BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker Paperback - 2004

by John Scarne

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker

From the publisher

In Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker readers will learn how to: Bet like an expert; Use probabilities to enhance your game; Bluff successfully; Handle your money wisely over an evening game - and over a poker lifetime.

This book can change your gambling future! John Scarne, who is widely recognized as today's greatest gambling expert, reveals the secrets and strategies you need to increase your enjoyment - and winnings!

First line

Poker is without a doubt the most popular international card game in history.

Details

  • Title Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker
  • Author John Scarne
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Thus
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2004-05-01
  • ISBN 9780671530761 / 0671530763
  • Weight 0.78 lbs (0.35 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.25 x 6.07 x 0.82 in (23.50 x 15.42 x 2.08 cm)
  • Category Games / Gamebooks / Crosswords
  • Dewey Decimal Code 795.412

About the author

John Scarne was a magician and author who was particularly adept at playing card manipulation. He became known as an expert on cards and other games, and authored a number of popular books on cards, gambling, and related topics.

More Copies for Sale

scarnes guide to modern poker
Stock photo: cover may vary

scarnes guide to modern poker

by scarne, john

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671530761 / 0671530763
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.88
A$9.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Trade Paperback. Simon and Schuster - Fireside 1984. Water Stain on Edge. Smudges on Edges. Good Condition. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.88
A$9.39 Delivery to USA
Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker

by Scarne, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Reprint edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671530761 / 0671530763
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.30
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1984. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23.5 cm. . Trade paperback, very good condition, w ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Ltly sunned sp, ltly sunned strip at r. top. Ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil. Remainder mark on bottom. A few bumped p. corners, o/w clean, tight, unmar Wraps . ISBN: 0671530763. Catalogs: Gambling.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.30
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker

by John Scarne

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Later Printing.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671530761 / 0671530763
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.15
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Fireside, 1984. Later Printing. . paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.15
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker

by Scarne, John

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
1st Paperback Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671530761 / 0671530763
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Touchstone. 1st Paperback Edition. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.29
Free Delivery to USA
Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker

by Scarne, John

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
1st Paperback Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671530761 / 0671530763
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Touchstone. 1st Paperback Edition. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.80
Free Delivery to USA
Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker

by Scarne, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671530761 / 0671530763
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Touchstone. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA
Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker

Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker

by John Scarne

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671530761 / 0671530763
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Touchstone, 1984. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.88
Free Delivery to USA
Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker

by Scarne, John

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Thus
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671530761 / 0671530763
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1984. First Thus . Soft cover. Near Fine. Very large softcover, glossy yellow wrappers with colorful lettering, 307 pages. Very light tiny creases to front tips. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
Scarne's Guide To Modern Poker
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scarne's Guide To Modern Poker

by Scarne, John,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671530761 / 0671530763
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.94
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.94
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scarne's Guide to Modern Poker

by Scarne, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671530761 / 0671530763
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$144.70
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Touchstone. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$144.70
A$5.77 Delivery to USA