BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

unknown
Stock photo: cover may vary

unknown Paperback - 1999

by unknown

Add to wish list

Summary

The niche of this book is that it not only focuses on the topic at hand but it also provides a battery of tools/skills that will take the user at a higher level and help him/her realize the skills “without waiting to read another book” on some other topic they need to know if they wanted to implement it in real life. It is a self contained, stand alone book. Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours follows the step-by-step approach of the Teach Yourself series and gives the reader a quick, concise introduction to this programming language. It will explain the basics of Visual Basic through task-oriented examples and a hands on approach. Topics covered include: Basics of Visual Basic development, Understanding the concepts of properties, methods, and events, Creating and implementing ActiveX controls, Integrating data into applications, Adding and manipulating graphics, Testing and debugging applications, Printing from your applications.

Reader reviews for unknown

From the publisher

This is a fast-track guide to Visual Basic 6, providing a solid introduction to this programming language. The CD contains a working model of VB6, enabling readers to create full-scale VB applications. However, they will not be able to create executable files.

Details

  • Title unknown
  • Author unknown
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st edition
  • Pages 480
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Sams Publishing, Indianapolis, IN
  • Publication date 1999-05
  • ISBN 9780672315336

About the author

Greg Perry has been a programmer and computer trainer for more than 10 years and he is renowned for his ability to explain complex computer topics to new users. He has authored many programming titles for Macmillan including Teach Yourself Visual Basic 5 in 24 Hours, Teach Yourself Microsoft Office 97 in 24 Hours, Teach Yourself Windows 95 in 24 Hours, and Visual Basic 4 in 12 Easy Lessons.

More Copies for Sale

Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours (Sams Teach Yourself in 24 Hours)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours (Sams Teach Yourself in 24 Hours)

by Greg Perry

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
[ Edition: Reprint ]
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780672315336 / 0672315335
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.93
A$6.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] Publisher: Sams Pub Date: 4/23/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 480
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.93
A$6.10 Delivery to USA
Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours

by Perry, Greg

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780672315336 / 0672315335
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.60
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sams Publishing. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. With CD!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.60
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours
Stock photo: cover may vary

Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours

by Hettihewa, Sanjaya, Perry, Greg

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780672315336 / 0672315335
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.10
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson Education, Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.10
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours
Stock photo: cover may vary

Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours

by Hettihewa, Sanjaya, Perry, Greg

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780672315336 / 0672315335
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson Education, Limited. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.80
Free Delivery to USA
Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours

by Perry

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780672315336 / 0672315335
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.82
A$10.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sams, Indianapolis, IN, 1998. Softcover. Very Good Condition. The text appears clean, has writing inside the back cover. Has NO CD. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0672315335. ISBN/EAN: 9780672315336. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560765398. . 9780672315336
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.82
A$10.03 Delivery to USA
Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours

by Perry

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780672315336 / 0672315335
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.01
A$10.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sams, Indianapolis, IN, 1998. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Light shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Includes CD ROM (opened, but clean with no scratches). Has bookstore Stickers on the Spine and Back Cover. Looks Nice. 450 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Computers & Internet; ISBN: 0672315335. ISBN/EAN: 9780672315336. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561004502. . 9780672315336
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.01
A$10.03 Delivery to USA
Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours (Sams Teach Yourself in 24 Hours)

Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours (Sams Teach Yourself in 24 Hours)

by Perry, Greg

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780672315336 / 0672315335
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$52.29
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.29
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours

by Perry

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780672315336 / 0672315335
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.48
A$10.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sams, Indianapolis, IN, 1998. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Light shelf and corner wear. "Dent" in front cover that extends to page 33, does not affect the text at all (repaired with clear tape). Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Includes CD ROM (unopened). Has bookstore Stickers on the Spine and Back Cover. Looks Nice. 450 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Computers & Internet; ISBN: 0672315335. ISBN/EAN: 9780672315336. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561004505. . 9780672315336
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.48
A$10.03 Delivery to USA
Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours

by Perry

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780672315336 / 0672315335
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.48
A$10.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sams, Indianapolis, IN, 1998. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Light shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Includes CD ROM (unopened). Has bookstore Stickers on the Spine and Back Cover. Looks Nice. 450 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Computers & Internet; ISBN: 0672315335. ISBN/EAN: 9780672315336. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561004506. . 9780672315336
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.48
A$10.03 Delivery to USA
Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 24 Hours

by Perry, Greg

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780672315336 / 0672315335
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.04
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sams Publishing. Used - Good. Good condition. With CD! A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.04
A$5.72 Delivery to USA