BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

I Leonardo
Stock photo: cover may vary

I Leonardo Paperback - 1983

by Ralph Steadman

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for I Leonardo

Details

  • Title I Leonardo
  • Author Ralph Steadman
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 128
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Summit Books, New York
  • Publication date 1983
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780671437596 / 0671437593
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 85014658
  • Dewey Decimal Code 741.594

More Copies for Sale

I, Leonardo

I, Leonardo

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Fine
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First American edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671437596 / 0671437593
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.94
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Summit Books, 1983. First American edition. hardcover, 8vo. Fine/near fine. No markings. Minor wear to the mylar covered dust jacket. Always securely packed. Professional booksellers since 1994. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.94
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
I, Leonardo
Stock photo: cover may vary

I, Leonardo

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671437596 / 0671437593
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.25
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Summit Books, 1983. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good. 12x10x0. A trade paperback in excellent condition, clean with a tight binding and an unmarked text.Remainder mark on bottom edge.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.25
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
I, Leonardo.
Stock photo: cover may vary

I, Leonardo.

by STEADMAN, Ralph.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671437596 / 0671437593
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.56
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Summit Books (Simon & Schuster),. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0671437593 . Illustrated by the author. First American printing. Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.56
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
I Leonardo

I Leonardo

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st US Ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671437596 / 0671437593
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.35
A$18.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
N. Y.: Summit Books, 1983. 1st US Ed. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in complete dj. Unpaginated (over 100 pp.). Profusely illustrated in colour by Ralph Steadman; many full-page plates. Oblong 4to.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.35
A$18.49 Delivery to USA
I, Leonardo / Ralph Steadman

I, Leonardo / Ralph Steadman

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671437596 / 0671437593
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$77.29
A$41.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, N. Y. : Summit Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 128 pages; Description: [128] p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 27 x 30 cm. Subjects: Leonardo, da Vinci, 1452-1519 --Caricatures and cartoons. Painters--Italy--Biography--Caricatures and cartoons. English wit and humor, Pictorial. Originally published: London : Cape, c1983.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$77.29
A$41.44 Delivery to USA
I, Leonardo
More photos

I, Leonardo

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671437596 / 0671437593
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$82.30
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
N Y: Summit Books, 1983. First Edition. Oversize Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Price marked out on lightly worn dust jacket. Bumped corners. 11 3/4""w x 10 5/8""h. Stated First Edition. Imagined memoir of Leonardo da Vinci with numerous color illustrations by Steadman throughout including many full-page plates, documenting Steadman's travels to Italy to stand in places where Leonardo stood, interpreting da Vinci's inventions and creations in oblong quarto format, unpaginated (over 100 pages). Keywords: Irreverent Memoir, Leonardo Da Vinci, Ralph Steadman, Inventions, Academic Drawing, Michelangelo, Sistine Chapel, Savonarola, Comics, Cartoons, Artist
Add to wish list
Item price
A$82.30
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
I, Leonardo

I, Leonardo

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Printing of the First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671437596 / 0671437593
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.76
A$23.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
N. Y.: Summit Books, 1983. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. First Printing of the First Edition. Essentially fine, with only an unobtrusive erasure mark on the front endpaper. jacket has minor traces of wear to extremities..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.76
A$23.62 Delivery to USA
I, Leonardo
Stock photo: cover may vary

I, Leonardo

by Steadman, Ralph - AMERICAN FIRST EDITION HARDBACK

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671437596 / 0671437593
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$153.02
A$28.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Olympic Marketing Corp, 1983 Leonardo and Steadman go nicely together. This is the American hardback first printing first edition. Tight unmarked copy, looks unread. Neat signature of former owner on the front end paper and a remainder dot on the bottom edge of the text block are the only faults. Protected unclipped jacket. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng. 1st Edition.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$153.02
A$28.69 Delivery to USA
I-Leonardo.

I-Leonardo.

by Steadman, Ralph.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Printing of the First US Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671437596 / 0671437593
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$214.70
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York:: Summit Books,, 1983.. First Printing of the First US Edition. A near Fine copy with previous owner names on the front flyleaf n a Fine bright unclipped dust Jacket. Ralph Steadman's obsession with Leonardo da Vinci led him to Italy – to stand in the places where genius stood and relive the sensations which preoccupied a mind that yearned to fly. In his distinct, ingenious and anarchic style, Steadman presents key events from the life of Leonardo; among them the painting of the Last Supper, the Mona Lisa and his experiments in flight. The result is a work of sustained brilliance and triumph of imagination.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$214.70
A$11.45 Delivery to USA
I * Leonardo.

I * Leonardo.

by Steadman, Ralph.

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Printing of the First US Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671437596 / 0671437593
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$214.70
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York:: Summit Books,, 1983.. First Printing of the First US Edition. A Near Fine tight copy with discreet remainder dot in a Fine unclipped dust jacket. This is illustrator Ralph Steadman's rendering of his obsession with everything Leonardo da Vinci including his interpretations of da Vinci's creations, to the places where he worked in an effort to capture and interpret the mind and soul of the man and artist who longed to fly and travel underwater as well as paint masterpieces.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$214.70
A$11.45 Delivery to USA