BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology Hardback - 1997

by Michael Ruse

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology

From the publisher

The idea of evolution: it fascinates some of us, disturbs others, and leaves only a very few people indifferent. In his interpretation of evolutionary theory, Michael Ruse pinpoints the common source of this attraction and discomfort. A writer on evolutionary theory and its history, Ruse has long been sensitive to the fact that many people - and not simply religious enthusiasts - find something touching about much of what passes for science in evolutionary circles. What causes this tension, he finds in his search of evolutionism's 250-year history, is the intimate relationship between evolution and the secular ideology of progress.

Details

  • Title Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology
  • Author Michael Ruse
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 628
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harvard University Press, Cambridge
  • Publication date January 1, 1997
  • ISBN 9780674582200 / 0674582209
  • Weight 2.23 lbs (1.01 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.51 x 6.74 x 1.43 in (24.16 x 17.12 x 3.63 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96-18951
  • Dewey Decimal Code 575

More Copies for Sale

Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology

by Ruse, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674582200 / 0674582209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard, 1996. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Rebound as hardcover, includes original wrappers. Ex-library.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
Monad to Man : The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monad to Man : The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology

by Richards, Robert J

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674582200 / 0674582209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press. Used - Like New. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.26
Free Delivery to USA
Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology

Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology

by Ruse, Michael

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674582200 / 0674582209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.22
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Inscribed by Ruse! First edition, 1996, hardcover with blue cloth boards in dust jacket, octavo, 628pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with hint of wear to edges, binding tight, front couple pages show faint creasing to top corner, otherwise text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with crease to top front corner, spine and rear panel sunned, other edgewear that includes small tears.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.22
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology

by Ruse, Michael

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674582200 / 0674582209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$76.44
A$7.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.44
A$7.05 Delivery to USA
Monad to Man.

Monad to Man.: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology.

by Ruse, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674582200 / 0674582209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$95.74
A$64.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1996. First Harvard University Press edition. Cambridge, Mass., London, Harvard University Press, 1996. 24 cm. X, 628 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. Original illustrated hardcover. Excellent condition former library copy (withdrawn). With only very minor signs of external wear. Library number on spine. The idea of evolution: it fascinates some of us, disturbs others, and leaves only a very few people indifferent. In his interpretation of evolutionary theory, Michael Ruse pinpoints the common source of this attraction and discomfort. A writer on evolutionary theory and its history, Ruse has long been sensitive to the fact that many people - and not simply religious enthusiasts - find something touching about much of what passes for science in evolutionary circles. What causes this tension, he finds in his search of evolutionism's 250-year history, is the intimate relationship between evolution and the secular ideology of progress. Ubiquitous in Darwin's time, the idea of an… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$95.74
A$64.38 Delivery to USA
MONAD TO MAN: THE CONCEPT OF PROGRESS IN EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY
Stock photo: cover may vary

MONAD TO MAN: THE CONCEPT OF PROGRESS IN EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY

by Ruse, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674582200 / 0674582209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$87.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$87.13
Free Delivery to USA
Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology

by Ruse, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674582200 / 0674582209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$96.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.32
Free Delivery to USA
Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology

Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology

by RUSE, Michael

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674582200 / 0674582209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monad to Man: The Concept of Progress in Evolutionary Biology

by Ruse, Michael

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674582200 / 0674582209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$126.59
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$126.59
A$8.44 Delivery to USA