BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905
Stock photo: cover may vary

Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905 Hardback - 1970

by Richard Pipes

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905

From the publisher

This volume completes the biography of Peter Struve (1870-1944), one of the most remarkable and influential Russian intellectuals of this century. More than anyone else in his time, Struve was the master of history, journalism, economics, international relations, and practical politics. A scholar and activist, he helped found the Marxist movement in Russia, initiated Marxist Revisionism there, and launched Lenin's career, and he was the theoretician and a cofounder of the Constitutional Democratic Party.

After 1905--the years covered in this self-contained volume--Struve became the principal critic of the Russian intelligentsia and the main political ideologist of the anti-Bolshevik opposition during the Civil War and in emigration. His life was a part of the life of Russia as he struggled to craft a liberal democracy and wound up defeated and faced with an emerging totalitarian state.

In writing about Struve, Richard Pipes turns biography into history. He lays bare the split soul of the Russian intellectuals--their irresponsibility, unwillingness to compromise, intolerance. Struve, the liberal turned conservative, preached to his countrymen physical and spiritual freedom based on law. He was a Westerner in his championing of social reform, legality, private property, and a vigorous state and foreign policy. This long and rich tradition of liberal-conservatism is recounted against the background of a "monstrous growth of political claims on the individual that caused intellectual and moral independence increasingly to be punished with ostracism, confinement, exile, and death."

Details

  • Title Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905
  • Author Richard Pipes
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Second Printing
  • Pages 430
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harvard University Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 01/01/1970
  • ISBN 9780674845954 / 0674845951
  • Weight 1.75 lbs (0.79 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.57 x 6.46 x 1.2 in (24.31 x 16.41 x 3.05 cm)
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00000000
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Struve – Liberal on the Left, 1870–1905
Stock photo: cover may vary

Struve – Liberal on the Left, 1870–1905

by Pipes, R

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674845954 / 0674845951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.88
A$26.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 1970. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:0674845951
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.88
A$26.72 Delivery to USA
Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905
Stock photo: cover may vary

Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905

by Pipes, Richard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674845954 / 0674845951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.76
A$17.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press. Used - Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. May contain underlining and/or highlighting. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.76
A$17.27 Delivery to USA
Struve : liberal on the left, 1870-1905 / Richard Pipes

Struve : liberal on the left, 1870-1905 / Richard Pipes

by Pipes, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674845954 / 0674845951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.28
A$41.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Minor library marks remain. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiii, 415 pages : portraits ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 393-405) and index. Contents; Implanting social democracy. Youth and first thoughts ; The 1880's : intellectual background ; Conversion to social democracy ; Beginning of controversy ; Critical Remarks -- The united front. Encounter with Lenin ; Social democratic champion ; The New World ; Revisionism ; End of the united front ; The social democrats break with the liberals -- Liberation. The philosophy and politics of liberalism ; The origins of the union of liberation ; Liberals at the helm ; Fulfillment : 1905. Subjects; Struve, Petr Berngardovich 1870-1944. Struve, Petr Berngardovich. Struve, P. B. Struve,… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.28
A$41.67 Delivery to USA
Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905
Stock photo: cover may vary

Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905

by Pipes, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
0
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674845954 / 0674845951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Harvard University Press, 1970-01-01. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.75x1.25x10.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.25
Free Delivery to USA
Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905
Stock photo: cover may vary

Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905

by Pipes, Richard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674845954 / 0674845951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press. hardcover. Good. 6.8x1.3x10. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.23
Free Delivery to USA
Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905 Pipes, Richard
Stock photo: cover may vary

Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905 Pipes, Richard

by Pipes, Richard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674845954 / 0674845951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.90
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press. hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x10. VG+/G+. Dust jacket sunned along spine and top edge, now in a brand new Brodart clear protective sleeve. Book is in excellent condition with minimal wear. Interior is pristine. No writing or markings of any kind. Ships in a box packed with care.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.90
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905
Stock photo: cover may vary

Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905

by Pipes, Richard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674845954 / 0674845951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$88.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$88.98
Free Delivery to USA
Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905 (Russian Research Center Studies)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Struve: Liberal on the Left, 1870-1905 (Russian Research Center Studies)

by Pipes, Richard

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674845954 / 0674845951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$172.74
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press. DJ in archival cover owner name on ffep. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1970.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$172.74
A$10.08 Delivery to USA