

by Stan Lee

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671218638 / 0671218638
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.00
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First printing, complete number line.
Book is in Good condition, with some edgewear, mostly at corners, some creasing to front bottom edge corner. Some discoloration/tanning. One of the introductory pages has some soiling. Pages 252-254 and rear endpapers have some dampstain/splash marks, mostly near edges of pages, but some on the comic panels. Does not interfere with readability.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.00
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Origins of Marvel Comics

Origins of Marvel Comics

by Lee, Stan

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Very Good condition
Edition
First Printing of the First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671218638 / 0671218638
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$95.72
A$9.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Near Very Good condition (cover rubbed, corners a little bumped, but NO text or illustrations are affected). SEE PHOTO. NOT price clipped ($5.95). Bright and shiny. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. 1974. First Printing of the First Edition, with full number line (123456789 10). The gorgeous full color cover features 8 Marvel Comics heros rushing toward the type-writing hands of their creator; Stan Lee. Inside are their stories and full color reproductions of the early comics (over 180 pages!) which launched much of Marvel mania. From the rear cover: "Marvel presents the origins and history of its most famous creations, narrated by Stan (the Man) Lee… Included are the beginnings of The Fantastic Four… The Hulk…Spide-man,,,Thor,,,and finally Dr. Strange…" . First Printing of the First Edition. Softcover. Near Very… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$95.72
A$9.86 Delivery to USA