BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Working Space
Stock photo: cover may vary

Working Space Paperback - 1986

by Frank Stella

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Working Space

From the publisher

"A bombshell...this is a book that explodes many received ideas about abstraction...[It] is certainly one of the most remarkable books ever written on the subject. What makes it so remarkable, of course, is that Stella is unquestionably the most celebrated abstract painter of his generation."--Hilton Kramer, Atlantic

Working Space
affords a rare opportunity to view painting from the inside out, through the eyes of one of the world's most prominent abstract painters. Frank Stella describes his perception of other artists' work, as well as his own, in this handsomely illustrated volume.

Stella uses the crisis of representational art in sixteenth-century Italy to illuminate the crisis of abstraction in our time. The artists who followed Leonardo, Michelangelo, Raphael, and Titian searched for new directions to advance their work from beneath the shadow of these great painters. Caravaggio pointed the way. So today, Stella believes, the successors to Picasso, Kandinsky, and Pollock must seek a pictorial space as potent as the one Caravaggio developed at the beginning of the seventeenth century. Stella sees Caravaggio as the pivot on whom painting turns, his consummate illusionism prompting the advance of a more flexible, more "real" space that allows painting to move and breathe, to suggest extension and unrestricted motion. Following Caravaggio, Rubens' broad vision of fullness and active volume gave painting a momentum that helped propel it into the nineteenth century, where it came to rest in the genius of Gricault and Manet, themselves the precursors of modern painting.

Unfortunately, both contemporary abstract art and figurative painting have become trapped by ambiguous pictorial space and by a misguided emphasis on materiality (pigment for pigment's sake). Pictorial qualities have given way to illustrational techniques. Abstract art has become verbal, defensive, and critical, caught up in theology masquerading as theory. Stella asserts that painting must understand its past, make use of the lucid realism of seventeenth-century Italy, and absorb a Mediterranean physicality to reinforce the lean spirituality of northern abstraction pioneered by Mondrian and Malevich. Working Space will provoke discussion and argument, not least because Stella offers nontraditional evaluations of the works of giants such as Raphael, Titian, Michelangelo, Picasso, and Pollock, as well as lesser-known figures including Annibale Carracci, Paulus Potter, and Morris Louis. The artist's powers of discernment and the profusion of his ideas and opinions will dazzle and engage professionals, amateurs, and students of art.

From the rear cover

This book affords a rare opportunity to view painting from the inside out, through the eyes of one of the world's most prominent abstract painters. Frank Stella describes his perception of other artists' work as well as his own, in this generously illustrated volume.

Details

  • Title Working Space
  • Author Frank Stella
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 192
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Belknap Press, Cambridge
  • Publication date 10/10/1986
  • ISBN 9780674959613 / 0674959612
  • Weight 1.5 lbs (0.68 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.9 x 8.9 x 0.7 in (27.69 x 22.61 x 1.78 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Painting, Abstract, Space (Art)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 85046053
  • Dewey Decimal Code 759.065

More Copies for Sale

Working Space
More photos

Working Space

by Stella, Frank

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674959613 / 0674959612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.75A$19.00
Save A$4.75
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. 8x0x11. Unmarked. A few bumps on cover. Extensively illustrated. 177pp. Index. Measures 9x11 inches. Charles Eliot Norton Lectures delivered at Harvard. Offers a critique of abstract painting that starts in the Renaissance and ends with Abstract Expressionism.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.75A$19.00
Save A$4.75
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
Working Space
Stock photo: cover may vary

Working Space

by Stella, Frank

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674959613 / 0674959612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 1986-10-10. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 9.00x0.80x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.34
Free Delivery to USA
Working Space
Stock photo: cover may vary

Working Space

by Stella, Frank

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674959613 / 0674959612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.06
Free Delivery to USA
Working Space
Stock photo: cover may vary

Working Space

by Stella, Frank

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674959613 / 0674959612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.69
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Belknap Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. - over 9¾ in. - 12 in., 177pp. Light shelfwear, minor fading to front cover hinge, tight binding, inteiror text and images clean. Very Good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.69
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Working Space
Stock photo: cover may vary

Working Space

by Frank Stella

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674959613 / 0674959612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.82
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, October 1986. Oversize Softcover . Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.82
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Working Space
Stock photo: cover may vary

Working Space

by Stella, Frank

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674959613 / 0674959612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 1986. Very Good. Stella, Frank. Working Space. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1986. 177pp. 4to. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Light rubbing on extremities.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Working Space
Stock photo: cover may vary

Working Space

by Stella, Frank

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674959613 / 0674959612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.20
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 1986-10-10. paperback. Very Good. 8x0x11. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, previous owners name written on flyleaf, packaged in cardboard board box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.20
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Working Space

Working Space

by Stella, Frank

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674959613 / 0674959612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 1986. Good oversized paperback with some shelf wear. Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Working Space
Stock photo: cover may vary

Working Space

by Stella, Frank

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674959613 / 0674959612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 1986. Softcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.24
Free Delivery to USA
Working Space
Stock photo: cover may vary

Working Space

by Stella, Frank

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674959613 / 0674959612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.00
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 1986. Softcover. Like New. 8x0x11. A passionate defense of non-objective painting and a critique of the crisis facing modern abstraction. Stella argues that contemporary abstract art has become trapped by flat, shallow surfaces and "ambiguous pictorial space. The text includes unconventional critiques of giants like Michelangelo, Raphael, Titian, and Picasso, as well as modern figures like Jackson Pollock and Morris Louis.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.00
A$8.44 Delivery to USA