BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Years of the City
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Years of the City Hardback - 1984

by Frederik Pohl

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Years of the City

Details

  • Title The Years of the City
  • Author Frederik Pohl
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st edition
  • Pages 334
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Timescape Books, New Yorkity
  • Publication date 1984
  • ISBN 9780671499402 / 0671499408
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 84000128
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.54

More Copies for Sale

Years of the City
Stock photo: cover may vary

Years of the City

by Pohl, Frederik

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671499402 / 0671499408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.73
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Simon & Schuster/Timescape, 1984 Very minor corner bumping. Light edgewear to the dust jacket with the back flap creased. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. Jacket art by Howard Koslow.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.73
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
The Years of the City
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Years of the City

by Pohl, Frederik

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671499402 / 0671499408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.45
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671499408 . Slight darkening of jacket spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.45
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Years of the City
Stock photo: cover may vary

Years of the City

by Pohl, Frederik

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671499402 / 0671499408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.45
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 1984. Winner of the 1985 John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best Science Fiction Novel. Howard Koslow dust jacket. Jacket glued to rear flyleaf.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.45
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
The Years of the City

The Years of the City

by Frederik Pohl

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671499402 / 0671499408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atria Books, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.04
Free Delivery to USA
The Years of the City
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Years of the City

by Pohl, Frederick

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671499402 / 0671499408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.03
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Timescape/Simon & Schuster, 1984. First Edition. . Soft cover. Fine. Advance uncorrected proof, in light green wrappers. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.03
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Years of the City

Years of the City

by Frederik Pohl

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671499402 / 0671499408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First hardcover edition with dust jacket, published by Simon & Schuster, 1984. The dust jacket is intact and is not price clipped. A collection of five linked stories about the lives of many generations of several families in New York City and the changes in both the city and society over the years. This is a remainder copy with a Simon & Schuster logo stamp on the bottom edge of the text block. The dust jacket has a short closed tear of about 1/2" at the top right edge of the back panel, some crease marks at the top back edge, a small poke mark at the gutter of the back panel too. Jacket has been protected with a clear, removable cover. Sturdy white colored boards, with white cloth covered spine and the title and author imprinted on the spine in blue. Cover boards are flat, the corners are not bumped or creased. no edge wear. 5-7/8" X 8-5/8", 335 pages. Not the book club edition, not a library discard. No former ownership marks, no writing besides the remainder mark. Edges of the text block are clean… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
The Years of the City.
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Years of the City.

by Pohl, Frederick

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671499402 / 0671499408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.04
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Timescape/Simon and Schuster, 1984., 1984. First Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Good. (1st) Sturdy book, white cloth spine, dark blue boards, dark blue lettering on spine, 334 pages plus brief biographical note. DJ glossy white with color-illustration of aerial view of city in bubble on front and back. DJ has 1/4" tear at spine top right, very tiny tears at spine bottom edge, nick at bottom right. Good DJ/Very Fine book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.04
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
THE YEARS OF THE CITY

THE YEARS OF THE CITY

by FREDERIK POHL

  • Used
  • as new
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671499402 / 0671499408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
N.Y.: Timescape Books, 1984. First Edition. As New/As New. A very fine copy in a very fine jacktet/brodart covered. First Edition with correct number line 10-1. A very nice copy in like new and unread condition. No bumped corners to book. No tears, no chips to jacket. Jacket is not priced clipped. No signatures. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Years of the City
Stock photo: cover may vary

Years of the City

by Pohl, Frederik

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671499402 / 0671499408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.49
A$8.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 1984-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. 8x5x1. ~ Like-NEW Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.49
A$8.23 Delivery to USA
Years of the City
Stock photo: cover may vary

Years of the City

by Frederik Pohl

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671499402 / 0671499408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 1984. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. This book is from a library and may include stamps, tape, and markings. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
Free Delivery to USA