BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style Hardback - 1986

by Bernard Fenik

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style

Details

  • Title Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style
  • Author Bernard Fenik
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 211
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts
  • Publication date 04/02/1986
  • ISBN 9780674406087 / 0674406087
  • Weight 1.17 lbs (0.53 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.64 x 6.45 x 0.87 in (24.49 x 16.38 x 2.21 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Epic poetry - History and criticism, Homer - Literary style
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 85016330
  • Dewey Decimal Code 809.13

More Copies for Sale

Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style (Martin Classical Lectures)

Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style (Martin Classical Lectures)

by Fenik, Bernard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674406087 / 0674406087
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.91
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 1986-04-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/no dust jacket as issued. 9x6x0. In very good condition with a solid binding and clean contents. 8vo. xvi, 211pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.91
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Homer and the Nibelungenlied : Comparative Studies in Epic Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homer and the Nibelungenlied : Comparative Studies in Epic Style

by Fenik, Bernard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674406087 / 0674406087
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.30
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.30
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style

by Fenik, Bernard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674406087 / 0674406087
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
Free Delivery to USA
Homer and the Nibelungenlied : Comparative Studies in Epic Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homer and the Nibelungenlied : Comparative Studies in Epic Style

by Fenik, Bernard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674406087 / 0674406087
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.10
Free Delivery to USA
Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style (Martin Classical Lectures)

Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style (Martin Classical Lectures)

by Fenik, Bernard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674406087 / 0674406087
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.53
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 1986-04-02. First Edition. hardcover. Good/Missing. 6x0x9. First printing, with full number line. Good hardcover, missing dust jacket, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Pale green cloth boards worn at corners, with foxing, soiling; abrasion and staining to spine; small abrasion to rear board. Foxing also to top edge of page block. Interior is free of markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.53
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
HOMER AND THE NIBELUNGENLIED   Comparative Studies in Epic Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

HOMER AND THE NIBELUNGENLIED Comparative Studies in Epic Style

by Fenik, Bernard

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine with no dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674406087 / 0674406087
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.14
A$10.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0674406087 . A sturyd of certain kinds of artistic design shared by the ancient Greek and medieval European epic. Also looks at Chanson de Roland and Rolandslied. ; Martin Classical Lectures; 0.87 x 9.64 x 6.45 Inches; 230 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.14
A$10.76 Delivery to USA
HOMER AND THE NIBELUNGENLIED   Comparative Studies in Epic Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

HOMER AND THE NIBELUNGENLIED Comparative Studies in Epic Style

by Fenik, Bernard

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good with no dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674406087 / 0674406087
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.14
A$10.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0674406087 . Bumping to corners. Light soiling to boards. ; A sturyd of certain kinds of artistic design shared by the ancient Greek and medieval European epic. Also looks at Chanson de Roland and Rolandslied. ; Martin Classical Lectures; 0.87 x 9.64 x 6.45 Inches; 230 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.14
A$10.76 Delivery to USA
HOMER AND THE NIBELUNGENLIED   Comparative Studies in Epic Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

HOMER AND THE NIBELUNGENLIED Comparative Studies in Epic Style

by Fenik, Bernard

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674406087 / 0674406087
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.14
A$10.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0674406087 . Scholar's name to ffep (Emmet Robbins). Very light shelfwear else fine. ; A sturyd of certain kinds of artistic design shared by the ancient Greek and medieval European epic. Also looks at Chanson de Roland and Rolandslied. ; Martin Classical Lectures; 0.87 x 9.64 x 6.45 Inches; 230 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.14
A$10.76 Delivery to USA
HOMER AND THE NIBELUNGENLIED ;  Comparative Studies in Epic Style
Stock photo: cover may vary

HOMER AND THE NIBELUNGENLIED ; Comparative Studies in Epic Style

by Fenik, Bernard

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674406087 / 0674406087
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.14
A$10.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press. 1986. Hardcover. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket. Endpapers tanned. Light soiling to boards. Scholar's bookplate to inner cover (G. P. Goold). ; A sturyd of certain kinds of artistic design shared by the ancient Greek and medieval European epic. Also looks at Chanson de Roland and Rolandslied. ; Martin Classical Lectures; 0.87 x 9.64 x 6.45 Inches; 230 pages . 0674406087 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.14
A$10.76 Delivery to USA
Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style (Martin Classical Lectures)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style (Martin Classical Lectures)

by Fenik, Bernard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674406087 / 0674406087
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.12
Free Delivery to USA