BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family Hardback - 1985

by Alex Shoumatoff

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family

Details

  • Title The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family
  • Author Alex Shoumatoff
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 318
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Simon & Schuster, New York
  • Publication date 1985
  • ISBN 9780671494407 / 0671494406
  • Category Family / Parenting / Childbirth
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 85002053
  • Dewey Decimal Code 306.850

More Copies for Sale

The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family

by Shoumatoff, Alex

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671494407 / 0671494406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.88
A$6.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 1985-05-01. Hardcover. Good. 0.9000 in x 8.3000 in x 5.4000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.88
A$6.69 Delivery to USA
The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family

by Shoumatoff, Alex

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671494407 / 0671494406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.91
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 1985T. hardcover. Good. 0.9000 in x 8.3000 in x 5.4000 in. Foxing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.91
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
THE MOUNTAIN OF NAMES A HISTORY OF THE HUMAN FAMILY
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE MOUNTAIN OF NAMES A HISTORY OF THE HUMAN FAMILY

by Shoumatoff, Alex

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671494407 / 0671494406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.69
A$6.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 1985. Simon & Schuster, 1985, 8vo, 318 pages. Softcover edition in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.69
A$6.12 Delivery to USA
The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family

by Shoumatoff, Alex

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671494407 / 0671494406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.36
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.36
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family

by Shoumatoff, Alex

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671494407 / 0671494406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. First Edition. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.95
Free Delivery to USA
The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family

by Shoumatoff, Alex

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671494407 / 0671494406
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA
The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family

by Shoumatoff, Alex

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671494407 / 0671494406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 1985. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA
The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family

by Shoumatoff, Alex

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671494407 / 0671494406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. xx. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.36
Free Delivery to USA
The Mountain of Names : An History of the Human Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mountain of Names : An History of the Human Family

by Shoumatoff, Alex

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671494407 / 0671494406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2. 318 Pages Indexed. Acknowledgements and bibliography. Panoramic history of the family throughout the breadth of human experience from biological origins to present day civilizations
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.88
Free Delivery to USA
The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family

by Shoumatoff, Alex

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671494407 / 0671494406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.03
Free Delivery to USA