BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Notes of a Nervous Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Notes of a Nervous Man Hardback - 1991

by James Lileks

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Notes of a Nervous Man

Details

  • Title Notes of a Nervous Man
  • Author James Lileks
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 228
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1991-11
  • ISBN 9780671737016 / 0671737015
  • Weight 2.5 lbs (1.13 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.1 in (22.10 x 14.73 x 2.79 cm)
  • Category Humor
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 91023146
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.54

More Copies for Sale

Notes of a Nervous Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Notes of a Nervous Man

by James Lileks

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
First Edition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671737016 / 0671737015
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.52A$6.81
Save A$1.70
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pocket Books, November 1991. First Edition. Hardcover . First Edition/Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION: Appears mostly unread/only read once. Minor edge/shelf wear. May have single marks. LOCAL PICKUP: Across the street from the funeral home in Fairfax. SEARCH INVENTORY ONLINE: https://www.biblio.com/bookstore/btc-bookshop-fairfax BUNDLE & SAVE ON SHIPPING: Additional books ship for just $1.00 each.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.52A$6.81
Save A$1.70
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
Notes of a Nervous Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Notes of a Nervous Man

by James Lileks

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671737016 / 0671737015
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atria Books, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.49
Free Delivery to USA
Notes of a Nervous Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Notes of a Nervous Man

by Lileks, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671737016 / 0671737015
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atria Books. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.00
Free Delivery to USA
Notes of a Nervous Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Notes of a Nervous Man

by Lileks, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671737016 / 0671737015
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atria Books. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.00
Free Delivery to USA
Notes of a Nervous Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Notes of a Nervous Man

by James Lileks

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671737016 / 0671737015
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.10
A$4.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pocket Books, 1991. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.10
A$4.65 Delivery to USA
Notes of a Nervous Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Notes of a Nervous Man

by James Lileks

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671737016 / 0671737015
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.36
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pocket Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.36
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Notes of a Nervous Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Notes of a Nervous Man

by James Lileks

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671737016 / 0671737015
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.36
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pocket Books. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.36
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Notes of a Nervous Man James Lileks
Stock photo: cover may vary

Notes of a Nervous Man James Lileks

by James Lileks

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671737016 / 0671737015
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.98
A$5.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pocket Books, 1991-11-01. hardcover. Very Good. 8x5x1. Pages are clean with no markings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.98
A$5.24 Delivery to USA
Notes of a Nervous Man
More photos

Notes of a Nervous Man

by James Lileks

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671737016 / 0671737015
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pocket Books, 1991. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Pocket Books, 1991. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Notes of a Nervous Man

Notes of a Nervous Man

by Lileks, James

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671737016 / 0671737015
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Pocket Books, 1991 WYSIWYG pricing--no added shipping charge for standard shipping within USA. Quarter red cloth with grey paper-covered boards, x, 228 pp. DJ incompetently price clipped (dollars still visible, cents missing); in Brodart archival cover. Collection of short humorous essays, most previously published in the St. Paul (Minnesota) Pioneer Press. Lileks is now a columnist for the (Minneapolis) StarTribune. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 22 X 14½ cm.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.35
Free Delivery to USA